Woodland
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Woodland, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Woodland, California (Yolo County seat), built from its adopted budget for fiscal year 2025-26.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Woodland FY 2025-26 Adopted Budget (final adoption June 17, 2025, Resolution 8521). $1 rounding, disclosed: all-funds department rows sum to $225,138,659, $1 above the printed expenditure total $225,138,658; General Fund department rows sum to $74,742,384, $1 above the printed $74,742,383; in both cases the printed total governs. Debt: the book's debt schedule (p. 220) lists outstanding principal at June 30, 2025 per issue but prints no grand total; the $256,768,948 shown is the sum of the 24 listed issues, including successor-agency bonds, not a published total.

Overview

Woodland's adopted FY 2025-26 budget plans $208,633,995 in revenues across all funds against $225,138,658 in expenditures. The General Fund budgets $71,176,347 in revenues against $74,742,383 in expenditures. Police ($28,133,975) and Fire ($15,335,285) are the largest General Fund departments; Public Works ($42,662,904) leads all-funds spending, and Non-Departmental costs ($65,463,324 all funds) include debt service and transfers.

Source: City of Woodland FY 2025-26 Adopted Budget.

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2025-26

$208,633,995
Total revenues, all funds
$225,138,658
Total expenditures, all funds (printed)
$71,176,347
General Fund revenues (sum exact)
$74,742,383
General Fund expenditures (printed)
$256,768,948
Listed debt issues, sum of 24 lines (no printed total)

Source: City of Woodland FY 2025-26 Adopted Budget, budget summary.

All funds, FY 2025-26

Expenditures by department across all funds. The rows sum to $225,138,659, $1 above the printed total; the printed total governs.

Administrative Services$29,331,547
Community Development$9,945,933
Community Services$15,099,557
Police$31,384,003
Fire$17,195,235
Library$3,083,144
Public Works$42,662,904
Capital Improvements$10,973,012
Non-Departmental$65,463,324
Total expenditures (printed)$225,138,658

Total revenues across all funds are $208,633,995 as printed.

Source: City of Woodland FY 2025-26 Adopted Budget, budget summary.

General Fund, FY 2025-26

General Fund revenues by source sum exactly to $71,176,347. The permits/fees/charges line of $5,998,208 is itself the sum of Community Development $2,004,000, the permits subtotal $3,630,408, and public safety $363,800.

Property tax$18,724,056
Sales / other taxes$30,187,868
State subventions$8,090,086
Permits, fees & charges$5,998,208
Other miscellaneous$6,955,967
Service charges$776,979
Fines & forfeitures$239,864
Grants / reimbursements$203,319
Total General Fund revenues$71,176,347

General Fund expenditures by department sum to $74,742,384, $1 above the printed $74,742,383; the printed total governs.

Police$28,133,975
Fire$15,335,285
Non-Departmental$12,461,136
Community Services$6,698,086
Administrative Services$4,889,061
Community Development$4,412,770
Library$1,960,719
Public Works$851,352
Total General Fund expenditures (printed)$74,742,383

Source: City of Woodland FY 2025-26 Adopted Budget, General Fund summary.

Outstanding debt at June 30, 2025

The book's debt schedule lists outstanding principal per issue at June 30, 2025 and prints no grand total. The 24 listed lines sum to $256,768,948; that sum, including the successor-agency bonds, is shown here as a sum of listed lines, not as a published total.

2014 Lease Revenue Refunding$1,501,141
2017 Wastewater Refunding$4,509,623
2017 Water Refunding, Series A$18,254,999
2017 Water Refunding, Series B$1,758,983
2021 Water Refunding$11,355,000
2022 Wastewater Refunding$21,027,488
Gibson Ranch CFD 2004$210,000
Gibson Ranch CFD 2014$260,000
Spring Lake CFD 2013$17,913,050
Spring Lake CFD 2016$24,309,100
Spring Lake CFD 2019$19,669,400
Spring Lake CFD 2021$21,440,000
CDPH loans (3 issues)$89,905,280
State Water Board loans (4 issues)$16,535,495
Leases (4 issues)$4,013,189
Successor agency 2018 Tax Allocation$4,106,200
Sum of listed issues$256,768,948

The grouped lines above combine issues of the same program: CDPH loans $3,625,339 + $17,491,710 + $68,788,231; State Water Board loans $13,547,600 + $588,513 + $1,038,023 + $1,361,359; leases $63,915 + $89,619 + $142,570 + $3,717,085.

Source: City of Woodland FY 2025-26 Adopted Budget, debt schedule (p. 220).

Elected officials

As printed in the budget book: Mayor Richard Lansburgh, Mayor Pro Tempore Tom Stallard, and Council Members Tania Garcia-Cadena (District 3), David Moreno (District 4), and Mayra Vega (District 5). The cover layout pairs the Mayor and Mayor Pro Tempore with Districts 1 and 2.

Source: City of Woodland FY 2025-26 Adopted Budget, cover.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Woodland, FY 2025-26 Adopted Budget (cityofwoodland.gov; final adoption June 17, 2025, Resolution 8521). FY 2025-26 Adopted Budget.
  • Sum checks: General Fund revenue categories exact ($71,176,347); all-funds department rows $1 above printed total; General Fund department rows $1 above printed total; debt lines sum to $256,768,948 as computed here.
  • What is not claimed: the two $1 department-total differences (printed totals govern); no published debt grand total (the $256,768,948 is a sum of listed lines); transmittal figures describing the proposed budget (e.g. 327 FTE, an anticipated $15.2M General Fund year-end balance) are not used as adopted figures.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified California jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to California