Hendry County
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Hendry County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Hendry County, Florida, built from the county's Adopted Budget for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2026.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the Hendry County Board of County Commissioners Adopted Budget for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2026 (FY2025-26 final budget columns). Flag: the inventory record cites a tentative total of $133,731,277; the adopted book's own closing total is $133,725,581, $5,696 lower — this page uses the adopted book's total.

Overview

Hendry County's adopted budget for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2026 totals $133,725,581 across all funds, up from $112,983,626 the prior year. The General Fund is $51,459,692 at a final millage of 6.7700 mills (rollback 6.8022), with current ad valorem taxes (net of CRA) of $30,823,207.

At a glance

$133,725,581
Total adopted budget, FY ending 2026-09-30
$51,459,692
General Fund total
$30,823,207
Current ad valorem taxes, net of CRA
6.7700 mills
Final millage (rollback 6.8022)

Headline budget

Total adopted budget, all funds$133,725,581
General Fund total$51,459,692
General Fund taxes$31,073,207
Prior-year adopted total (FY2024-25)$112,983,626

Source: Hendry County FY2025-26 Final Budget (Adopted Budget, FY ending 2026-09-30).

Breakdown

General Fund, FY2025-26 final budget: revenue categories, plus cash balance forward, transfers in, and the less-5-percent adjustment.

Taxes$31,073,207
Federal grants$42,845
State shared and grants$11,803,499
Local charges and fees$1,831,766
Private/other$3,038,375
Cash balance forward$2,500,000
Transfers in$2,120,000
Less 5 percent($950,000)
Total General Fund$51,459,692

Source: Hendry County FY2025-26 Final Budget (Adopted Budget, FY ending 2026-09-30).

Elected officials

The budget document is issued by the Hendry County Board of County Commissioners; no individual commissioner roster is quoted here because the extracted budget pages do not carry a verified roster. Contact the county through its official site for the current board roster.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Hendry County Board of County Commissioners, Adopted Budget for Fiscal Year Ending September 30, 2026 (FY2025-26 final budget). Hendry FY2025-26 Final Budget.
  • Sum checks: General Fund exact ($31,073,207 + $42,845 + $11,803,499 + $1,831,766 + $3,038,375 + $2,500,000 + $2,120,000 − $950,000 = $51,459,692); adopted all-funds total $133,725,581 as printed on the book's closing page.
  • Flag (kept on-page): the inventory record's tentative total of $133,731,277 is $5,696 above the adopted book's $133,725,581; the adopted figure is used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida