Highlands County
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Highlands County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Highlands County, Florida, built from the county's FY2026-2027 Adopted Budget Executive Summary.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the Highlands County FY2026-2027 Adopted Budget Executive Summary (presented to the Board on September 15, 2026). Flag — basis shift: the inventory record anchored this unit on an FY2025-26 budget ($206,333,121 at 7.6 mills), but the document retrieved from the inventory source URL is the FY2026-27 adopted summary; this page is built on the retrieved FY2026-27 document, not on the FY2025-26 figures, which do not appear in it.

Overview

Highlands County's adopted FY2026-2027 budget totals $222,787,286. Public Safety is the largest functional area at $96,799,214 (43.45%), followed by General Government at $30,784,279 and Transportation at $28,403,090. The adopted millage is 7.50 mills (rollback 7.4203), generating $65,547,683 in property taxes at the 95% anticipated-revenue rate.

At a glance

$222,787,286
Total adopted budget, FY2026-27
$96,799,214
Public Safety (43.45%)
7.50 mills
Adopted millage (rollback 7.4203)
$65,547,683
Property taxes at 95% anticipated revenue

Headline budget

Total adopted budget, FY2026-27$222,787,286
Public Safety$96,799,214
General Government$30,784,279
Transportation$28,403,090

Source: Highlands County FY2026-2027 Adopted Budget Executive Summary.

Breakdown

Adopted FY2026-2027 expenditures by functional area.

Public Safety$96,799,214
Transportation$28,403,090
General Government$30,784,279
Physical Environment$24,258,560
Human Services$5,437,605
Culture/Recreation$4,307,431
Economic Environment$12,152,585
Other Financing Uses$13,252,047
Court Related$5,831,804
Reserves$1,560,671
Total adopted budget$222,787,286

Source: Highlands County FY2026-2027 Adopted Budget Executive Summary.

Elected officials

Highlands County Commissioners as named on the adopted budget summary: Kevin Roberts (District 1), Don Elwell (District 2), Scott Kirouac (District 3), Arlene Tuck (District 4), Chris Campbell (District 5). County Administrator Laurie Hurner; Business Services Director Tanya Cannady.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Highlands County Government, FY2026-2027 Adopted Budget Executive Summary. FY2026-27 Adopted Budget Executive Summary.
  • Sum checks: functional-area total exact ($96,799,214 + $28,403,090 + $30,784,279 + $24,258,560 + $5,437,605 + $4,307,431 + $12,152,585 + $13,252,047 + $5,831,804 + $1,560,671 = $222,787,286).
  • Flag (kept on-page): basis shifted from the inventory's FY2025-26 anchor ($206,333,121, 7.6 mills) to the retrieved FY2026-27 adopted summary ($222,787,286, 7.50 mills); the FY2025-26 figures are not used here.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida