Stanislaus County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Stanislaus County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Stanislaus County, California, built from its 2025 Adopted Budget.

Basis — read this first: the county labels this book the 2025 Adopted Budget, i.e. the budget for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (FY 2024-25) — the county labels budgets by ending calendar year. It is not a FY 2025-26 book; a 2026 Adopted Budget was not retrieved as an official book, so no FY 2025-26 figures are shown. The book’s General Fund total is $543,525,122; the all-funds total is $1,852,892,747. Adoption was approved September 17, 2024, per the county’s official 2025 Third Quarter report (the book text itself does not print the adoption date in the extracted summary).

Overview

Stanislaus County’s 2025 Adopted Budget totals $1,852,892,747 in appropriations, funded by $1,690,148,343 in revenue and $162,744,404 in fund balance / funding required — an exact three-way walk. The General Fund is $543,525,122, up $39.8 million from the 2024 Adopted Budget of $503.7 million and $15.4 million above the 2025 Proposed Budget, including a $15 million third and final installment of the Building Community Services Investment. The adopted staffing allocation is 4,926 positions, a net increase of seven. Special Revenue Funds, at $1,021,630,977, are more than half the budget, led by Behavioral Health and Recovery Services, Community Services Agency, and Workforce Development.

Source: Stanislaus County, 2025 Adopted Budget, Executive Summary.

At a glance — 2025 adopted (FY ending June 30, 2025)

$1,852,892,747
Total appropriations
$1,690,148,343
Total revenue
$162,744,404
Fund balance / funding required
$543,525,122
General Fund appropriations
$471,338,470
General Fund revenue
4,926
Allocated positions

Source: Stanislaus County, 2025 Adopted Budget, Executive Summary.

Adopted budget by fund type

Appropriations, revenues, and funding required each sum exactly to their totals, and revenue plus funding required equals appropriations for every fund type and in total.

General Fund — appropriations$543,525,122
General Fund — revenue$471,338,470
General Fund — funding required$72,186,652
Special Revenue Fund — appropriations$1,021,630,977
Special Revenue Fund — revenue$962,710,048
Special Revenue Fund — funding required$58,920,929
Capital Projects Fund — appropriations$33,440,461
Capital Projects Fund — revenue$32,229,000
Capital Projects Fund — funding required$1,211,461
Enterprise Fund — appropriations$77,365,143
Enterprise Fund — revenue$52,859,044
Enterprise Fund — funding required$24,506,099
Internal Service Fund — appropriations$176,931,044
Internal Service Fund — revenue$171,011,781
Internal Service Fund — funding required$5,919,263
Total appropriations$1,852,892,747
Total revenue$1,690,148,343
Total funding required$162,744,404

General Fund context from the book: the General Fund began the fiscal year with a $248,113,070 balance (July 1, 2024) and is projected to end at $175,926,418 (June 30, 2025); discretionary revenue is estimated at $310.3 million, with $161 million in department revenue and $72.2 million in fund-balance use bringing General Fund funding to $543.5 million.

Source: Stanislaus County, 2025 Adopted Budget, Executive Summary (Adopted Budget by Fund Type; General Fund summary).

Adopted budget by Board priority

The priority table sums exactly to the $1,852,892,747 total, and its resources table (department revenue $1,335,056,019 + county match revenue $44,745,944 + department fund balance $90,557,752 + General Fund contribution $382,533,032) also sums exactly to $1,852,892,747.

Supporting a Healthy Community$749,694,385
Delivering Efficient Public Services$422,724,729
Supporting a Strong and Safe Community$377,700,692
Enhancing Community Infrastructure$240,802,675
Developing a High-Performing Economy$35,273,603
Promoting Lifelong Learning$26,696,663
Total adopted budget$1,852,892,747

Source: Stanislaus County, 2025 Adopted Budget, Executive Summary (Adopted Budget by Priority).

Elected officials

Board of Supervisors as listed on the budget book’s title page; the Chief Executive Officer is appointed.

Chairman, Board of SupervisorsMani Grewal
SupervisorBuck Condit
SupervisorVito Chiesa
SupervisorTerry Withrow
SupervisorChannce Condit
Chief Executive Officer (appointed)Jody Hayes

Source: Stanislaus County, 2025 Adopted Budget, title page.

Sources & notes

  • Source used: Stanislaus County, 2025 Adopted Budget (submitted by Chief Executive Officer Jody Hayes). Budget book. County labels budgets by ending calendar year, so the “2025” book is FY 2024-25; approval September 17, 2024, per the county’s official 2025 Third Quarter report.
  • Sum checks: fund-type appropriations exact ($1,852,892,747); fund-type revenues exact ($1,690,148,343); funding required exact ($162,744,404); revenue + funding required = appropriations, per fund type and in total; priority appropriations exact; priority resources exact.
  • What is not claimed: no FY 2025-26 adopted figures (2026 book not retrieved); no revenue-by-source breakdown beyond the discretionary-revenue summary; no outstanding-debt total from the extracted summary.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Stanislaus County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to California