Willows
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Willows, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Willows, California (Glenn County seat), built from its adopted budget for fiscal year 2026-27.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Willows FY 2026-27 Adopted Operating Budget. Adoption is dated June 9, 2026 in the city's Budget in Brief summary; the budget-book text retrieved does not itself print the adoption date, so that date is shown here as reported, not as printed in the book. Discrepancies, disclosed: the book's narrative puts citywide expenditures at $17,012,613, but the fund-balance summary puts them at $17,034,166 — the summary is used because it reconciles to the ending balance; the narrative General Fund revenue figure $7,864,446 is $1,000 below the table figure $7,865,446 — the table is used; General Fund department totals sum to $7,626,314, $1 above the printed appropriations total $7,626,313 — the printed total governs; the five-year forecast shows a General Fund ending balance of $2,402,515, $1 below the summary's $2,402,516; the Sewer Enterprise walk computes to $2,392,763, $1 below the printed ending balance $2,392,764 — the printed figure governs.

Overview

Willows' adopted FY 2026-27 budget plans $16,177,118 in citywide revenues against $17,034,166 in expenditures, drawing the combined beginning balance of $8,752,803 down to $7,895,755. The General Fund budgets $7,865,446 in revenues against $7,626,313 in appropriations, ending at $2,402,516. The Sewer Enterprise and special revenue funds make up the rest of the citywide picture; the pension obligation bond costs $521,454 in debt service in FY 2026-27.

Source: City of Willows FY 2026-27 Adopted Operating Budget.

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2026-27

$16,177,118
Citywide revenues
$17,034,166
Citywide expenditures (fund-balance summary)
$7,865,446
General Fund revenues (table; sum exact)
$7,626,313
General Fund appropriations (printed total)
$2,402,516
General Fund ending balance
$2,392,764
Sewer Enterprise ending balance (printed)

Source: City of Willows FY 2026-27 Adopted Operating Budget, fund-balance summary.

Citywide funds, FY 2026-27

The citywide walk is exact on the fund-balance summary's figures.

Beginning balance, all funds$8,752,803
Revenues$16,177,118
Expenditures−$17,034,166
Ending balance$7,895,755

The book's narrative text gives a lower citywide expenditure figure, $17,012,613 — $21,553 below the summary. The summary figure is used here because it is the one that reconciles to the printed ending balance.

Source: City of Willows FY 2026-27 Adopted Operating Budget, fund-balance summary.

General Fund, FY 2026-27

The General Fund walk is exact: $2,163,383 + $7,865,446 − $7,626,313 = $2,402,516.

Beginning balance$2,163,383
Revenues$7,865,446
Expenditures (printed appropriations total)−$7,626,313
Ending balance$2,402,516

General Fund revenues by category sum exactly to $7,865,446.

Taxes$6,437,145
Franchises$318,585
Licenses$23,000
Permits$117,500
Fines$2,500
Interest & rentals$77,000
Other agencies$215,314
Service charges$482,652
Other revenues$106,750
Transfers in$85,000
Total General Fund revenues$7,865,446

Department totals in the book sum to $7,626,314 — $1 above the printed appropriations total of $7,626,313 (the object totals also sum to $7,626,314). The printed total governs and is shown in the walk above. The book's narrative General Fund revenue figure of $7,864,446 is $1,000 below the table figure and is treated as a typo; the table governs. The five-year forecast's General Fund ending balance of $2,402,515 is $1 below the summary's $2,402,516.

Source: City of Willows FY 2026-27 Adopted Operating Budget, General Fund summary.

Other funds & highlights

Sewer Enterprise: beginning $2,512,987 + revenues $2,908,221 − expenditures $3,028,445 computes to $2,392,763, $1 below the printed ending balance of $2,392,764; the printed figure governs. Special Revenue funds reconcile exactly: $4,076,433 + $5,403,451 − $6,379,408 = $3,100,476. Pension obligation bond debt service in FY 2026-27 is $521,454. Measure I sales tax is budgeted at $2,208,964; property tax is described in the narrative as about $1,224,000 (an approximate figure, labeled as such).

Source: City of Willows FY 2026-27 Adopted Operating Budget, fund-balance summary and narrative.

Elected officials

As printed in the budget book: Mayor Evan Hutson, Vice-Mayor Richard Thomas, and Council Members Gary Hansen, Lorri Pride, and Matt Busby. City Manager Marti Brown; Finance Director Joei Harrison.

Source: City of Willows FY 2026-27 Adopted Operating Budget, front matter.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Willows, FY 2026-27 Adopted Operating Budget (cityofwillows.org). FY 2026-27 Adopted Budget.
  • Sum checks: citywide walk exact on summary figures; General Fund walk exact; General Fund revenue categories exact ($7,865,446); special revenue walk exact ($3,100,476).
  • What is not claimed: the $21,553 narrative-vs-summary citywide expenditure gap, the $1,000 narrative General Fund revenue typo, the $1 General Fund department/object-total differences, the $1 forecast ending-balance difference, and the $1 Sewer Enterprise walk difference, all described in the basis note; the adoption date is reported from the Budget in Brief, not printed in the retrieved book text; no property-tax exact figure (narrative gives only about $1,224,000).
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified California jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to California