Yuba County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Yuba County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Yuba County, California, built from the County Administrator's staff report for the FY 2025-26 adopted budget (budget hearing September 9, 2025, agenda item 363/2025).

Basis — read this first: this page is built from the County Administrator's staff report for the FY 2025-26 adopted budget (budget hearing September 9, 2025, agenda item 363/2025). Scope limit, disclosed: the staff report gives adopted totals, contributions, and reserve balances, but no General Fund total and no fund-by-fund or department-by-department breakdown was extracted from it — none is claimed here. Adoption is corroborated by a January 2026 county staff report describing the five-year forecast as updated based on the 2025-26 Adopted Budget; the June 10, 2025 action adopted the FY 2025-26 Recommended Budget only as an interim spending plan, which is not the basis of this page. Not Yuba City: Yuba County and the City of Yuba City are different governments with separate dashboards.

Overview

Yuba County's adopted FY 2025-26 operating budget totals $331,060,457: Total Operating Funds of $330,136,787 adopted en masse plus Airport Enterprise Funds of $923,670. Adding Internal Service Funds of $50,916,818 gives computed total appropriations of $381,977,275 (labeled computed because the staff report does not print that combined figure). The budget also directs $5,600,000 in contributions, lifts General Fund reserves to $7,200,000 (13%), and adds a net 8 positions, including 9 new Sheriff's Department positions.

Source: County of Yuba staff report, September 9, 2025, item 363/2025.

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2025-26

$331,060,457
Total operating budget (printed)
$330,136,787
Total Operating Funds, adopted en masse
$381,977,275
Computed total appropriations (incl. internal service)
$5,600,000
Contributions (sum exact)
$7,200,000
General Fund reserves after contribution (13%)

Source: County of Yuba staff report, September 9, 2025, item 363/2025.

Adopted budget totals, FY 2025-26

The two operating components sum exactly to the staff report's stated total operating budget.

Total Operating Funds (adopted en masse)$330,136,787
Airport Enterprise Funds$923,670
Total operating budget$331,060,457
Total operating budget$331,060,457
Total Internal Service Funds$50,916,818
Computed total appropriations$381,977,275

The $381,977,275 figure is computed here from the two printed components; the staff report does not print it as a combined total.

Source: County of Yuba staff report, September 9, 2025, item 363/2025.

Contributions in the adopted budget

The seven contributions sum exactly to $5,600,000.

General Contingency$1,300,000
Reserves — General$1,000,000
Economic Uncertainty$1,000,000
PARS 115 Trust$1,000,000
Capital Projects$750,000
Pension UAL$300,000
PC Replacement$250,000
Total contributions$5,600,000

Source: County of Yuba staff report, September 9, 2025, item 363/2025.

Reserves, contingencies & positions

General Fund Reserves are recommended at $6,200,000 (11.2%, above the 5% policy and the 10% goal); the $1,000,000 contribution takes them to $7,200,000 (13%). General Fund Contingencies of $2,473,266 plus the $1,300,000 contribution plus interest reach $3,792,912 (6.8%, above the 1.5% minimum). Economic Uncertainty of $4,491,450 plus the $1,000,000 contribution plus interest reaches $5,524,413 (10%, above the 4% minimum). General Fund unappropriated funds maintained for cash flow are $5,804,063, and the General Fund net departmental request is $347,892. Positions: 9 new Sheriff's Department positions, a net increase of 8 overall (one vacant Community Development position deleted, one limited-term Administrative Services position extended 6 months).

Source: County of Yuba staff report, September 9, 2025, item 363/2025.

Elected officials

Supervisor names are not stated in the retrieved staff report, so none are listed rather than supplied from another source.

Source: County of Yuba staff report, September 9, 2025, item 363/2025.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: County of Yuba, County Administrator staff report, September 9, 2025, agenda item 363/2025 (agendasuite.org). Staff report; meeting page: Meeting details.
  • Sum checks: operating components exact ($331,060,457); computed total appropriations exact ($381,977,275); contributions exact ($5,600,000); reserve arithmetic as printed (contingency and economic-uncertainty totals include interest, so they are shown as printed, not recomputed).
  • What is not claimed: no General Fund total, no fund or department breakdown (not extracted from the staff report); the $381,977,275 combined figure is computed, not printed; the June 10, 2025 interim-spending-plan action is not the adoption basis.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified California jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to California