Stockton
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Stockton, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Stockton, California, built from the Approved Budget column of its FY2025-26 third-quarter budget update.

Downtown Stockton waterfront
Downtown Stockton waterfront — photo by LPS.1, CC0 via Wikimedia Commons.
Basis — read this first: the City Council adopted the FY2025-26 Annual Budget on June 24, 2025; at adoption the budget was reported at roughly $982 million citywide and roughly $328.2 million General Fund (Police roughly $184 million, Fire roughly $70 million) — those are adoption-record figures, labeled as reported, not sum-checked. The detail on this page is different, and labeled as such: it is the Approved Budget column of the city’s FY2025-26 third-quarter Budget Update (Attachment A, General Fund by Program, budgetary basis) — the adopted budget as amended through the third quarter, including encumbrances and continuations — not the pure June 24 adopted figures. $1 gaps, disclosed: revenues ($329,091,449) minus expenditures ($377,053,025) compute to −$47,961,576, while the document prints Net Annual Activity of ($47,961,575); and beginning balance $102,707,509 (itself $57,734,990 + $44,972,519 release of funds) minus printed net activity computes to $54,745,934 against a printed projected ending balance of $54,745,933. Printed totals are used throughout. Scope limit: this attachment covers the General Fund only; no citywide approved total exists in it, and none is claimed.

Overview

Stockton’s General Fund approved budget (as amended through the third quarter of FY2025-26) totals $329,091,449 in revenues against $377,053,025 in expenditures, with the difference covered from fund balance: the document prints Net Annual Activity of ($47,961,575) and a projected ending available balance of $54,745,933. General tax revenues of $251,795,477 dominate the revenue side, plus $45,855,164 in Measure A/B sales tax. On the spending side, Police ($151,543,105) and Fire ($75,973,972) together account for $227,517,077 of the $305,311,543 in program expenditures, and Measure A adds a further $36,234,549 for the Police Department. The update’s footnotes state that actuals are unaudited and may not include all closing activities, and that the table includes Measure A revenues and expenses.

Source: City of Stockton, FY2025-26 Budget Update, Third Quarter, Attachment A: General Fund — 100 by Program (Budgetary Basis), Approved Budget column.

At a glance — FY 2025-26 approved budget (Q3 update)

$329,091,449
General Fund approved revenues
$377,053,025
General Fund approved expenditures
$305,311,543
General Fund program expenditures
$54,745,933
Projected ending available balance (printed)
~$982 million
Citywide budget as reported at adoption (June 24, 2025)

Source: City of Stockton, FY2025-26 Q3 Budget Update, Attachment A. Adoption-record figures are as reported at adoption, not sum-checked.

General Fund, FY 2025-26 approved budget

Revenues sum exactly to $329,091,449.

RevenueApproved budget
General Tax Revenues$251,795,477
Measure A/B Sales Tax$45,855,164
Program Revenues$21,242,169
Interfund Reimbursements$8,042,951
Transfers In$2,155,688
Total revenues$329,091,449

Program expenditures sum exactly to $305,311,543.

ProgramApproved budget
Police$151,543,105
Fire$75,973,972
Public Works$30,724,906
Economic Development$7,728,596
Office of Violence Prevention$1,144,716
Measure A — Police Dept$36,234,549
Measure A — OVP$1,961,699
Total program expenditures$305,311,543

Program support for other funds sums exactly to $34,836,717: Library $3,950,000; Recreation $4,598,702; Entertainment Venues $4,490,535; Downtown Marina $277,000; Capital Improvement $18,807,480; Golf Course $110,000; Grant Match $260,000; Development Services $800,000; Redevelopment $1,500,000; Technology ISF $18,000; Reprographics ISF $25,000.

Administration sums exactly to $27,624,153: City Council $1,238,666; City Manager $4,133,874; City Attorney $1,533,555; City Clerk $1,734,132; City Auditor $856,813; Administrative Services $8,116,503; Human Resources $5,576,317; Tax Collection $2,796,360; Elections $555,500; Other Administration $107,433; General Legal $975,000.

Total expenditures: program $305,311,543 + support for other funds $34,836,717 + administration $27,624,153 + Debt Service $9,280,612 = $377,053,025 (exact). Other Q3-update figures: Working Capital Reserve 16.67% $54,720,794; Estimated Continuation of FY2025-26 Appropriations $4,457,000; Projected Ending Available Budget $8,052.

Source: City of Stockton, FY2025-26 Q3 Budget Update, Attachment A (Approved Budget column). Actuals in the update are unaudited and may not include all closing activities.

Elected officials

Mayor and City Council, City of Stockton (council–manager government; seven members: the mayor plus six district councilmembers). Council offices: 501 W Weber Ave, Building 1, 5th Floor, Stockton, CA 95203; council phone (209) 937-8279.

MayorChristina Fugazi
(209) 937-8499
[email protected]
Councilmember, District 1Michele Padilla
Councilmember, District 2Mariela Ponce — [email protected]
Councilmember, District 3Michael Blower — [email protected]
Councilmember, District 4Mario Enríquez — [email protected]
Councilmember, District 5Brando Villapudua — [email protected]
Councilmember, District 6 (Vice Mayor)Jason Lee — [email protected]

Sources: City of Stockton, Office of the Mayor; District 2; District 3; District 4; District 5; District 6. District 1 name per council reporting.

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: City of Stockton, FY2025-26 Budget Update, Third Quarter, Attachment A: General Fund — 100 by Program (Budgetary Basis), Approved Budget column. Q3 Budget Update, Attachment A. Adoption date (June 24, 2025) and adoption-record totals (~$982M citywide, ~$328.2M General Fund) as reported at adoption.
  • Sum checks: revenues exact; program expenditures exact; support for other funds exact; administration exact; total expenditures exact. Two $1 gaps disclosed (net activity and ending balance; printed totals used).
  • Basis flags: detail figures are the Q3 update’s Approved Budget column (adopted budget as amended through Q3, including encumbrances/continuations), NOT the pure June 24 adopted figures; adoption-record totals are labeled as reported, not sum-checked; no citywide approved total exists in this General-Fund-only attachment and none is claimed; update actuals are unaudited and may not include all closing activities; the table includes Measure A revenues and expenses.
  • What is not claimed: no citywide expenditure breakdown, no capital-program detail, and no June 24 adopted General Fund detail (not retrieved) are shown.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Stockton palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to California