Brooksville
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Brooksville, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Brooksville, Florida, built from the city's audited financial statements for the year ended September 30, 2025.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the city's audited financial statements for the year ended September 30, 2025 (Florida Auditor General e-file), not from an adopted budget. Audit basis: the General Fund schedule compares final budget to actual. Flag: the auditors' report notes beginning balances were restated to correct prior-year accounting errors (Note 17); the opinion is not modified. This page is not a FY2026 adopted-budget page.

Overview

Brooksville's General Fund took in $10,894,433 in FY2024-25 against a final budget of $9,412,661, and spent $9,435,197, leaving an excess of revenues over expenditures of $1,459,236. The General Fund ended the year with a fund balance of $4,265,392, down from $6,553,593 at the start of the year after $3,747,437 in net other-financing uses (chiefly transfers out).

At a glance

$10,894,433
General Fund revenues, actual, FY2024-25
$9,412,661
General Fund revenues, final budget
$9,435,197
General Fund expenditures, actual
$1,459,236
Excess of revenues over expenditures, actual
$4,265,392
General Fund balance, end of year

Headline budget

General Fund revenues, original budget$9,254,568
General Fund revenues, final budget$9,412,661
General Fund revenues, actual$10,894,433
General Fund expenditures, actual$9,435,197
Excess of revenues over expenditures, actual$1,459,236
General Fund balance, end of year$4,265,392

Source: City of Brooksville, Florida, financial statements, year ended September 30, 2025, Schedule of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balances — Budget to Actual, General Fund.

Breakdown

Actual General Fund revenues and expenditures, FY2024-25. The source schedule's variance column is measured against the original budget, not the final budget, so variances are not repeated here.

Taxes$6,527,043
Licenses and permits$1,769,014
Intergovernmental revenue$1,449,554
Charges for services$423,286
Fines and forfeits$98,980
Net investment earnings$88,052
Miscellaneous revenues$538,504
Total revenues, actual$10,894,433
General government$4,975,589
Culture and recreation$1,126,736
Public safety$1,313,766
Physical environment$367,172
Transportation$97,275
Debt service, principal$240,918
Debt service, interest$116,035
Capital outlay$1,197,706
Total expenditures, actual$9,435,197

Source: City of Brooksville, Florida, financial statements, year ended September 30, 2025.

Elected officials

No elected-official roster is named in the document extract used for this page, so none is listed here rather than importing names from another source. The auditors' report is addressed to the City Council of the City of Brooksville, Florida.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Brooksville, Florida, financial statements and supplementary information, year ended September 30, 2025 (Florida Auditor General municipal e-file). 2025 Brooksville audit.
  • Sum checks: actual revenues exact ($6,527,043 + $1,769,014 + $1,449,554 + $423,286 + $98,980 + $88,052 + $538,504 = $10,894,433); actual expenditures exact ($4,975,589 + $1,126,736 + $1,313,766 + $367,172 + $97,275 + $240,918 + $116,035 + $1,197,706 = $9,435,197).
  • What is not claimed: these are audited actuals, not an adopted budget; no FY2026 adopted total is shown. Beginning fund balances were restated for a prior-year error (Note 17).
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida