Santa Clara County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Santa Clara County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Santa Clara County, California, built from the FY2025-26 Adopted columns of the county’s FY2026-27 Adopted Budget book.

Downtown San Jose, the Santa Clara County seat
Downtown San Jose, the Santa Clara County seat, looking south along Interstate 880 — photo by Coolcaesar, freely licensed via Wikimedia Commons. The photo shows the county seat, not a countywide scene.
Basis — read this first: every figure on this page is the FY2025-26 Adopted column carried in the county’s FY2026-27 Adopted Budget book — not the FY2026-27 adopted year. Scope note, disclosed: the book’s all-funds summary footnote states the data does not include Restricted Funds shown in Section 6 of the book. Headline conflict, disclosed: the county News Center’s June 2025 headline described a $13.7 billion adopted budget; the summary-table net all-funds expenditure total is $13,043,340,365 — a scope difference, not an error forced to match. General Fund gap, disclosed: General Fund revenues of $5,116,548,775 sit $316,789,476 below General Fund net expenditures of $5,433,338,251 in the extracted summary tables, which show no balancing fund-balance line — shown as an unshown reconciliation, not as a deficit claim.

Overview

Santa Clara County’s FY2025-26 adopted budget, as carried in the FY2026-27 adopted book, totals $13,043,340,365 in net all-funds expenditures against $12,606,174,958 in all-funds revenues. The Health System dominates spending at $7,125,878,095 — more than half the all-funds total — reflecting the county-operated health system. The General Fund adopted net expenditures of $5,433,338,251 are led by Finance and Government ($1,519,563,572) and Children, Seniors, and Families ($1,343,654,755); General Fund revenues of $5,116,548,775 are led by current property taxes of $2,136,921,804.

Source: County of Santa Clara, FY 2026-2027 Adopted Budget (FY2025-26 Adopted columns).

At a glance — FY 2025-26 adopted

$13,043,340,365
All-funds net expenditures
$12,606,174,958
All-funds revenues
$5,433,338,251
General Fund net expenditures
$5,116,548,775
General Fund revenues
$7,125,878,095
Health System expenditures

Source: County of Santa Clara, FY 2026-2027 Adopted Budget (FY2025-26 Adopted columns).

All funds, FY 2025-26 adopted

Net expenditures by policy area sum exactly to $13,043,340,365.

Policy areaNet expenditures
Finance and Government$2,750,427,233
Public Safety and Justice$1,177,596,302
Children, Seniors, and Families$1,376,597,543
Health System$7,125,878,095
Housing, Land Use, Environment and Transportation$612,841,192
Total net expenditures$13,043,340,365

Revenues by policy area also sum exactly to $12,606,174,958: Finance and Government $3,624,804,649; Public Safety and Justice $551,846,099; Children, Seniors, and Families $1,173,127,438; Health System $6,770,263,464; Housing, Land Use, Environment and Transportation $486,133,308.

Expenditures by object: Salary and Benefits $5,963,052,089 + Services and Supplies $5,785,992,061 + Other Charges $315,941,357 + Fixed Assets $305,895,048 + Operating/Equity Transfers $960,496,891 + Reserves $339,577,550 = gross $13,670,954,996; less Expenditure Transfers $627,614,631 = net $13,043,340,365 (exact).

Revenues by type sum exactly to $12,606,174,958: State aid $971,999,861; Other Financing Sources $1,791,765,393; Licenses, Permits, Franchises $49,602,245; Charges for Services $5,801,832,276; Fines, Forfeitures, Penalties $52,089,603; Revenue from Use of Money/Property $144,290,176; Federal aid $801,016,276; Revenue from Other Government Agencies $111,815,053; Taxes — Other Than Current Property $113,109,511; Taxes — Current Property $2,613,774,843; Intergovernmental Revenues $154,879,721.

Source: County of Santa Clara, FY 2026-2027 Adopted Budget (FY2025-26 Adopted columns). Scope note: the book’s all-funds summary footnote states the data does not include Restricted Funds shown in Section 6.

General Fund, FY 2025-26 adopted

Net expenditures by policy area sum exactly to $5,433,338,251.

Policy areaNet expenditures
Finance and Government$1,519,563,572
Public Safety and Justice$1,177,561,302
Children, Seniors, and Families$1,343,654,755
Health System$1,232,193,901
Housing, Land Use, Environment and Transportation$160,364,721
Total net expenditures$5,433,338,251

Expenditures by object: $2,499,413,974 + $2,318,442,731 + $94,691,787 + $1,034,283 + $756,396,089 + $283,563,400 = gross $5,953,542,264; less transfers $520,204,013 = net $5,433,338,251 (exact).

Revenues by policy area sum exactly to $5,116,548,775: Finance and Government $2,487,236,736; Public Safety and Justice $551,846,099; Children, Seniors, and Families $1,139,117,111; Health System $892,693,645; Housing, Land Use, Environment and Transportation $45,655,184.

Revenues by type also sum exactly to $5,116,548,775: State aid $838,968,498; Other Financing Sources $757,891,825; Licenses, Permits, Franchises $13,795,189; Charges for Services $146,034,353; Fines, Forfeitures, Penalties $50,700,303; Revenue from Use of Money/Property $111,149,410; Federal aid $773,519,421; Revenue from Other Government Agencies $51,731,053; Taxes — Other Than Current Property $97,187,727; Taxes — Current Property $2,136,921,804; Intergovernmental Revenues $138,649,192.

Gap disclosed: General Fund revenues ($5,116,548,775) sit $316,789,476 below General Fund net expenditures ($5,433,338,251) in these summary tables, which show no balancing fund-balance line. This page does not present that gap as a deficit claim; the reconciliation is simply not shown in the extracted summary.

Source: County of Santa Clara, FY 2026-2027 Adopted Budget (FY2025-26 Adopted columns).

Elected officials

The county is governed by a five-member elected Board of Supervisors. District assignments below are the published roster; the county’s government page confirms the five-member elected board structure.

District 1 SupervisorSylvia Arenas
District 2 SupervisorBetty Duong
District 3 Supervisor (Board President, 2025)Otto Lee
District 4 SupervisorSusan Ellenberg
District 5 SupervisorMargaret Abe-Koga

Source: County of Santa Clara, Government (five-member elected Board of Supervisors); district roster as published for the budget year.

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: County of Santa Clara, FY 2026-2027 Adopted Budget book, FY2025-26 Adopted columns (all-funds and General Fund summary tables). Adopted budget book.
  • Sum checks: all-funds expenditures by policy area exact; all-funds revenues by policy area and by type exact; all-funds expenditures by object exact after transfers; General Fund expenditures by policy area and by object exact after transfers; General Fund revenues by policy area and by type exact.
  • Basis flags: figures are FY2025-26 Adopted columns carried in the FY2026-27 adopted book, not the FY2026-27 adopted year; all-funds summary excludes Restricted Funds shown in the book’s Section 6; the county’s June 2025 News Center headline of a $13.7 billion adopted budget differs from the summary-table net $13,043,340,365 (scope difference, disclosed, not forced); the General Fund revenue-to-expenditure gap of $316,789,476 has no balancing fund-balance line in the extracted summary (disclosed, not presented as a deficit claim).
  • What is not claimed: no FY2026-27 adopted-year totals are shown; no department-level detail beyond the policy-area and object summaries is claimed.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Santa Clara County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to California