Columbia County
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Columbia County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Columbia County, Florida, built from the county's final budget for fiscal year 2026-2027 (General Fund).

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the Columbia County Board of County Commissioners Final Budget for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2027 (BCC regular-meeting memo, rev1). Document flag: the cover presents this as the final budget for the second public hearing and adoption on Thursday, September 17, 2026 (first hearing September 3, 2026); the adoption resolution text itself is not reproduced in this extract, so this page cites the final-budget document, not a resolution. Scope: the General Fund is headlined; the book also covers transportation, municipal services, court, enterprise, construction, and debt service funds, which are not summed into a headline here.

Overview

Columbia County's General Fund for FY2026-27 totals $76,241,738 in appropriated expenditures, transfers, reserves, and balances, down from $78,367,643 the prior year. Operating appropriations are $55,820,190, with public safety ($33,732,628) the largest function, and reserves of $19,421,548. Ad valorem taxes of $41,122,653 at 7.8150 mills anchor General Fund revenues of $58,149,198.

At a glance

$76,241,738
General Fund total appropriated, FY2026-27
$78,367,643
General Fund total appropriated, FY2025-26
$55,820,190
General Fund operating appropriations, FY2026-27
$41,122,653
Ad valorem taxes, at 7.8150 mills

Headline budget

General Fund total revenues, FY2026-27 final$58,149,198
General Fund total appropriated, FY2025-26$78,367,643
General Fund total appropriated, FY2026-27$76,241,738

Source: Columbia County Final Budget, fiscal year ending September 30, 2027, General Fund.

Breakdown

General Fund, FY2026-27 final: how the $76,241,738 total is made up, and the largest function totals as printed.

Operating appropriations$55,820,190
Transfers out (Capital Projects Fund)$1,000,000
Reserves$19,421,548
Total appropriated expenditures, transfers, reserves and balances$76,241,738
General government services$13,481,453
Public safety$33,732,628
Physical environment$2,732,758

Revenue lines as printed: taxes $43,507,979 (including ad valorem $41,122,653); intergovernmental revenue $10,160,675; charges for services $1,751,684; total revenues $58,149,198; less 5% of revenues ($2,907,460); estimated beginning cash $20,500,000.

Source: Columbia County Final Budget, FY2026-27.

Elected officials

As named in the document: County Manager David Kraus (who prepared the final budget). No commissioner roster is given in the extract, so none is listed.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Columbia County Board of County Commissioners, Final Budget for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2027 (BCC regular-meeting memo, rev1). Columbia County FY2026-27 final budget.
  • Sum check: appropriation side exact ($55,820,190 + $1,000,000 + $19,421,548 = $76,241,738).
  • What is not claimed: no adoption-resolution vote or millage resolution is cited, because neither is reproduced in this extract; the $104 million FY2025-26 budget found in the same searches is Columbia County, Georgia, the Resolution 32-2025 budget is Columbia County, Oregon, and 2026 budget decisions are Columbia County, Washington — none was used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida