Blountstown
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Blountstown, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Blountstown, Florida, built from the city’s audited financial statements for the year ended September 30, 2024.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the financial statements of the City of Blountstown, Florida, for the year ended September 30, 2024 (Grimsley & Associates, report dated January 22, 2026, Florida Auditor General e-file), specifically the General Fund Statement of Revenue, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balances — Budget and Actual. Headline: General Fund actual revenues $1,779,155 against a final budget of $1,541,265, and actual expenditures $3,587,230 against a final budget of $3,730,239. Flag: the General Fund covers barely half its own spending from its own revenues — it relies on $2,340,904 of transfers in (chiefly from the city’s utilities) to close a $1,808,075 operating deficiency; the $221,289 of budgeted reserves drew $0 actual.

Overview

Blountstown’s General Fund took in $1,779,155 in fiscal year 2024 and spent $3,587,230, a deficiency of $1,808,075. Transfers in of $2,340,904, less transfers out of $151,930, turned that into a net fund-balance increase of $380,899, leaving an ending General Fund balance of $1,437,604 from $1,056,705. Public safety dominates General Fund spending at $1,947,384, over half the total. The city operates under an elected Mayor-Council with a four-member City Council and runs water, sewer, natural gas, sanitation and electric utilities.

Source: City of Blountstown financial statements, year ended September 30, 2024.

At a glance

$1,779,155
General Fund actual revenues, FY2023-24
$1,541,265
General Fund final budget revenues
$3,587,230
General Fund actual expenditures
$3,730,239
General Fund final budget expenditures
$2,340,904
Transfers in (chiefly utilities)
$1,437,604
General Fund balance, September 30, 2024

Headline budget

General Fund budget and actual, year ended September 30, 2024.

Original budgetFinal budgetActual
Total revenues$1,376,790$1,541,265$1,779,155
Total expenditures$3,565,764$3,730,239$3,587,230
Excess (deficiency)($2,188,974)($2,188,974)($1,808,075)
Total other financing sources$2,188,974$2,188,974$2,188,974
Net change in fund balance$—$—$380,899
Fund balance, end of year$1,056,705$1,056,705$1,437,604

Source: City of Blountstown, General Fund Budget and Actual statement.

Breakdown

Actual revenues by source (budgeted reserves of $221,289 are excluded from the actual column — they drew $0).

Property taxes, general purposes$116,730
Other taxes$560,013
Intergovernmental$408,341
Licenses and permits$217,703
Fines and forfeitures$37,116
Grants and contributions$130,662
Interest$16,886
Other fees and miscellaneous$291,704
Total actual revenues$1,779,155

Actual expenditures by function.

General government$689,443
Public safety$1,947,384
Highways and streets$591,857
Culture and recreation$105,211
Capital outlay$253,335
Total actual expenditures$3,587,230

Source: City of Blountstown, General Fund Budget and Actual statement.

Elected officials

The audit describes an elected Mayor-Council and a four-member City Council, but the retrieved extract does not name individual office-holders, so none are listed here.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Blountstown, Florida, Financial Statements for the year ended September 30, 2024 (Grimsley & Associates, January 22, 2026). 2024 Blountstown audit (Auditor General e-file).
  • Sum checks: actual revenues exact ($116,730 + $560,013 + $408,341 + $217,703 + $37,116 + $130,662 + $16,886 + $291,704 = $1,779,155); actual expenditures exact ($689,443 + $1,947,384 + $591,857 + $105,211 + $253,335 = $3,587,230); $1,779,155 − $3,587,230 = ($1,808,075); ($1,808,075) + $2,188,974 = $380,899; $1,056,705 + $380,899 = $1,437,604.
  • What is not claimed: this is an audited actuals page, not an adopted-budget page; utility-fund figures are not shown beyond the transfer total.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida