State of California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard

State of California

California's fiscal year runs July 1 – June 30. This page summarizes the 2026-27 enacted budget (Budget Act of 2026), revenues, reserves, and debt from official state documents, with every figure labeled by basis and every gap disclosed.

The color bar above is a simplified bar in the California flag colors — it is not a rendering of the flag, and the hex values are generic web values, not official specifications.

Overview

California's fiscal year runs July 1 – June 30. The current fiscal year is 2026-27, July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027, funded by the Budget Act of 2026 (signed June 29, 2026).

$351.7 billionTotal expenditures, 2026-27 enacted (budget totals + bond funds)
$251.5 billionGeneral Fund, 2026-27 enacted
39,355,309Population, Census Vintage 2025 estimate, July 1, 2025 — not a Census count
SacramentoCapital (permanent since 1854)
31st stateAdmitted to the Union September 9, 1850
58Counties
$35.2 billionTotal reserves, 2026-27 enacted (including the 2027-28 setaside)
“Eureka”State motto

How to read the $351.7 billion headline: it is budget totals ($346,606 million) plus bond funds ($5,104 million). Federal funds ($187,190 million) are reported separately by the Legislative Analyst's Office and are not inside the $351.7 billion. Adding federal funds gives an all-funds spending level of about $539 billion — a different measure, shown separately below, never substituted for the headline.

Sources: Senate Budget and Fiscal Review Committee, 2026-27 final budget summary; Legislative Analyst's Office, 2026-27 Spending Plan; U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: California.

Enacted budget by fund source — 2026-27, LAO Spending Plan (enacted basis)

Fund source ($ millions)2026-27 enacted
General Fund$251,477
Special funds$95,129
Budget totals$346,606
Bond funds$5,104
Total expenditures (headline $351.7 billion)$351,710
Federal funds (reported separately, not in the headline)$187,190
All-funds spending including federal funds$538,900

Budget totals plus bond funds equal the Senate Budget Committee's $351.7 billion headline exactly ($346,606M + $5,104M = $351,710M). All-funds spending including federal funds is $538,900 million, about $539 billion as the LAO rounds it.

Sources: Legislative Analyst's Office, 2026-27 Spending Plan (administration estimates through July 1, 2026, enacted basis); Senate Budget and Fiscal Review Committee, final summary.

Revenues by source — General Fund, enacted basis (LAO Spending Plan, Figure 4)

Label matters: these are enacted-basis General Fund revenues from the LAO Spending Plan. Do not substitute the LAO Fiscal Outlook's older pre-enactment figures (which showed a much lower 2026-27 personal income tax figure) or any third-party revenue total — neither is the enacted basis.

General Fund revenue ($ millions)2026-27
Personal income tax$145,609
Sales and use tax$35,598
Corporation tax$45,167
Major revenues, as published (components sum to $226,374M — $1M rounding)$226,373
Insurance tax$4,728
Other revenues$6,258
Transfers and loans (net out)−$10,605
Total General Fund revenues and transfers$226,754

General Fund spending ($251,477 million) exceeds General Fund revenues and transfers ($226,754 million) by $24,723 million. The LAO reports a 2026-27 operating deficit of $18.5 billion on its own presentation, balanced on a cumulative basis by drawing down the entering fund balance — the two gap figures differ because the LAO's operating-deficit presentation and this revenues-minus-spending arithmetic use different bases. Neither figure is presented here as the other's equal.

Source: Legislative Analyst's Office, 2026-27 Spending Plan, Figure 4 (General Fund revenues, enacted basis).

Expenditures

Largest agency and program spending — 2026-27 enacted

Agency / program2026-27 enacted
Dept. of Health Care Services — total funds$226.3 billion
Dept. of Health Care Services — General Fund$45.7 billion
California Community Colleges — General Fund$10,734 million
California State University — General Fund$6,201 million
University of California — General Fund$5,345 million
Student Aid Commission — General Fund$3,372 million

Health Care Services is the largest agency by total funds; its $226.3 billion is dominated by federal Medicaid funds, with $45.7 billion from the General Fund. Higher-education General Fund figures are LAO enacted-basis program totals.

Sources: Legislative Analyst's Office, 2026-27 Spending Plan; Dept. of Health Care Services 2026-27 enacted budget.

Fund balance & reserves — 2026-27 enacted

Total reserves — sums exactly to $35.2 billion

Reserve ($ billions)2026-27 enacted
Special Fund for Economic Uncertainties (SFEU — Regular Reserve)$4.5
Budget Stabilization Account (BSA — Rainy Day Fund)$15.1
Proposition 98 Rainy Day Fund (PSSSA)$9.2
Surplus setaside for 2027-28$6.4
Total reserves$35.2

Two reserve headlines, both correct on their own labels: press coverage of the enacted budget reported $28.8 billion in reserves — that is the $35.2 billion total minus the $6.4 billion surplus setaside for 2027-28. Quote $35.2 billion only with the setaside included, and $28.8 billion only as the ex-setaside figure.

Prior-year vintage, labeled: the 2025-26 Governor's Budget Summary put reserves at the end of 2025-26 at about $17 billion (BSA $10.9B + SFEU $4.5B + PSSSA $1.5B). That is a different year and a pre-enactment vintage — it is not the 2026-27 enacted table above, and the jump between the two vintages reflects both the enacted deposits and the vintage change.

Sources: Senate Budget and Fiscal Review Committee, 2026-27 final budget summary; 2025-26 Governor's Budget Summary (ebudget.ca.gov).

State debt — State Treasurer Biennial Report (amounts in thousands)

General obligation bonds, non-self-liquidating — by purpose, June 30, 2025

Purpose ($ thousands)June 30, 2025
Transportation$19,249,930
Natural Resources$16,371,825
K-12 Education$23,377,075
Higher Education$8,980,640
Health and Human Services$1,958,370
Business, Consumer Services, and Housing$2,881,790
Legislative, Judicial, and Executive$22,375
Environmental Protection$2,870
Corrections and Rehabilitation$7,160
General Government$30,930
Total GO bonds, non-self-liquidating$72,882,965

General Fund-supported debt totals ($ thousands)

GO bonds, non-self-liquidating, June 30, 2025$72,882,965
GO bonds, non-self-liquidating, June 30, 2026$73,448,480
Lease debt, June 30, 2025$8,901,520
Total General Fund-supported debt, June 30, 2025$81,784,485

Amounts are in thousands as published (so $72,882,965 thousand = $72,883.0 million). Commercial paper is included where applicable in the Treasurer's totals.

Source: California State Treasurer, Biennial Report 2024-25 / 2025-26.

What this page deliberately omits

State facts & symbols

CapitalSacramento (permanent since 1854; San Jose was the first capital)
Admitted to the UnionSeptember 9, 1850 — 31st state (admitted without first being a territory)
Counties58
Population estimate, July 1, 2025 (Census Vintage 2025)39,355,309 — an estimate, never a Census count
Percent change, April 1, 2020 base to July 1, 2025−0.5%
FIPS code06
State birdCalifornia valley quail
State flowerGolden poppy (Eschscholzia californica)
State treeCalifornia redwood — coast redwood (Sequoia sempervirens) and giant sequoia (Sequoiadendron giganteum)
State motto“Eureka”
State nicknameThe Golden State (official, Gov. Code §420.75)
Official state colors (Gov. Code §424)Blue and gold — color names only; no official hex values are claimed on this page

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: California; California Government Code, Chapter 2 (State Flag and Emblems); California Governor's Office, Admission Day proclamation (September 9, 1850).

Sources & checks

Source documents

Sum-check log (recomputed at build time)

What this page deliberately omits

← Back to California hub