Bronson
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Town of Bronson, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the Town of Bronson, Florida, built from the town’s audited financial statements for the year ended September 30, 2024.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the financial statements and independent auditor’s report of the Town of Bronson, Florida, for the year ended September 30, 2024 (report dated June 8, 2026, Florida Auditor General e-file), specifically the General Fund Schedule of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balance — Budget and Actual. Headline: General Fund actual revenues $1,760,420 against a final budget of $1,886,555, and actual expenditures $1,831,924 against a final budget of $1,886,555, leaving an ending General Fund balance of $324,488. Flags, not smoothed over: the audit reports material weaknesses 2024-1 (segregation of duties) and 2024-2 (financial close and reporting), a significant deficiency 2024-3 (account classifications), debt-covenant non-compliance 2024-4 (water/sewer rates insufficient for debt service), and late submission 2024-6 (Chapter 218, Florida Statutes, 9-month filing rule).

Overview

Bronson’s General Fund essentially broke even in fiscal year 2024: actual revenues of $1,760,420 against actual expenditures of $1,831,924, a deficiency of $71,504, offset by $67,000 of lease proceeds for a net fund-balance decrease of just $4,504, from $328,992 to $324,488. General government ($703,734) and capital outlay ($650,848) dominate spending; public safety actual spending of $339,371 came in well under its $451,804 budget, while transportation spending of $77,216 came in well under a final budget swollen to $236,700 from an original $64,500. The town’s total net position at year-end was $6,527,057, with $356,129 unrestricted.

Source: Town of Bronson financial statements, year ended September 30, 2024.

At a glance

$1,760,420
General Fund actual revenues, FY2023-24
$1,886,555
General Fund final budget revenues
$1,831,924
General Fund actual expenditures
$1,886,555
General Fund final budget expenditures
$324,488
General Fund balance, September 30, 2024
($4,504)
Net change in General Fund balance

Headline budget

General Fund budget and actual, year ended September 30, 2024.

Original budgetFinal budgetActual
Total revenues$1,714,355$1,886,555$1,760,420
Total expenditures$1,714,355$1,886,555$1,831,924
Excess (deficiency)$—$—($71,504)
Lease proceeds$—$—$67,000
Net change in fund balance$—$—($4,504)
Fund balance, end of year$328,992$328,992$324,488

Source: Town of Bronson, General Fund Budget and Actual schedule.

Breakdown

Actual revenues by source.

Taxes$525,179
Licenses and permits$199,568
Intergovernmental revenue$812,571
Charges for services$210,413
Fines and forfeitures$2,945
Miscellaneous revenues$9,744
Total actual revenues$1,760,420

Actual expenditures by function (budget-and-actual presentation; the fund statement reports the same $1,831,924 total with debt service of $42,147 shown separately from public safety).

General government$703,734
Public safety$339,371
Physical environment$1,556
Transportation$77,216
Human services$8,027
Culture and recreation$51,172
Capital outlay$650,848
Total actual expenditures$1,831,924

Source: Town of Bronson, General Fund Budget and Actual schedule.

Elected officials

As listed on the audit’s Town Council page: Bruce Greenlee, Mayor; Virginia Phillips, Vice-Mayor; Franklin Schuler, Rachel Weeks and Reggie Stacy, Council Members. Amanda Huber, Town Manager.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Town of Bronson, Florida, Financial Statements and Independent Auditor’s Report, September 30, 2024 (June 8, 2026). 2024 Bronson audit (Auditor General e-file). Jurisdiction verified in the document itself: Town of Bronson, Florida (the seat is officially a Town).
  • Sum checks: actual revenues exact ($525,179 + $199,568 + $812,571 + $210,413 + $2,945 + $9,744 = $1,760,420); actual expenditures exact ($703,734 + $339,371 + $1,556 + $77,216 + $8,027 + $51,172 + $650,848 = $1,831,924); $1,760,420 − $1,831,924 = ($71,504); ($71,504) + $67,000 = ($4,504); $328,992 − $4,504 = $324,488.
  • What is not claimed: this is an audited actuals page, not an adopted-budget page; no FY2023-24 millage rate is shown because the retrieved schedule does not state one. Audit findings 2024-1 through 2024-6 are disclosed in the basis notice above.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida