Charlotte County
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Charlotte County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Charlotte County, Florida, built from the county's FY2024-25 adopted line-item budget (General Fund).

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the Charlotte County FY2024-25 adopted line-item budget (708 pages, General Fund shown here). Staleness flag — read this first: newer adoptions were reported but their books were not retrieved — an FY2025-26 net budget of $1.57 billion adopted September 25, 2025, and an FY2026-27 net budget of $1.79 billion adopted September 28, 2026 at 6.1275 mills. Those newer figures are not shown as this page's figures; this page stays on the retrieved FY2024-25 book until the newer books are pulled. Re-check the Charlotte County budget pages for the FY2025-26 and FY2026-27 books.

Overview

Charlotte County's General Fund adopted revenues for FY2024-25 are $202,538,374, down from the FY2023-24 adopted $209,231,820. Ad valorem taxes rise to $64,818,414 from $55,308,588 the prior year. This page headlines the General Fund only: the line-item book's all-funds total is not stated on the retrieved Fund Wide schedule, so none is claimed.

At a glance

$202,538,374
General Fund adopted revenues, FY2024-25
$209,231,820
General Fund adopted revenues, FY2023-24
$64,818,414
Ad valorem taxes, FY2024-25 adopted
$71,554,404
Projected beginning balance in the FY2024-25 column

Headline budget

General Fund total revenues, FY2023-24 adopted$209,231,820
General Fund total revenues, FY2024-25 adopted$202,538,374
Ad valorem taxes, FY2024-25 adopted$64,818,414
Ad valorem taxes, FY2023-24 adopted$55,308,588

Source: Charlotte County FY2024-25 adopted line-item budget, General Fund, Fund Wide schedule.

Breakdown

Selected General Fund revenue lines from the Fund Wide schedule, FY2024-25 adopted column. These are selected lines, not a full re-addition: the book's printed General Fund total is $202,538,374.

Ad valorem taxes$64,818,414
Franchise fees, FPL$12,500,000
State revenue sharing$8,000,000
Local government 1/2-cent sales tax$22,000,000
Reimbursements, central services, General Fund$8,492,152
Reimbursements, central services, other funds$14,922,574
Interfund transfer, Stadium Improvement Debt Service$4,500,000
Projected beginning balance$71,554,404
Less 5% of new revenues, F.S. 129.01(2)b($6,799,468)
General Fund total revenues, as printed$202,538,374

Source: Charlotte County FY2024-25 adopted line-item budget.

Elected officials

No elected-official roster is named in the document extract used for this page, so none is listed here rather than importing names from another source. The book is headed Charlotte County BCC (Board of County Commissioners).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Charlotte County FY2024-25 adopted line-item budget (General Fund, Fund Wide schedule). FY25 adopted line-item budget.
  • Staleness flag: FY2025-26 (net $1.57 billion, adopted 2025-09-25) and FY2026-27 (net $1.79 billion, adopted 2026-09-28, 6.1275 mills) adoptions were reported but their books were not retrieved; neither figure is used as a headline here. Re-check CharlotteCountyfl.gov budget pages.
  • What is not claimed: no all-funds total and no FY2024-25 tax rate are shown, because neither is stated on the retrieved schedule. The $73,090,444 budget sometimes found in the same searches is Charlotte County, Virginia, and was not used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida