Tehama County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Tehama County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Tehama County, California, built from its FY 2024-25 Adopted Budget.

Basis — read this first: figures are from the County of Tehama Adopted Budget for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (FY 2024-25), adopted as final by Board resolution on September 24, 2024 and compiled by Auditor-Controller Krista Peterson. The county’s 2025-2026 Adopted Budget was not retrievable in text-fetch, so no FY 2025-26 figures are shown. Printing variances, disclosed: the appropriations-by-fund list totals $280,495,956 while Schedule 1 prints total financing sources of $280,495,954 and Schedule 2 prints $280,495,956 in one place and $280,495,957 in another — $2–$3 differences that are shown as printed, not forced to agree.

Overview

Tehama County’s FY 2024-25 adopted budget appropriates $280,495,956 across governmental funds (before the $27,098,555 in operating transfers, for net total appropriations of $253,397,401). Total all-funds financing sources are $313,802,009, including internal service funds, enterprise funds, and special districts. The General Fund appropriation is $55,640,473 — the largest single fund — followed by Social Services at $54,496,611, Public Safety at $44,112,490, and Road at $44,051,508. The appropriations limit is $77,124,234 against appropriations subject to the limit of $52,789,877 (with state subvention revenue of $37,222,653 noted in the schedule).

Source: County of Tehama, 2024-2025 Adopted Budget, Schedules 1 and 2 and appropriations-by-fund summary.

At a glance — FY 2024-25 adopted

$280,495,956
Governmental funds appropriations (as listed)
$253,397,401
Net total appropriations (less transfers)
$313,802,009
All-funds total financing sources
$55,640,473
General Fund appropriation
$45,654,949
General Fund additional financing sources
$27,098,555
Operating transfers (in = out)

Source: County of Tehama, 2024-2025 Adopted Budget.

Appropriations by fund

The fund appropriations below sum exactly to $280,495,956. Less operating transfers of $27,098,555, net total appropriations are $253,397,401 — exact.

General Fund (101)$55,640,473
Social Services (108)$54,496,611
Public Safety (106)$44,112,490
Road (102)$44,051,508
Health Services (112)$40,086,345
Capital Outlay (103)$23,535,010
Fire (105)$8,960,417
Transportation (117)$2,692,746
Child Services (113)$2,377,600
Building & Safety (115)$2,142,880
Debt Services (110)$1,801,405
Senior Nutrition (116)$580,344
Fish & Game (104)$18,127
Total appropriations$280,495,956
Minus operating transfers($27,098,555)
Net total appropriations$253,397,401

Operating transfers balance exactly: total transfers in $27,098,555 equal total transfers out $27,098,555, led by the General Fund’s $26,822,167 transfer out (including $24,824,479 to Public Safety, $976,909 to Social Services, and $898,807 to Debt Service).

Source: County of Tehama, 2024-2025 Adopted Budget, appropriations-by-fund summary and Schedule 1A.

General Fund

General Fund financing: fund balance available of $7,885,524 plus decreases to obligated fund balances of $2,100,000 plus additional financing sources of $45,654,949 equals total financing sources of $55,640,473 — exact. Financing uses of $52,722,153 plus increases to obligated fund balances of $2,918,320 also equal $55,640,473 — exact. (Schedule 2 prints the General Fund total as $55,640,474 in its sources column and $55,640,473 in its uses column — a $1 printing difference, disclosed.)

Fund balance available, June 30, 2024$7,885,524
Decreases to obligated fund balances$2,100,000
Additional financing sources$45,654,949
Total financing sources$55,640,473
Financing uses$52,722,153
Increases to obligated fund balances$2,918,320
Total financing uses$55,640,473

Governmental funds overall: total financing sources $280,495,954 per Schedule 1 (against the $280,495,956 appropriations list — a $2 difference, disclosed), with financing uses of $274,995,459 plus increases to obligated balances of $5,500,495. Note the county’s negative available balances in several special revenue funds at June 30, 2024 (Road −$4,987,165; Health Services −$28,674,964), offset within the schedules by obligated-balance decreases.

Source: County of Tehama, 2024-2025 Adopted Budget, Schedules 1 and 2.

Elected officials

As listed in the adopted budget’s Directory of Elective Officers.

Supervisor, District 1 (Chair)Bill Moule
Supervisor, District 2Candy Carlson
Supervisor, District 3Pati Nolen
Supervisor, District 4Matt Hansen
Supervisor, District 5 (Vice Chair)John Leach
AssessorBurley Phillips
Auditor-ControllerKrista Peterson
Clerk-RecorderJennifer A. Vise
District AttorneyMatthew D. Rogers
Sheriff-CoronerDave Kain
Treasurer-Tax CollectorParker Hunt

Source: County of Tehama, 2024-2025 Adopted Budget, Directory of Elective Officers.

Sources & notes

  • Source used: County of Tehama, Adopted Budget for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (recommended by Chief Administrator Gabriel Hydrick; compiled by Auditor-Controller Krista Peterson; adopted as final September 24, 2024). Adopted budget.
  • Sum checks: appropriations-by-fund exact ($280,495,956); net appropriations exact ($253,397,401); operating transfers balanced ($27,098,555 in = out); General Fund sources and uses walks exact ($55,640,473 each).
  • What is not claimed: no FY 2025-26 figures (2025-2026 book link did not resolve in text-fetch); Schedule 1 vs. appropriations-list $2 difference and Schedule 2 $1 General Fund difference shown as printed; no outstanding-debt total from the extracted schedules.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Tehama County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to California