Bonifay
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Bonifay, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Bonifay, Florida, built from the city’s audited financial statements for the year ended September 30, 2025.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the financial statements of the City of Bonifay, Florida, for the year ended September 30, 2025 (Carr, Riggs & Ingram, report dated June 25, 2026, Florida Auditor General e-file), specifically the General Fund Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balance — Budget to Actual. Headline: General Fund actual revenues $6,513,756 against a final budget of $8,510,024, and actual expenditures $8,008,974 against a final budget of $6,159,732. Flag, not smoothed over: the General Fund ended fiscal year 2025 in deficit — a fund balance of ($136,303), after a net decrease of $288,112. Capital outlay actual spending of $5,149,607 against a final budget of $3,207,243 drove the overrun, while intergovernmental revenues fell $2,191,872 short of the final budget.

Overview

Bonifay’s General Fund had a difficult fiscal year 2025. Revenues of $6,513,756 fell $1,996,268 short of the final budget, mostly because intergovernmental revenues came in at $4,607,955 against a final budget of $6,799,827. Expenditures of $8,008,974 exceeded the final budget by $1,849,242, mostly capital outlay. The resulting deficiency of $1,495,218 was partly offset by $1,207,106 of other financing sources (transfers in $1,038,999, debt proceeds $141,996 and sale of capital assets $26,111), leaving a net decrease of $288,112 and an ending General Fund deficit of $136,303.

Source: City of Bonifay financial statements, year ended September 30, 2025.

At a glance

$6,513,756
General Fund actual revenues, FY2024-25
$8,510,024
General Fund final budget revenues
$8,008,974
General Fund actual expenditures
$6,159,732
General Fund final budget expenditures
($136,303)
General Fund balance (deficit), September 30, 2025
$5,149,607
Capital outlay actual (final budget $3,207,243)

Headline budget

General Fund budget to actual, year ended September 30, 2025.

Original budgetFinal budgetActual
Total revenues$5,430,109$8,510,024$6,513,756
Total expenditures$3,079,817$6,159,732$8,008,974
Excess (deficiency)$2,350,292$2,350,292($1,495,218)
Net other financing sources$601,102$601,102$1,207,106
Net change in fund balance$2,951,394$2,951,394($288,112)
Fund balance, end of year$3,103,203$3,103,203($136,303)

Source: City of Bonifay, General Fund Budget to Actual statement.

Breakdown

Actual revenues by source.

Taxes$1,464,713
Licenses and permits$12,228
Intergovernmental$4,607,955
Charges for services$35,572
Fines and forfeitures$10,333
Miscellaneous$382,955
Total actual revenues$6,513,756

Actual expenditures by function (debt service actual $0; principal and interest budgets of $20,500 and $215 went unspent).

General government$710,952
Public safety$1,490,941
Transportation$456,193
Culture and recreation$160,168
Capital outlay$5,149,607
Physical environment$41,113
Debt service$0
Total actual expenditures$8,008,974

Source: City of Bonifay, General Fund Budget to Actual statement.

Elected officials

The audit report is addressed to the Mayor and members of the City Council of the City of Bonifay, Florida, but the retrieved extract does not name individual office-holders, so none are listed here.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Bonifay, Florida, Financial Statements, September 30, 2025 (Carr, Riggs & Ingram, June 25, 2026). 2025 Bonifay audit (Auditor General e-file).
  • Sum checks: actual revenues exact ($1,464,713 + $12,228 + $4,607,955 + $35,572 + $10,333 + $382,955 = $6,513,756); final-budget revenues exact ($1,515,777 + $10,000 + $6,799,827 + $33,937 + $6,017 + $144,466 = $8,510,024); actual expenditures exact ($710,952 + $1,490,941 + $456,193 + $160,168 + $5,149,607 + $41,113 + $0 = $8,008,974); $6,513,756 − $8,008,974 = ($1,495,218); ($1,495,218) + $1,207,106 = ($288,112); $151,809 − $288,112 = ($136,303).
  • What is not claimed: this is an audited actuals page, not an adopted-budget page; no FY2025-26 adopted total is shown.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida