Escambia County
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Escambia County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Escambia County, Florida, built from the county's FY2025/2026 adopted budget publication (OpenGov).

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from Escambia County's Fiscal Year 2025/2026 Adopted Budget publication (budget message dated October 14, 2025, Board of County Commissioners, 221 Palafox Place, Pensacola, Florida). The adopted total is the proposed budget plus one stated adjustment, both printed in the document.

Overview

Escambia County adopted a FY2025/2026 budget of $867,962,562 — the $824,440,150 proposed budget plus a $43,522,412 adjustment, the largest piece of which ($47 million) was the Local Provider Participation Fund for hospital Medicaid matching. The General Fund is $348,478,662; constitutional officers, courts and mandated expenses take $131,367,238 (37.7%) of it, including a $96,001,840 Sheriff's General Fund budget.

At a glance

$867,962,562
Adopted budget, FY2025/26, all funds
$348,478,662
General Fund budget, FY2025/26
6.600 mills
County-wide millage rate
$131,367,238
Constitutional officers, courts & mandated (37.7% of GF)

Headline budget

Adopted budget, FY2025/26, all funds$867,962,562
Proposed budget$824,440,150
Budget adjustment to adopted$43,522,412
General Fund budget$348,478,662
County-wide millage6.600 mills
Library MSTU millage0.3590 mills
Law Enforcement MSTU millage0.6850 mills
Sheriff's General Fund budget$96,001,840

Source: Escambia County FY2025/26 Adopted Budget

Breakdown

Major county revenues, adopted FY2025/26, from the budget message's 3-year projection table. These are the county's major revenue lines, not the whole $867,962,562 budget.

Ad Valorem Tax (county-wide)$218,590,044
State Revenue Sharing Proceeds$12,200,000
State Half Cent Sales Tax$35,100,000
Electric Franchise Fees$12,500,000
Local Option Gas Tax, 4 cents$5,100,000
Local Provider Participant Funds$127,308,292
Tourist Development Tax$21,000,000
Library MSTU$11,889,974
Fire Protection MSBU Assessment$33,127,572
Bob Sikes Toll Bridge$3,090,000
Local Option Gas Tax, 6 cents$7,815,000
Ninth Cent Gas Tax$1,610,000
Seventh Cent Gas Tax$1,400,000
Constitutional Gas Tax$3,350,000
Local Option Sales Tax$63,000,000
Commercial Hauler Tipping Fees$11,550,000
Total, major revenues listed$568,630,882

Source: Escambia County FY2025/26 Adopted Budget

Elected officials

Escambia County Board of County Commissioners (221 Palafox Place, Pensacola). Constitutional officers named by office in the budget message: Sheriff (General Fund $96,001,840), Property Appraiser ($7,990,942), Tax Collector (General Fund portion $7,648,229), Supervisor of Elections ($4,402,951), Clerk of the Circuit Court ($5,717,563). Individual commissioners are not named in the retrieved budget message, so no commissioner names are listed here.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Escambia County, Fiscal Year 2025/2026 Adopted Budget, budget message (October 14, 2025). Escambia County FY2025/26 Adopted Budget.
  • Sum checks: adopted total arithmetic exact ($824,440,150 + $43,522,412 = $867,962,562); the 16 major-revenue lines sum exactly to the table's $568,630,882; the five named constitutional-officer General Fund budgets total $121,761,525 of the $131,367,238 constitutional/court/mandated total (remainder is courts and other mandated expenses).
  • Jurisdiction check: document header verified as Escambia County Board of County Commissioners, Pensacola, Florida.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida