Clearwater
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Clearwater, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Clearwater, Florida, built from the city's official First Quarter Budget Review for fiscal year 2025-26, which states the adopted General Fund budget.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the city's official First Quarter Budget Review, Fiscal Year 2025-26 (memorandum dated March 18, 2026), which defines its Adopted Budget column as the budget adopted by the City Council on September 17, 2025, and cites Ordinance 9849-25 as the adopting ordinance. Scope: this page headlines the General Fund only. Flag: first-quarter amendments raised the General Fund to $224,016,252 (+$214,262, a City Attorney payout funded from reserves); the headline below stays on the adopted $223,801,990. No millage is shown because the review extract does not state one.

Overview

Clearwater's adopted FY2025-26 General Fund budget is $223,801,990, with revenues exactly equal to expenditures as adopted. Ad valorem taxes of $103,976,890 are the largest revenue source, and Police ($60,582,188) and Parks & Recreation ($55,026,047) are the largest department budgets. Estimated General Fund reserves at first quarter are about $74.9 million, or 33.4% of the General Fund expenditure budget, against an 8.5% council policy minimum.

At a glance

$223,801,990
General Fund adopted budget, FY2025-26 (revenues = expenditures)
$224,016,252
General Fund, first-quarter amended budget
$103,976,890
Ad valorem taxes, adopted
$60,582,188
Police department, adopted (largest department)

Headline budget

General Fund revenues, adopted$223,801,990
General Fund expenditures, adopted$223,801,990
General Fund, first-quarter amended (revenues and expenditures)$224,016,252
First-quarter amendment (City Attorney payout, from reserves)$214,262

Source: City of Clearwater, First Quarter Budget Review, FY2025-26, First Quarter Summary and General Fund review.

Breakdown

General Fund adopted revenues and adopted department expenditures, FY2025-26.

Ad valorem taxes$103,976,890
Utility taxes$20,600,000
Local option, fuel and other taxes$6,600,000
Franchise fees$12,000,000
Other permits and fees$3,356,000
Intergovernmental$32,864,790
Charges for services$19,063,410
Judgments, fines and forfeitures$2,079,500
Miscellaneous revenues$9,047,620
Transfers in$14,213,780
Total revenues, adopted$223,801,990
Police$60,582,188
Parks & Recreation$55,026,047
Fire$37,989,043
Non-Departmental$17,228,132
Public Works$15,720,475
Planning & Development$9,350,803
Library$9,278,756
Finance$3,633,235
City Attorney's Office$2,849,880
Human Resources$2,309,219
Economic Development and Housing$2,292,583
Public Communications$2,122,555
City Manager's Office$1,449,391
City Clerk$1,232,161
CRA Administration$1,159,032
City Council$647,839
Public Utilities$469,430
City Audit$461,221
Total expenditures, adopted$223,801,990

Source: City of Clearwater, First Quarter Budget Review, FY2025-26.

Elected officials

As named in the review memorandum: City Manager Jennifer Poirrier (author of the review), addressed to the Mayor and City Council of the City of Clearwater. No council roster is given in the review extract, so none is listed.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Clearwater, First Quarter Budget Review, Fiscal Year 2025-26 (March 18, 2026). Clearwater 1Q FY26 Budget Review.
  • Sum checks: adopted revenues exact ($103,976,890 + $20,600,000 + $6,600,000 + $12,000,000 + $3,356,000 + $32,864,790 + $19,063,410 + $2,079,500 + $9,047,620 + $14,213,780 = $223,801,990); adopted department expenditures exact (all 18 departments sum to $223,801,990).
  • What is not claimed: no all-funds total is shown (the review covers utility, enterprise, and internal service funds separately and no all-funds headline was summed from it); no millage is shown because the review extract does not state one; the review's first-quarter year-to-date actuals are not presented as annual results.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida