Fernandina Beach
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Fernandina Beach, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Fernandina Beach, Florida, built from the city's FY2025-2026 adopted annual budget.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Fernandina Beach Annual Budget, Fiscal Year 2025-2026, adopted September 16, 2025 after hearings on September 3 and September 16. The adopted $242,643,890 is total resources (cash balances forward plus revenues plus other sources), not revenues alone — the distinction is stated on the page wherever the total appears.

Overview

Fernandina Beach adopted a FY2025-26 budget of $242,643,890 in total resources, up $38,819,315 (19.0%) from FY2024-25's $203,824,575 — but most of that total is cash balances carried forward ($146,702,392); new revenues are $83,218,400, of which the General Fund provides $31,045,844. The operating millage is 4.6849.

At a glance

$242,643,890
Adopted budget, FY2025-26, total resources
$83,218,400
Total revenues (excluding balances & transfers)
$31,045,844
General Fund revenues, FY2025-26
4.6849 mills
Operating millage rate

Headline budget

Adopted budget, FY2025-26, total resources$242,643,890
Cash balance forward$146,702,392
Total revenues$83,218,400
Other sources (internal service + transfers in)$12,723,098
General Fund revenues$31,045,844
General Fund expenditures$33,533,433
Operating millage4.6849 mills
FY2024-25 total resources (comparator)$203,824,575

Source: Fernandina Beach FY2025-2026 Adopted Budget

Breakdown

Revenues by fund, FY2025-26 budget, from the Combined Summary of All Funds (excludes cash balances forward, internal service funds and interfund transfers).

General Fund$31,045,844
Special Revenue Funds$4,836,025
Debt Service Funds$8,000
Capital Projects Funds$7,838,003
Enterprise Funds$30,501,612
Trust & Agency Funds$8,988,916
Total revenues$83,218,400

Source: Fernandina Beach FY2025-2026 Adopted Budget

Elected officials

City of Fernandina Beach City Commission: five citizens elected at large, who elect a Mayor from among themselves; individual commissioners are not named in the retrieved excerpts, so no names are listed here. City Manager Sarah Campbell (budget message author).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Fernandina Beach, Florida, Annual Budget 2025-2026 (adopted September 16, 2025; adoption resolution at the end of the book fixes the budget at $242,643,890). Fernandina Beach FY2025-2026 Adopted Budget.
  • Sum checks: revenues by fund exact ($31,045,844 + $4,836,025 + $8,000 + $7,838,003 + $30,501,612 + $8,988,916 = $83,218,400); total resources exact ($146,702,392 + $83,218,400 + $12,723,098 = $242,643,890).
  • Jurisdiction check: book header verified as City of Fernandina Beach, Florida.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida