Gilchrist County
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Gilchrist County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Gilchrist County, Florida, built from the county's audited countywide financial statements for the year ended September 30, 2025.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the Gilchrist County, Florida, Financial Statements, Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2025 (independent auditors' unmodified opinion). This is an audit-year dashboard, not an adopted-budget dashboard: the breakdown below uses ACTUAL General Fund revenues and expenditures. Two disclosures: the budget-and-actual schedule is required supplementary information marked (UNAUDITED) in the statements themselves; and the schedule's final-budget revenue components do not recompute cleanly to its printed final total in text extraction (a $120,700 gap), so no final-budget component breakdown is shown — only the printed final total and the sum-checked actuals.

Overview

Gilchrist County's General Fund took in $26,205,561 in actual revenues in FY2024-25 against a final budget of $33,996,177 — a $7,790,616 shortfall driven almost entirely by intergovernmental revenues ($9,691,263 actual vs. $17,763,474 final budget). Actual General Fund expenditures were $23,690,131, leaving an excess of revenues over expenditures of $2,515,430; after transfers out, the General Fund ended the year at $14,825,455.

At a glance

$26,205,561
General Fund actual revenues, FY2024-25
$33,996,177
General Fund final budget revenues (as printed)
$23,690,131
General Fund actual expenditures
$14,825,455
General Fund balance, end of year

Headline budget

General Fund actual revenues, FY2024-25$26,205,561
General Fund final budget revenues (as printed)$33,996,177
Revenue variance vs. final budget −$7,790,616
General Fund actual expenditures$23,690,131
Excess of revenues over expenditures (actual)$2,515,430
Transfers out (actual) −$5,580,222
General Fund balance, beginning of year$16,590,247
General Fund balance, end of year$14,825,455

Source: Gilchrist County Countywide Final Financial Statements

Breakdown

General Fund ACTUAL revenues, year ended September 30, 2025, from the Schedule of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balance — Budget and Actual (General Fund).

Taxes$13,070,509
Permit, fees, and special assessments$618,899
Intergovernmental$9,691,263
Charges for services$1,628,242
Fines and forfeitures$167
Miscellaneous revenues$1,196,481
Total actual revenues$26,205,561

Source: Gilchrist County Countywide Final Financial Statements

Elected officials

Gilchrist County Board of County Commissioners. Individual commissioners are not named in the retrieved excerpts of the financial statements, so no names are listed here rather than guessed.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Gilchrist County, Florida, Financial Statements, Fiscal Year Ended September 30, 2025 (audited; unmodified opinion). Gilchrist County Countywide Final Financial Statements.
  • Sum checks: actual revenues exact ($13,070,509 + $618,899 + $9,691,263 + $1,628,242 + $167 + $1,196,481 = $26,205,561); actual expenditures exact ($6,002,054 + $9,815,994 + $357,809 + $1,488,301 + $212,298 + $848,518 + $1,019,186 + $400,641 + $3,466,132 + $41,349 + $37,849 = $23,690,131).
  • Disclosures: the budget-and-actual schedule is marked (UNAUDITED) in the statements (it is required supplementary information, not part of the audited basic statements); the schedule's final-budget revenue components as extracted do not sum to its printed $33,996,177 final total, so they are not tabulated.
  • Jurisdiction check: statements header verified as Gilchrist County, Florida.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida