Green Cove Springs
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Green Cove Springs, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Green Cove Springs, Florida, built from the city's FY2025-26 approved budget.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Green Cove Springs FY2025-26 Approved Budget (136 pages, fiscal year October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026). Flag: the book's cover calls it the Approved Budget, but its summary pages label the FY2025-26 column “Proposed” — the figures used here are the book's FY2025-26 column as published. Flag: the General Fund expenditure components sum to $15,286,172, $1 above the book's stated General Fund expenditure line of $15,286,171; the book's stated totals are used.

Overview

Green Cove Springs' FY2025-26 budget totals $61,228,941 across all funds. The General Fund is $15,721,301 at a millage of 5.3000 mills, and the electric utility is the city's largest single fund at $23,515,300. The book notes the new Information Technology internal service fund ($1,131,322) is counted twice in the citywide total because its costs are allocated back to other funds as charges for services.

At a glance

$61,228,941
Total, all funds, FY2025-26
$15,721,301
General Fund total, FY2025-26
5.3000 mills
General Fund millage
$23,515,300
Electric Fund, largest single fund

Headline budget

Total, all funds$61,228,941
General Fund total$15,721,301
General Fund millage5.3000 mills

Source: City of Green Cove Springs FY2025-26 Approved Budget.

Breakdown

General Fund, FY2025-26: estimated revenues, transfers, and balances.

Ad valorem taxes$4,132,827
Sales and use taxes$1,282,905
Permits and fees$420,000
Intergovernmental revenue$5,682,432
Charges for services$1,528,035
Fines and forfeitures$862,402
Investment income$53,000
Miscellaneous revenues$39,700
Transfers in$1,720,000
Total General Fund$15,721,301

Source: City of Green Cove Springs FY2025-26 Approved Budget.

Elected officials

The budget book names the City Council, City Clerk, City Manager, and department heads as the city's leadership; no individual officeholder names are quoted here because the extracted summary pages do not carry a verified roster. Contact the city through its official site for the current council roster.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Green Cove Springs, Florida, FY2025-26 Approved Budget. FY2025-26 Approved Budget.
  • Sum checks: General Fund revenues exact ($4,132,827 + $1,282,905 + $420,000 + $5,682,432 + $1,528,035 + $862,402 + $53,000 + $39,700 + $1,720,000 = $15,721,301); all-funds total stated as $61,228,941 in both the Budget Summary and Schedule A.
  • Flag (kept on-page): General Fund expenditure components (general government $2,742,307 + public safety $5,635,594 + transportation $2,410,840 + economic environment $257,264 + culture and recreation $3,998,425 = $15,044,430, plus transfers out $241,742 and ending balance $435,130) sum to $15,721,302, $1 above the book's stated $15,721,301; the book's stated total is used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida