Chipley
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Chipley, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Chipley, Florida, built from the city's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the city's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2024 (Florida Auditor General e-file), not from an adopted budget. Flag — the story of this year: General Fund revenues came in at $5,890,473 against a final budget of $12,832,064, almost entirely because intergovernmental revenue landed at $2,386,514 against a $9,257,977 final budget — a $6,871,463 shortfall. A FY2026-27 proposed budget of $16,088,454 is proposal-only and was not used.

Overview

Chipley's General Fund spent $6,304,082 in FY2023-24 against revenues of $5,890,473, a deficiency of $413,609 before other financing sources. After transfers out and debt proceeds, the fund balance ended at $1,779,892, down from $2,128,197. Public works spending collapsed against budget alongside the missing intergovernmental revenue: $1,462,970 actual against a $7,221,998 final budget.

At a glance

$5,890,473
General Fund revenues, actual, FY2023-24
$12,832,064
General Fund revenues, final budget
$6,304,082
General Fund expenditures, actual
$2,386,514
Intergovernmental revenue, actual (final budget $9,257,977)
$1,779,892
General Fund balance, end of year

Headline budget

General Fund revenues, final budget$12,832,064
General Fund revenues, actual$5,890,473
General Fund expenditures, actual$6,304,082
Excess (deficiency) of revenues over expenditures, actual($413,609)
General Fund balance, beginning of year$2,128,197
General Fund balance, end of year$1,779,892

Source: City of Chipley, Florida, financial statements, year ended September 30, 2024, Budget and Actual, General Fund.

Breakdown

Actual General Fund revenues and expenditures, FY2023-24.

Taxes$2,940,230
Licenses and permits$64,830
Fines, forfeitures and penalties$13,596
Intergovernmental (final budget $9,257,977)$2,386,514
Charges for services$119,656
Interest$112,199
Rental income$99,200
Miscellaneous$154,248
Total revenues, actual$5,890,473
General government$1,538,792
Public safety$2,984,418
Public works (final budget $7,221,998)$1,462,970
Culture and recreation$317,902
Total expenditures, actual$6,304,082

Source: City of Chipley, Florida, financial statements, year ended September 30, 2024.

Elected officials

No elected-official roster is named in the document extract used for this page, so none is listed here rather than importing names from another source. The auditors' report is addressed to the Mayor and members of the City Council of the City of Chipley, Florida.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Chipley, Florida, financial statements, September 30, 2024 (Florida Auditor General municipal e-file). 2024 Chipley financial statements.
  • Sum checks: actual revenues exact ($2,940,230 + $64,830 + $13,596 + $2,386,514 + $119,656 + $112,199 + $99,200 + $154,248 = $5,890,473); actual expenditures exact ($1,538,792 + $2,984,418 + $1,462,970 + $317,902 = $6,304,082).
  • What is not claimed: these are audited actuals, not an adopted budget; the FY2026-27 $16,088,454 figure is a workshop proposal and was not used, and the FY2025-26 Budget and TRIM Schedule is a schedule, not an adoption document.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida