Bushnell
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Bushnell, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Bushnell, Florida, built from the city's Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the city's Annual Comprehensive Financial Report (ACFR) for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, not from an adopted budget. Scope: the General Fund budget-and-actual statement and the governmental-funds statement. Flag: the landfill surcharge ($3,100,250) is the single largest General Fund revenue line — about 45% of General Fund revenues — so the General Fund result is unusually dependent on it. This page is not a FY2026 adopted-budget page.

Overview

Bushnell's General Fund took in $6,949,220 in FY2024-25 against a final budget of $6,615,903, and spent $3,966,990, an excess of $2,982,230. The General Fund ended the year at $12,253,178, up from $9,270,948. Governmental funds overall ended at $12,711,801 including the Cemetery Fund ($458,623).

At a glance

$6,949,220
General Fund revenues, actual, FY2024-25
$6,615,903
General Fund revenues, final budget
$3,966,990
General Fund expenditures, actual
$2,982,230
Excess of revenues over expenditures, actual
$12,253,178
General Fund balance, end of year

Headline budget

General Fund revenues, final budget$6,615,903
General Fund revenues, actual$6,949,220
General Fund expenditures, actual$3,966,990
Excess of revenues over expenditures, actual$2,982,230
General Fund balance, beginning of year$9,270,948
General Fund balance, end of year$12,253,178

Source: City of Bushnell, Florida, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, General Fund budget-and-actual statement.

Breakdown

Actual General Fund revenues and expenditures, FY2024-25, as classified in the governmental-funds statement (capital outlay shown separately; in the budget-and-actual schedule it sits inside department totals, which is why the two presentations differ in grouping but agree in total).

Taxes (ad valorem $841,168; half-cent sales $615,091; franchise and utility taxes, balance)$2,472,601
Licenses and permits$99,104
Intergovernmental revenue$1,027,514
Charges for services$56,587
Fines and forfeitures$14,395
Miscellaneous revenue (incl. landfill surcharge $3,100,250)$3,279,019
Total revenues, actual$6,949,220
General government$1,039,227
Public safety$895,416
Transportation$370,632
Culture and recreation$549,089
Capital outlay$891,277
Debt service, principal$173,110
Debt service, interest$48,239
Total expenditures, actual$3,966,990

Source: City of Bushnell, Florida, ACFR FY2025.

Elected officials

As named in the ACFR: City Manager Mike Eastburn and Finance Director Shelley Ragan (who prepared the report). The ACFR's elected-and-appointed-officials list is not legibly reproduced in the retrieved extract, so no council roster is listed here.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Bushnell, Florida, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025. ACFR FY2025.
  • Sum checks: actual revenues exact ($2,472,601 + $99,104 + $1,027,514 + $56,587 + $14,395 + $3,279,019 = $6,949,220); actual expenditures exact ($1,039,227 + $895,416 + $370,632 + $549,089 + $891,277 + $173,110 + $48,239 = $3,966,990); excess $6,949,220 − $3,966,990 = $2,982,230.
  • What is not claimed: these are audited actuals, not an adopted budget; the city's utility (enterprise) funds are outside this General Fund page.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida