Apalachicola
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Apalachicola, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Apalachicola, Florida, built from the city’s audited financial statements for the year ended September 30, 2025.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the audited financial statements of the City of Apalachicola, Florida, for the year ended September 30, 2025 (issued June 10, 2026, Florida Auditor General e-file), specifically the General Fund Schedule of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balance — Budget and Actual. Headline: General Fund actual revenues $6,152,124 against a final budget of $4,562,991, and actual expenditures $5,973,409 against a final budget of $4,244,162. Flags, not smoothed over: the auditor gave a qualified opinion on governmental activities, business-type activities and the utility fund because the city has not implemented GASB Statement No. 75 (postemployment benefits other than pensions); the General Fund opinion itself is unmodified. The audit notes the city overspent its final budget by $1,729,247 while revenues exceeded budget by $1,589,133, primarily attributable to grant revenues and related expenditures not included in the final budget.

Overview

Apalachicola’s General Fund ended fiscal year 2025 with actual revenues of $6,152,124 and actual expenditures of $5,973,409, for an excess of revenues over expenditures of $178,715. With other financing sources of $185,574 (transfers in $65,526, sale of capital assets $72,848 and loan proceeds $47,200), the fund balance grew by $364,289 to $2,926,885. The story of the year is unbudgeted grants: grants contributed $1,705,082 of actual revenues against a $0 final budget, and capital outlay ran to $1,467,532 against a $94,527 final budget.

Source: City of Apalachicola audited financial statements, year ended September 30, 2025.

At a glance

$6,152,124
General Fund actual revenues, FY2024-25
$4,562,991
General Fund final budget revenues
$5,973,409
General Fund actual expenditures
$4,244,162
General Fund final budget expenditures
$2,926,885
General Fund balance, September 30, 2025
$364,289
Net change in General Fund balance

Headline budget

General Fund budget and actual, year ended September 30, 2025.

Original budgetFinal budgetActual
Total revenues$4,432,084$4,562,991$6,152,124
Total expenditures$4,250,881$4,244,162$5,973,409
Excess of revenues over expenditures$181,203$318,829$178,715
Total other financing sources$22,300$22,300$185,574
Net change in fund balance$203,503$341,129$364,289
Fund balance, end of year$—$—$2,926,885

Source: City of Apalachicola, General Fund Budget and Actual schedule.

Breakdown

Actual revenues by source.

Taxes$2,587,625
Licenses and permits$132,700
Intergovernmental revenues$709,740
Grants$1,705,082
Charges for services$805,458
Fines and forfeitures$2,048
Miscellaneous$147,331
Investment earnings and other$62,140
Total actual revenues$6,152,124

Actual expenditures by function.

General government$1,139,648
Public safety$1,057,849
Physical environment$1,562,220
Transportation$62,859
Culture and recreation$586,995
Capital outlay$1,467,532
Debt service — principal$76,494
Debt service — interest$19,812
Total actual expenditures$5,973,409

Source: City of Apalachicola, General Fund Budget and Actual schedule.

Elected officials

Mayor Brenda Ash, as listed on the audit’s City Officials page. The extracted roster text does not assign the remaining commission seats unambiguously, so no other seat is listed here rather than guessed.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Apalachicola, Florida, Audited Financial Statements and Independent Auditor’s Report for the year ended September 30, 2025 (issued June 10, 2026). 2025 Apalachicola audit (Auditor General e-file).
  • Sum checks: actual revenues exact ($2,587,625 + $132,700 + $709,740 + $1,705,082 + $805,458 + $2,048 + $147,331 + $62,140 = $6,152,124); final-budget revenues exact ($2,614,533 + $129,256 + $772,574 + $931,904 + $6,574 + $108,150 = $4,562,991); actual expenditures exact ($1,139,648 + $1,057,849 + $1,562,220 + $62,859 + $586,995 + $1,467,532 + $76,494 + $19,812 = $5,973,409); $6,152,124 − $5,973,409 = $178,715; $178,715 + $185,574 = $364,289; $2,562,596 + $364,289 = $2,926,885.
  • What is not claimed: this is an audited actuals page, not an adopted-budget page; no FY2025-26 adopted total is shown. The qualified-opinion matter (GASB 75) is disclosed in the basis notice above.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida