Sierra County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Sierra County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Sierra County, California, built from its audited financial statements for the year ended June 30, 2024.

Basis — read this first: this is an audit dashboard, not a budget dashboard. Figures are audited actuals from the County of Sierra Annual Financial Report for the year ended June 30, 2024 (Smith & Newell, unmodified opinions). No FY 2025-26 adopted budget book was text-verified for this county, so no adopted-budget figures are shown. Disclosed: the Road Fund ended the year in deficit (−$401,762); the governmental-funds total revenue and expenditure columns extract interleaved in the source, so only the statement’s fund-balance walk and the clean major-fund columns are claimed — no single total governmental revenue or expenditure figure is stated.

Overview

In FY 2023-24, Sierra County’s governmental funds ended the year with total fund balances of $24,609,146, up $1,892,463 from $22,716,683 at the start of the year — an exact walk per the audit’s reconciliation. The General Fund took in $13,822,145 and spent $16,085,770, a $2,263,625 operating shortfall covered by $2,489,331 in net other financing sources, for a net gain of $225,706. The county’s enterprise funds (solid waste, water, transit) ended the year with a combined net position deficit of $13,780, driven by the solid waste fund’s $2,593,147 deficit against a $3,978,357 closure/postclosure liability.

Source: County of Sierra, Annual Financial Report, year ended June 30, 2024.

At a glance — FY 2023-24 audited actual

$13,822,145
General Fund revenues
$16,085,770
General Fund expenditures
$3,235,248
General Fund ending balance
$24,609,146
Total governmental fund balances, ending
$1,892,463
Net change in governmental fund balances
−$13,780
Enterprise funds net position (deficit)

Source: County of Sierra, Annual Financial Report, year ended June 30, 2024.

General Fund, FY 2023-24 actual

General Fund revenues sum exactly to $13,822,145; expenditures sum exactly to $16,085,770.

Taxes and assessments$5,374,797
Intergovernmental$5,255,402
Charges for services$2,447,804
Use of money and property$399,933
Other revenues$164,583
Licenses, permits, and franchises$119,404
Fines and forfeitures$60,222
Total revenues$13,822,145
Public protection$7,468,055
General government$6,771,867
Capital outlay$1,113,548
Culture and recreation$346,384
Public ways and facilities$174,935
Public assistance$135,569
Education$54,232
Debt service: principal$17,608
Health and welfare$3,524
Debt service: interest and other charges$48
Total expenditures$16,085,770

Other financing: transfers in $2,696,930, transfers out $241,240, proceeds from sale of capital assets $33,641 — net $2,489,331. Revenues minus expenditures (−$2,263,625) plus net other financing ($2,489,331) equals the net change of $225,706; beginning balance $3,009,542 + $225,706 = ending balance $3,235,248 — exact.

Source: County of Sierra, Annual Financial Report, year ended June 30, 2024, Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds.

Major funds & fund balances

Ending fund balances by major fund and other governmental funds sum exactly to the $24,609,146 total. The Road Fund’s deficit balance is disclosed, not hidden.

Human Services Fund$10,592,666
Public Health and Drug Programs Fund$7,458,853
Other Governmental Funds$3,724,141
General Fund$3,235,248
Road Fund−$401,762
Total governmental fund balances$24,609,146

Major-fund results: Road Fund revenues $10,054,127 against expenditures $9,656,887, plus net transfers in of $1,108,963, for a net gain of $1,506,203 — yet the fund still ended in deficit because it began the year at −$1,907,965. Human Services gained $724,974 (revenues $4,305,224; expenditures $3,552,555). Public Health and Drug Programs lost $311,872 (revenues $5,715,980; expenditures $6,062,877).

Source: County of Sierra, Annual Financial Report, year ended June 30, 2024.

Elected officials

As listed in the audit’s List of Officials for the year ended June 30, 2024.

Supervisor, District 1Lee Adams
Supervisor, District 2Lila Heuer
Supervisor, District 3Paul Roen
Supervisor, District 4Terry LeBlanc
Supervisor, District 5Sharon Dryden
AssessorLaura Marshall
Auditor/ControllerVan Maddox
Clerk/RecorderHeather Foster
District AttorneySandra Groven
Sheriff/CoronerMike Fisher

Source: County of Sierra, Annual Financial Report, year ended June 30, 2024, List of Officials.

Sources & notes

  • Source used: County of Sierra, Annual Financial Report together with Independent Auditor’s Report, year ended June 30, 2024 (Smith & Newell, unmodified opinions). Audit report.
  • Sum checks: General Fund revenues exact ($13,822,145); General Fund expenditures exact ($16,085,770); General Fund balance walk exact ($3,009,542 + $225,706 = $3,235,248); major-fund ending balances exact ($24,609,146); governmental-funds walk exact ($22,716,683 + $1,892,463 = $24,609,146).
  • What is not claimed: no FY 2025-26 adopted budget figures (book not text-verified); no single total governmental revenue or expenditure figure, because the statement’s totals columns extract interleaved; no outstanding-debt total from the notes; enterprise detail is limited to the net-position summary in the overview.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Sierra County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to California