Tulare County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Tulare County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Tulare County, California, built from its FY 2026-27 Recommended Budget (flagged basis — see the basis notice).

Basis flag — read this first: the named FY 2025-26 adopted budget book was not retrieved, so this page is not an FY 2025-26 adopted-budget dashboard. It is built from the county's FY 2026-27 Recommended Budget book (presented by the County Administrative Office to the Board of Supervisors) — that is, the recommended budget for the following year, not an adopted budget. The book's schedules carry FY 2025-26 only as an estimated/actual column and leave the FY 2026-27 adopted column blank, so no FY 2025-26 figure on this page is labeled adopted. This basis switch is flagged here and in the progress record for the parent to accept or overrule; if overruled, this page should be removed, not kept as an FY 2025-26 dashboard.

Overview

Tulare County's FY 2026-27 Recommended Budget plans $2,027,185,734 in total governmental financing uses ($2,037,056,671 including special districts). The General Fund accounts for $1,401,775,973 of financing sources: $77,664,768 in available fund balance plus $1,324,111,205 in additional financing sources. Public assistance ($629,441,379) and public protection ($448,985,409) are the largest recommended functions, followed by health and sanitation ($445,922,246). The General Fund balance at June 30, 2026 is $134,664,768, of which $57,000,000 is the strategic reserve, leaving $77,664,768 available; the recommendation adds $4,000,000 to the strategic reserve, taking it to $61,000,000.

Source: County of Tulare FY 2026-27 Recommended Budget, Schedules 1–5 and 7.

At a glance — FY 2026-27 RECOMMENDED (not adopted)

$2,027,185,734
Total governmental financing uses, recommended
$1,401,775,973
General Fund financing sources, recommended
$1,324,111,205
General Fund additional financing sources
$629,441,379
Public assistance, recommended (largest function)
$61,000,000
Strategic reserve after recommended $4,000,000 increase

Source: County of Tulare FY 2026-27 Recommended Budget, Schedules 1, 2, and 7.

General Fund, FY 2026-27 recommended

Both sides balance exactly at $1,401,775,973.

Fund balance available$77,664,768
Additional financing sources$1,324,111,205
Total financing sources$1,401,775,973
Financing uses$1,397,775,973
Increases to obligated balances$4,000,000
Total financing uses$1,401,775,973

Fund-balance derivation (Schedule 3): General Fund balance at June 30, 2026, $134,664,768, less the strategic reserve of $57,000,000, equals the $77,664,768 available. The recommended $4,000,000 increase takes the strategic reserve to $61,000,000.

Source: County of Tulare FY 2026-27 Recommended Budget, Schedules 1, 2, and 3.

All funds, FY 2026-27 recommended

Fund totals sum exactly to the governmental total, and the governmental total plus special districts equals the all-funds total.

General Fund$1,401,775,973
Special revenue funds$496,317,819
Capital projects funds$94,154,172
Debt service funds$34,937,770
Total governmental funds$2,027,185,734
Total governmental funds$2,027,185,734
Special districts$9,870,937
Total all funds$2,037,056,671

Source: County of Tulare FY 2026-27 Recommended Budget, Schedule 1.

Revenues by source, FY 2026-27 recommended (Schedule 5)

The ten revenue sources sum exactly to $1,795,118,199. Note this is the Schedule 5 revenue total, which is smaller than total financing sources ($2,027,185,734) because total sources also include fund balances and other financing.

Intergovernmental$835,732,100
Other financing sources$488,577,348
Taxes$246,816,240
Charges for current services$175,869,844
Licenses, permits & franchises$15,986,486
Use of money & property$12,521,459
Miscellaneous$8,556,601
Fines, forfeitures & penalties$5,926,651
COWCAP$5,131,470
Total revenues (Schedule 5)$1,795,118,199

Source: County of Tulare FY 2026-27 Recommended Budget, Schedule 5.

Financing uses by function, FY 2026-27 recommended (Schedule 7)

Function totals sum exactly to $1,992,289,649; plus appropriations for contingencies of $5,000,000 gives a subtotal of $1,997,289,649; plus provisions for obligated fund balances of $29,896,085 (General Fund $4,000,000; Library Fund $1,441,687; Realignment–Mental Health $24,453,130; Pension Obligation Bond $1,268) gives total financing uses of $2,027,185,734.

Public assistance$629,441,379
Public protection$448,985,409
Health and sanitation$445,922,246
General$244,189,078
Public ways and facilities$171,221,005
Retirement of long-term debt$35,793,824
Education$11,264,271
Recreation and cultural services$5,472,437
Total financing uses by function$1,992,289,649

Source: County of Tulare FY 2026-27 Recommended Budget, Schedule 7.

Elected officials

As printed in the book's front matter: Chair Amy Shuklian (District 3), Vice Chair Dennis Townsend (District 5), Larry Micari (District 1), Pete Vander Poel (District 2), and Eddie Valero (District 4). County Administrative Officer Jason T. Britt.

Source: County of Tulare FY 2026-27 Recommended Budget, front matter.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: County of Tulare, FY 2026-27 Recommended Budget (tc-web.widen.net). FY 2026-27 Recommended Budget.
  • Sum checks: General Fund sources and uses each exact ($1,401,775,973); fund totals exact ($2,027,185,734; all funds $2,037,056,671); Schedule 5 revenue sources exact ($1,795,118,199); Schedule 7 function totals exact ($1,992,289,649) with contingencies and obligated provisions reconciling to total uses.
  • What is not claimed: this is a RECOMMENDED budget, not an adopted budget; no FY 2025-26 adopted figures are shown (the book's FY 2025-26 column is estimated/actual and its FY 2026-27 adopted column is blank); secondary coverage of the FY 2025-26 adoption (rounded $2.1B all-funds / $1.32B General Fund figures) was not used as page figures. If the parent overrules this basis switch, remove this page and record Tulare as BLOCKED.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified California jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to California