Gainesville
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Gainesville, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Gainesville, Florida, built from Resolution 2026-573 adopting the final General Government Financial and Operating Plan budget for FY2026-27.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from City of Gainesville Resolution 2026-573, passed and adopted September 17, 2026, with its Exhibit A (Total Revenue and Expenditure Summary by Fund and Department). The resolution adopts the Final General Government Financial and Operating Plan Budget for the fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026 and ending September 30, 2027.

Overview

Gainesville adopted a FY2026-27 General Government budget of $500,774,431, up from the FY2025-26 adopted all-funds budget of $466,872,174. The General Fund is $174,136,893; charges for services ($149,965,651, including proprietary funds) and taxes ($117,433,805) are the two largest revenue categories. The largest departments are Police ($52,439,316) and Fire Rescue ($31,953,880).

At a glance

$500,774,431
Final budget, FY2026-27, all funds in plan
$174,136,893
General Fund
$52,439,316
Police (largest department)
2026-09-17
Final adoption date

Headline budget

Final budget, FY2026-27 (Resolution 2026-573, Exhibit A)$500,774,431
General Fund$174,136,893
Special Revenue$19,578,314
Debt Service$35,534,292
Capital Projects$26,020,860
Proprietary$129,660,072
Fiduciary$115,844,000
FY2025-26 adopted all-funds budget (comparator)$466,872,174
Police, total$52,439,316
Fire Rescue, total$31,953,880

Source: Gainesville Resolution 2026-573

Breakdown

Revenues by category, FY2026-27, from Exhibit A of Resolution 2026-573. Total revenue equals total expenditures at $500,774,431.

Taxes$117,433,805
Permits, Fees, Assessments$24,542,618
Intergovernmental$48,136,382
Charges for Services$149,965,651
Fines & Forfeitures$1,719,370
Miscellaneous Revenue$101,668,620
Transfers In From Other Funds$41,641,243
Use of Fund Balance$15,666,742
Total revenue$500,774,431

Source: Gainesville Resolution 2026-573

Elected officials

Mayor Harvey L. Ward, Jr.; City Attorney Daniel M. Nee; City Clerk Kristen J. Bryant (signatures on the resolution). Individual commissioners are not named in the resolution text retrieved, so no commissioner names are listed here.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Gainesville, Resolution 2026-573, Final General Government Financial and Operating Plan Budget FY2026-27, with Exhibit A (adopted September 17, 2026). Gainesville Resolution 2026-573.
  • Sum check: revenue categories exact ($117,433,805 + $24,542,618 + $48,136,382 + $149,965,651 + $1,719,370 + $101,668,620 + $41,641,243 + $15,666,742 = $500,774,431); fund totals (General $174,136,893 + Special Revenue $19,578,314 + Debt Service $35,534,292 + Capital Projects $26,020,860 + Proprietary $129,660,072 + Fiduciary $115,844,000) also equal $500,774,431.
  • Scope note: this is the General Government Financial and Operating Plan budget adopted by Resolution 2026-573; it is not a Gainesville Regional Utilities budget.
  • Jurisdiction check: resolution header verified as City Commission of the City of Gainesville, Florida.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida