Sonoma County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Sonoma County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Sonoma County, California, built from the financing summaries of its FY2025-26 Adopted Budget.

St. Francis Winery and Vineyard, Santa Rosa, Sonoma County
St. Francis Winery and Vineyard, Santa Rosa, Sonoma County — photo by Jim G, CC BY via Wikimedia Commons.
Basis — read this first: all exact figures are the FY2025-26 Adopted columns of the county’s Adopted Budget, Fiscal Year 2025-26, presented to the Board of Supervisors in June 2025; the board’s adoption is recorded as June 10, 2025, Resolution 25-0300. General Fund limit, disclosed: the book’s General Fund figure is a chart-rounded $758.9 million for both sources and uses, explicitly excluding the General Reserve Fund and Accumulated Capital Outlay (ACO) funds — no exact General Fund table was text-extractable from that chart page, so no exact General Fund breakdown is claimed. Not the recommended budget: the $2.71 billion recommended figure from the June 2025 hearing notice and secondary reports of a ~$2.9 billion adopted total are not used; the adopted financing summary below totals $2,783,920,427.

Overview

Sonoma County’s FY2025-26 adopted budget totals $2,783,920,427 in financing sources and uses. Intergovernmental revenues of $1,080,527,148 are the largest source, followed by taxes of $706,029,698 and use of fund balance/net assets of $374,255,241. On the uses side, Administrative & Fiscal Services leads at $715,208,813, followed by Health & Human Services at $605,814,231; capital projects jump to $289,362,307 in the adopted year. Salaries & Benefits of $951,665,797 are the largest use by type, against 4,499.13 total permanent positions (FTE) adopted.

Source: County of Sonoma, Adopted Budget, Fiscal Year 2025-26 (County Budget Financing Sources and Uses Summary).

At a glance — FY 2025-26 adopted

$2,783,920,427
Total financing sources and uses
$1,080,527,148
Intergovernmental revenues
$706,029,698
Taxes
$758.9 million
General Fund sources and uses (chart-rounded)
4,499.13
Total permanent positions (FTE)

Source: County of Sonoma, Adopted Budget, FY 2025-26.

Countywide financing, FY 2025-26 adopted

Financing sources sum exactly to $2,783,920,427.

SourceAdopted
Taxes$706,029,698
Licenses/Permits/Franchises$36,569,355
Fines/Forfeitures/Penalties$14,002,409
Use of Money/Property$64,019,445
Intergovernmental Revenues$1,080,527,148
Charges for Services$387,288,280
Miscellaneous Revenues$52,471,247
Other Financing Sources$68,757,604
Use of Fund Balance/Net Assets$374,255,241
Total financing sources$2,783,920,427

Use of financing by function sums exactly to $2,783,920,427: Administrative & Fiscal Services $715,208,813; Justice Services $332,747,942; Health & Human Services $605,814,231; Development Services $382,354,960; Natural Resources and Agriculture $443,478,179; Capital Projects $289,362,307; Increase to Fund Balance/Net Assets $14,953,995.

Use of financing by type also sums exactly: Salaries & Benefits $951,665,797; Services & Supplies $899,127,423; Other Charges $927,174,056; Fixed Assets $452,508,176; Operating Transfers $80,613,148; less Reimbursements ($547,122,168); Appropriations for Contingencies $5,000,000; Increase to Fund Balance/Net Assets $14,953,995.

Source: County of Sonoma, Adopted Budget, FY 2025-26 (County Budget Financing Sources and Uses Summary, pp. 50–51).

General Fund, FY 2025-26 adopted

The book’s General Fund page charts FY2025-26 General Fund sources and uses at $758.9 million each, explicitly excluding the General Reserve Fund and Accumulated Capital Outlay (ACO) funds. Its footnotes add that the “Other” uses slice includes General Government Transfers ($36.7 million) and Increases to Fund Balance ($4.4 million); the “Other” sources slice includes Licenses/Permits/Franchises ($25.7 million), Fines/Forfeitures/Penalties ($9.3 million), Use of Money/Property ($9.0 million), Miscellaneous Revenues ($5.6 million), and Other Financing Sources ($58.2 million); and that Use of Prior Year Fund Balance includes $28.2 million in carryover fund balance. Because these are chart-rounded millions, no exact General Fund table is shown and no sum-check is claimed for the General Fund.

Source: County of Sonoma, Adopted Budget, FY 2025-26 (General Fund chart, p. 53).

Elected officials

From the adopted budget book’s Government Directory of Elective & Appointed Officers.

Supervisor, District 1Rebecca Hermosillo
Supervisor, District 2David Rabbitt
Supervisor, District 3Chris Coursey
Supervisor, District 4James Gore
Supervisor, District 5 (Chair)Lynda Hopkins
Auditor-Controller-Treasurer-Tax CollectorErick Roeser
County Clerk-Recorder-AssessorDeva Marie Proto
District AttorneyCarla Rodriguez
Sheriff-CoronerEddie Engram

Source: County of Sonoma, Adopted Budget, FY 2025-26 (Government Directory). County Executive’s Office: 575 Administration Drive, Suite 104A, Santa Rosa, CA 95403, (707) 565-2431.

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: County of Sonoma, Adopted Budget, Fiscal Year 2025-26 — County Budget Financing Sources and Uses Summary (pp. 50–51) and General Fund chart (p. 53). Adopted budget book. Adoption recorded as June 10, 2025, Resolution 25-0300.
  • Sum checks: countywide sources exact; uses by function exact; uses by type exact (after the reimbursements deduction). No sum-check is claimed for the chart-rounded General Fund figure.
  • Basis flags: all exact figures are FY2025-26 Adopted columns; the General Fund $758.9M figure is chart-rounded and excludes the General Reserve Fund and ACO funds; the $2.71B recommended figure and secondary ~$2.9B adopted reports are not used (the adopted summary totals $2,783,920,427).
  • What is not claimed: no exact General Fund source/use breakdown, no department-level detail beyond the function summaries, and no State Financial Schedules detail are shown.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Sonoma County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to California