Alachua County
← Florida
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Alachua County, Florida

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Alachua County, Florida, built from the county’s Fiscal Year 2025/2026 adopted budget summary (FY26 Budget Ad.pdf).

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the county’s Fiscal Year 2025/2026 adopted budget summary (FY26 Budget Ad.pdf, adopted September 23, 2025). Headline: total appropriated expenditures, transfers, reserves and balances of $946,936,554, of which the General Fund is $324,680,568. Flag: the summary sheet’s own header still reads “proposed operating expenditures” even though the file is the adopted-budget summary; the figures below are the summary’s adopted columns as printed. Scope: the summary covers all funds, including discretely presented component units ($783,639).

Overview

Alachua County’s Fiscal Year 2025/2026 adopted budget appropriates $946,936,554 across all funds. Estimated revenue sources total $512,832,820; the balance of the appropriation is funded by operating transfers in ($57,238,701), debt proceeds ($7,200,000), receipts from constitutional officers ($1,628,315) and use of fund balance ($368,036,718). Total appropriated expenditures are $655,829,111, plus reserves of $78,204,733, operating transfers out of $57,238,701 and payments to constitutional officers of $155,664,009 — together exactly the $946,936,554 total. The General Fund millage is 7.6000 mills and the MSTU–Law Enforcement millage is 3.5678 mills.

Source: Alachua County FY2025/2026 Budget Summary (FY26 Budget Ad.pdf).

At a glance

$946,936,554
Total appropriated, all funds, FY2025/2026
$324,680,568
General Fund total, FY2025/2026
$512,832,820
Total estimated revenue sources
$655,829,111
Total expenditures, all funds
7.6000 mills
General Fund millage rate
3.5678 mills
MSTU–Law Enforcement millage

Headline budget

The summary balances: total revenues, transfers and balances of $946,936,554 equal total appropriated expenditures, transfers, reserves and balances of $946,936,554.

Total estimated revenue sources$512,832,820
Operating transfers in$57,238,701
Debt proceeds$7,200,000
Receipts from constitutional officers$1,628,315
Use of fund balance$368,036,718
Total revenues, transfers & balances$946,936,554

Total expenditures$655,829,111
Reserves$78,204,733
Operating transfers out$57,238,701
Payments to constitutional officers$155,664,009
Total appropriated$946,936,554

Source: Alachua County FY2025/2026 Budget Summary.

Breakdown

Expenditures by function, all funds (grand-total column of the summary).

General government$132,775,034
Public safety$108,295,165
Physical environment$74,161,673
Transportation$110,978,633
Economic environment$61,576,067
Human services$31,224,267
Culture / recreation$20,881,379
Court related$115,936,893
Total expenditures$655,829,111

Estimated revenues by source, all funds.

Taxes — ad valorem$217,858,997
Other taxes$67,736,406
Licenses and permits$42,444,080
Intergovernmental revenue$61,489,759
Charges for services$100,088,225
Fines and forfeitures$402,700
Miscellaneous revenue$22,812,653
Total sources$512,832,820

Source: Alachua County FY2025/2026 Budget Summary.

Elected officials

No elected officials are named in the retrieved budget-summary extract, so none are listed here.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Alachua County, Fiscal Year 2025/2026 Budget Summary (FY26 Budget Ad.pdf). FY26 Budget Ad.pdf.
  • Sum checks: revenue sources exact ($217,858,997 + $67,736,406 + $42,444,080 + $61,489,759 + $100,088,225 + $402,700 + $22,812,653 = $512,832,820); sources + transfers in + debt proceeds + constitutional-officer receipts + fund-balance use = $946,936,554; expenditures by function exact ($132,775,034 + $108,295,165 + $74,161,673 + $110,978,633 + $61,576,067 + $31,224,267 + $20,881,379 + $115,936,893 = $655,829,111); expenditures + reserves + transfers out + constitutional-officer payments = $946,936,554.
  • What is not claimed: the summary sheet’s “proposed” header wording is disclosed in the basis notice above; no per-department detail is shown because the retrieved summary does not carry it.
  • Jurisdiction palette: No verified Florida jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Florida