DeSoto County
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

DeSoto County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for DeSoto County, Florida, built from the Board of County Commissioners' 2026/2027 adopted budget book.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the Board of DeSoto County Commissioners 2026/2027 Budget book (September 22, 2026). The book's Total Budget Summary gives the all-funds total and the General Fund revenue summary; no separate adoption resolution was in the retrieved book, so adoption is dated to the book itself.

Overview

DeSoto County's 2026/27 budget totals $195,779,739, down $25,221,819 (11.41%) from the amended 2025/26 budget of $221,001,558 — driven by falling hurricane and capital-grant funds, not operations: the General Fund is essentially flat at $71,658,229 (down 0.47%). The largest single fund is Capital Waste Water at $37,261,713.

At a glance

$195,779,739
Total budget, 2026/27, all funds
$71,658,229
General Fund, 2026/27
$37,261,713
Capital Waste Water Fund (largest fund)
$221,001,558
Amended 2025/26 budget (comparator)

Headline budget

Total budget, 2026/27, all funds (Total Budget Summary)$195,779,739
Amended 2025/26 budget$221,001,558
Change−$25,221,819 (−11.41%)
General Fund, 2026/27$71,658,229
General Fund, amended 2025/26$71,996,932
Transportation Fund, 2026/27$9,228,182
Public Safety Fund, 2026/27$10,894,766
Utilities Operations Fund, 2026/27$12,068,182
Capital Road Grant Projects Fund, 2026/27$15,548,821

Source: DeSoto County 2026/2027 Budget Book

Breakdown

General Fund revenue summary for 2026/27, from the budget book's Current Year to Adopted Budget Comparison Summary.

Taxes$34,466,203
Licenses & Permits$1,973,500
Intergovernmental Revenue$7,297,354
Charges for Services$1,715,668
Fines & Forfeitures$50,100
Miscellaneous Revenues$769,217
Other Sources$793,515
Miscellaneous Non-Operating Revenue$24,592,672
Total General Fund$71,658,229

Source: DeSoto County 2026/2027 Budget Book

Elected officials

Board of DeSoto County Commissioners. Individual commissioners are not named in the retrieved excerpts of the budget book, so no names are listed here rather than guessed.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Board of DeSoto County Commissioners, 2026/2027 Budget book (September 22, 2026). DeSoto County 2026/2027 Budget Book.
  • Sum checks: General Fund revenue components exact ($34,466,203 + $1,973,500 + $7,297,354 + $1,715,668 + $50,100 + $769,217 + $793,515 + $24,592,672 = $71,658,229); all-funds total $195,779,739 as printed in the Total Budget Summary.
  • Jurisdiction check: book header verified as Board of DeSoto County Commissioners; same-named DeSoto Parish, Louisiana budgets were not used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida