Clay County
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Clay County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Clay County, Florida, built from the county's FY2025-26 final budget (September 23, 2025 version).

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the Clay County FY2025/2026 Final Budget, September 23, 2025 version, for October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026. Note: the county manager's letter states overall budgeted expenses are down 8.3% from the previous year. The tentative total of $780,630,570 cited in earlier coverage is superseded by the final $779,833,243 used here.

Overview

Clay County's final FY2025-26 budget totals $779,833,243 across all funds, with revenues and balances forward exactly equal to appropriated expenditures, other financing uses, and ending balances. The General Fund alone is $168,770,733, of which $118,598,587 is estimated revenues and $53,759,717 is cash carried forward.

At a glance

$779,833,243
Total, all funds, FY2025-26 final budget
$168,770,733
General Fund total, FY2025-26
$118,598,587
General Fund estimated revenues
$55,153,512
General Fund ad valorem taxes

Headline budget

Total estimated revenues and balances forward, all funds$779,833,243
Total appropriated expenditures, other financing uses, and ending balances, all funds$779,833,243
General Fund total, FY2025-26$168,770,733

Source: Clay County FY2025/2026 Final Budget, County Combined Fund Summary and FD1000 General Fund.

Breakdown

General Fund, FY2025-26: estimated revenues, and how the fund total is appropriated.

Ad valorem taxes$55,153,512
Taxes (other)$10,445,819
Permits, fees, special assessments$7,550
Intergovernmental revenues$33,233,745
Charges for services$12,963,284
Judgments, fines and forfeits$47,206
Miscellaneous revenues$6,747,471
Total estimated revenues$118,598,587
Personnel services$80,672,952
Operating expenditures$40,100,558
Capital outlay$11,382,419
Grants and aid$1,677,414
Interfund transfers$12,587,222
Ending balances (contingency $13,383,334; cash balance $8,966,834)$22,350,168
Total appropriated, General Fund$168,770,733

Source: Clay County FY2025/2026 Final Budget.

Elected officials

As named on the cover of the final budget: County Commissioners — John Sgromolo (District 1), Alexandra Compere (District 2), Jim Renninger (District 3), Betsy Condon (District 4), Kristen Burke, D.C. (District 5). Elected officials named in the book: Tara Green (Clerk of Court and Comptroller), Tracy S. Drake (Property Appraiser), Michelle Cook (Sheriff), Chris Chambless (Supervisor of Elections), Diane Hutchings (Tax Collector). County Manager Howard Wanamaker.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Clay County, Florida, FY2025/2026 Final Budget, September 23, 2025 version. Clay County FY2025-26 final budget.
  • Sum checks: General Fund revenues exact ($55,153,512 + $10,445,819 + $7,550 + $33,233,745 + $12,963,284 + $47,206 + $6,747,471 = $118,598,587); General Fund total exact ($118,598,587 + $2,175,000 other financing sources − $5,762,571 less 5% + $53,759,717 cash carry forward = $168,770,733); appropriation side exact ($80,672,952 + $40,100,558 + $11,382,419 + $1,677,414 + $12,587,222 + $22,350,168 = $168,770,733); all funds revenues equal all funds appropriations at $779,833,243.
  • What is not claimed: the $128,981,062 budget sometimes found in the same searches is Clay County, Minnesota, and was not used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida