Tuolumne County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Tuolumne County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Tuolumne County, California, built from its FY 2024-25 adopted budget schedules (flagged basis — see the basis notice).

Basis flag — read this first: the named FY 2025-26 adopted budget book was not retrieved — a January 27, 2026 Board agenda confirms a FY 2025-26 adopted budget exists but contains no budget totals. This page is therefore built from the county's verified official FY 2024-25 budget schedules (State Controller Schedules 2, 3, 5, and 7, adopted by the Board of Supervisors), not the FY 2025-26 adopted budget. The adoption date is not printed in the schedules and is left unstated. This basis switch is flagged here and in the progress record for the parent to accept or overrule; if overruled, this page should be removed, not kept as an FY 2025-26 dashboard. A summary found under a San Benito County OpenGov slug quoting Tuolumne figures was not used: its jurisdiction attribution is not trustworthy.

Overview

Tuolumne County's FY 2024-25 adopted schedules balance $247,533,544 in total governmental financing sources against $246,865,245 in financing uses. The General Fund accounts for $125,402,565 in sources — $3,524,876 in available fund balance plus $121,877,689 in additional financing sources — against $124,904,459 in uses. Public protection ($84,264,374) is the largest adopted function, followed by general government ($51,665,961) and public assistance ($38,645,404).

Source: County of Tuolumne FY 2024-25 Budget Schedules, Schedules 2, 5, and 7.

At a glance — FY 2024-25 adopted schedules (flagged basis)

$247,533,544
Total governmental financing sources
$246,865,245
Total governmental financing uses
$125,402,565
General Fund financing sources
$124,904,459
General Fund financing uses
$84,264,374
Public protection, adopted (largest function)

Source: County of Tuolumne FY 2024-25 Budget Schedules, Schedules 2 and 7.

Governmental funds summary, FY 2024-25 (Schedule 2)

General Fund: fund balance available $3,524,876 + additional financing sources $121,877,689 = $125,402,565 in total financing sources, against $124,904,459 in financing uses. Schedule 3 derives the available balance: total General Fund balance at June 30, 2024, $9,280,038, less encumbrances $755,162 and committed fund balance $5,000,000, equals $3,524,876.

General Fund — financing sources$125,402,565
General Fund — financing uses$124,904,459
Total General Funds (incl. Road Construction Capital) — sources$127,495,142
Total General Funds — uses$126,997,035
Total Special Revenue Funds — sources$97,788,072
Total Special Revenue Funds — uses$97,702,131
Total Capital Projects Funds — sources$22,250,330
Total Capital Projects Funds — uses$22,166,079
Total Governmental Funds — sources$247,533,544
Total Governmental Funds — uses$246,865,245

Discrepancy, disclosed: as printed, total financing sources exceed total financing uses by $668,299 ($247,533,544 vs $246,865,245); for the General Fund alone the gap is $498,106 ($125,402,565 vs $124,904,459), even though the schedule's own arithmetic note states sources equal uses. The figures are shown as printed; no balancing adjustment is invented.

Source: County of Tuolumne FY 2024-25 Budget Schedules, Schedules 2 and 3.

Additional financing sources by source, FY 2024-25 adopted (Schedule 5, all governmental funds)

The eleven sources sum exactly to $229,659,122, matching the by-fund total in the same schedule.

State revenue$81,713,032
Taxes$55,568,124
Federal revenue$47,025,904
Charges for services$16,548,737
Transfers in$13,695,693
Other governments$5,359,931
Licenses, permits & franchises$3,253,742
Other finance sources$2,686,538
Miscellaneous revenue$1,590,039
Fines, forfeitures & penalties$1,489,025
Use of money & property$728,357
Total additional financing sources$229,659,122

General Fund detail (Schedule 6): General Fund taxes adopted at $52,048,327, within the $121,877,689 General Fund additional financing sources above.

Source: County of Tuolumne FY 2024-25 Budget Schedules, Schedules 5 and 6.

Financing uses by function, FY 2024-25 adopted (Schedule 7)

Function totals sum exactly to $229,342,776; plus appropriations for contingencies of $5,230,880 (including General Fund $1,224,618) gives a subtotal of $234,573,656; plus provisions for obligated fund balances / transfers out of $12,291,589 gives total financing uses of $246,865,245. Schedule 8's printed function-total lines were not used because the text extraction garbles them; Schedule 7 is the basis for this table.

Public protection$84,264,374
General government$51,665,961
Public assistance$38,645,404
Health & sanitation$30,909,965
Public ways & facilities$16,660,267
Recreation & cultural services$3,427,946
Debt service$2,420,293
Education$1,348,566
Total financing uses by function$229,342,776

Source: County of Tuolumne FY 2024-25 Budget Schedules, Schedule 7.

Elected officials

Board members named in a January 27, 2026 Board agenda (not in the FY 2024-25 schedules themselves): Mike Holland (District 1), Ryan Campbell (District 2), Daniel Anaiah Kirk (District 3), Stephen A. Griefer (District 4), and Jaron E. Brandon (District 5); Interim County Administrator Roger Root.

Source: County of Tuolumne Board agenda, January 27, 2026.

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: County of Tuolumne, FY 2024-25 Budget Schedules (State Controller Schedules 2, 3, 5, 6, 7; tuolumnecounty.ca.gov). FY 2024-25 Budget Schedules. Board names come from the January 27, 2026 Board agenda, which also confirms a FY 2025-26 adopted budget exists but gives no totals.
  • Sum checks: Schedule 5 by-source total exact ($229,659,122); Schedule 7 function totals exact ($229,342,776) reconciling to total uses ($246,865,245); Schedule 2 fund-group figures as printed.
  • What is not claimed: this is the FY 2024-25 adopted schedules, not the FY 2025-26 adopted budget; the adoption date is not printed in the schedules; the $668,299 sources-over-uses gap is shown as printed, not adjusted; Schedule 8 function totals were not used (extraction garbling); the San Benito-slug summary was not used.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified California jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to California