Shasta County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Shasta County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Shasta County, California, built from its FY 2026-27 budget adoption record.

Basis — read this first: figures are from the June 23, 2026 Board of Supervisors staff report / coversheet adopting the FY 2026-27 budget (hearings June 9–11, 2026; budget approved as revised June 11, 2026). Scope limit, disclosed: the retrieved document is the adoption coversheet, not the full budget book — its budget schedules by fund and department were attachments not text-retrieved here, so no fund-by-fund or department breakdown is claimed. All figures below are the coversheet’s own rounded totals (to the nearest $0.1 million); no exact-dollar total is claimed. The coversheet states the actual budget total is calculated by the Auditor-Controller after year-end adjustments, so these are adoption-day totals, not final audited figures.

Overview

Shasta County’s FY 2026-27 budget totals approximately $658.2 million after the June 9–11, 2026 hearing revisions. The revisions added funding for Building Inspection, the District Attorney, the Public Defender, and County Counsel, shifted $400,000 of interest between General Reserves and General Revenue and Transfers, and adjusted Risk Management claims lines. The budget includes a workforce of 2,046 full-time equivalents, a net decrease of 33 FTEs, with 327 vacancies (15.7%) as of May 30, 2026. The adoption resolution also repeals Resolution No. 80-360, approves committed fund balances, and adopts the position allocation and salary schedules.

Source: Shasta County, FY 2026-27 Budget adoption staff report, June 23, 2026.

At a glance — FY 2026-27 adopted (rounded, as stated)

~$658.2 million
Total budget after adjustments
$221.5 million
General Fund total funding requirement
$176.3 million
General Fund revenue
$45.2 million
Structural imbalance, covered by fund balance
2,046 FTE
Workforce (net −33 FTE)

Source: Shasta County, FY 2026-27 Budget adoption staff report, June 23, 2026.

General Fund

The General Fund’s total funding requirement, which includes the subsidy to non-general-fund departments, is $221.5 million. It is offset by $176.3 million in revenue, leaving a structural imbalance of $45.2 million, offset by use of fund balance carryover and General Fund General Purpose fund balance. The walk is exact at the coversheet’s rounded precision: $176.3 million + $45.2 million = $221.5 million.

General Fund revenue$176.3 million
Fund balance carryover / General Purpose fund balance$45.2 million
Total General Fund funding requirement$221.5 million

The coversheet notes the carryover estimate was developed jointly by the Auditor-Controller’s Office and the County Administrative Office, and that the Auditor-Controller may reduce FY 2026-27 appropriations if adequate fund balance is not available after year-end postings. No General Fund revenue-by-source or expenditure-by-department breakdown is shown, because the retrieved coversheet does not carry those schedules.

Source: Shasta County, FY 2026-27 Budget adoption staff report, June 23, 2026, Fiscal Impact section.

Elected officials

No Board members are named in the retrieved adoption coversheet, so none are listed here rather than supplied from another source. The county staff named in the coversheet are County Executive Officer David J. Rickert and Deputy County Executive Officer Erin Bertain (department contact).

County Executive Officer (named in coversheet)David J. Rickert
Deputy County Executive Officer (named in coversheet)Erin Bertain

Source: Shasta County, FY 2026-27 Budget adoption staff report, June 23, 2026.

Sources & notes

  • Source used: Shasta County Board of Supervisors staff report, June 23, 2026, adopting the FY 2026-27 budget (hearings June 9–11, 2026). Adoption coversheet.
  • Sum checks: General Fund walk exact at stated precision ($176.3M + $45.2M = $221.5M). No other sum check is possible from the coversheet alone, and none is claimed.
  • What is not claimed: the full budget book’s schedules (fund totals beyond the coversheet’s ~$658.2M, department appropriations, revenue by source, debt, reserves detail) were not text-retrieved and are not shown; the ~$658.2M total is the coversheet’s rounded adoption-day figure, with the final total to be calculated by the Auditor-Controller after adjustments.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Shasta County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to California