Arcadia
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Arcadia, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Arcadia, Florida, built from the city’s audited financial statements for the year ended September 30, 2025.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the financial statements of the City of Arcadia, Florida, for the year ended September 30, 2025 (CliftonLarsonAllen, report dated June 17, 2026, Florida Auditor General e-file), specifically the General Fund Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balance — Budget and Actual. Headline: General Fund actual revenues $8,009,158 against a final budget of $8,685,425, and actual expenditures $8,809,343 against a final budget of $9,247,680. Flag: the audit notes that no budget was prepared or adopted for disaster assistance activities reported in the General Fund, so those activities are excluded from budgetary compliance. Millage: for the 2025-26 budget year the City Council adopted a millage rate of 7.9000, unchanged from 2025.

Overview

Arcadia’s General Fund spent more than it took in during fiscal year 2025: actual revenues of $8,009,158 against actual expenditures of $8,809,343, a deficiency of $800,185. Insurance recoveries of $158,798 softened the result to a net fund-balance decrease of $641,387, leaving an ending General Fund balance of $3,665,963 from a beginning balance of $4,307,350. Public safety is the largest actual expenditure at $2,959,507, followed by general government at $2,153,095.

Source: City of Arcadia financial statements, year ended September 30, 2025.

At a glance

$8,009,158
General Fund actual revenues, FY2024-25
$8,685,425
General Fund final budget revenues
$8,809,343
General Fund actual expenditures
$9,247,680
General Fund final budget expenditures
$3,665,963
General Fund balance, September 30, 2025
7.9000 mills
Adopted millage, 2025-26 budget year

Headline budget

General Fund budget and actual, year ended September 30, 2025.

Original budgetFinal budgetActual
Total revenues$9,100,135$8,685,425$8,009,158
Total expenditures$9,643,566$9,247,680$8,809,343
Excess (deficiency)($543,431)($562,255)($800,185)
Insurance recoveries——$158,798
Net change in fund balance($543,431)($410,193)($641,387)
Fund balance, end of year$3,763,919$3,897,157$3,665,963

Source: City of Arcadia, General Fund Budget and Actual statement.

Breakdown

Actual expenditures by function (the statement’s function totals).

General government$2,153,095
Public safety$2,959,507
Physical environment$169,970
Transportation$791,502
Culture and recreation$1,547,209
Capital outlay$1,171,570
Debt service$16,490
Total actual expenditures$8,809,343

Revenue detail is shown only as totals above: the statement’s revenue component columns do not extract cleanly, so no component split is printed rather than a reconstructed one. Confirmed revenue totals: taxes actual $3,897,477; charges for services actual $793,819; intergovernmental actual $2,430,131.

Source: City of Arcadia, General Fund Budget and Actual statement.

Elected officials

The audit report is addressed to the Mayor and members of the City Council of the City of Arcadia, Florida, but the retrieved extract does not name individual office-holders, so none are listed here.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Arcadia, Florida, Financial Statements and Supplementary Information, year ended September 30, 2025 (CliftonLarsonAllen, June 17, 2026). 2025 Arcadia audit (Auditor General e-file).
  • Sum checks: expenditure function totals exact ($2,153,095 + $2,959,507 + $169,970 + $791,502 + $1,547,209 + $1,171,570 + $16,490 = $8,809,343); $8,009,158 − $8,809,343 = ($800,185); ($800,185) + $158,798 = ($641,387); $4,307,350 − $641,387 = $3,665,963.
  • What is not claimed: this is an audited actuals page, not an adopted-budget page; no FY2025-26 adopted total is shown beyond the 7.9000 millage rate. The disaster-assistance budget exclusion is disclosed in the basis notice above.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida