Santa Barbara
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Santa Barbara, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Santa Barbara, California, built from the FY2027 Recommended columns of its adopted FY2027 budget book.

Santa Barbara waterfront and Stearns Wharf
Santa Barbara waterfront and Stearns Wharf — photo by Superchilum, freely licensed via Wikimedia Commons.
Basis — read this first: the City Council adopted the FY2027 operating and capital budget on June 30, 2026, at approximately $730 million all funds, per the city’s own July 1, 2026 release. Labeling, disclosed throughout: the adopted book’s FY2027 columns are “FY2027 Two-Year Approved Budget” and “FY2027 Mid Cycle Recommended,” and the release states final council actions during adoption would be reflected in the online Budget & Reporting tool in the following weeks — so every FY2027 detail figure on this page is labeled RECOMMENDED (mid-cycle recommended column), never as adopted, and the final adopted figures may differ slightly. Two reconciliations, disclosed: citywide General Fund revenue of $224,613,644 equals operating detail $222,279,610 + Flexible Housing Fund $2,269,034 + GPU 2030 $65,000 (exact), but citywide General Fund expense of $222,712,007 differs from operating-detail expense of $221,942,973 by $769,034, unexplained in the extracted tables — both are shown, neither forced. $1 gap, disclosed: General Fund operating revenue components sum to $222,279,611, $1 above the printed total of $222,279,610; the printed total is used.

Overview

Santa Barbara’s FY2027 recommended budget totals $717,751,300 in revenues and $723,768,525 in expenses citywide, against the council’s adopted headline of approximately $730 million — the roughly $6.2 million difference is the headline’s rounding plus the recommended-versus-final distinction disclosed above. Enterprise funds dominate both sides ($348,536,833 of revenues, $355,672,710 of expenses), followed by the General Fund. Within the General Fund operating budget, taxes of $152,353,792 — led by property tax ($56,500,000), sales and use tax ($32,500,000), and transient occupancy tax ($31,000,000) — fund police ($66,280,982) and fire ($47,491,899) as the two largest departments. Measure I, the 0.50% sales tax approved November 5, 2024 (rate 8.75% to 9.25% effective April 1, 2025), contributes $16,400,000 of the General Fund tax total.

Sources: City of Santa Barbara, Adopted Fiscal Year 2027 Budget (FY2027 Mid Cycle Recommended columns); City of Santa Barbara, adoption release, July 1, 2026.

At a glance — FY2027 recommended

$717,751,300
Citywide recommended revenues
$723,768,525
Citywide recommended expenses
$222,279,610
General Fund operating revenues (recommended)
$221,942,973
General Fund operating expenditures (recommended)
~$730 million
Adopted headline, all funds (release)

Sources: City of Santa Barbara, Adopted FY2027 Budget (Recommended columns); adoption release, July 1, 2026.

Citywide, FY2027 recommended

Revenues by fund sum exactly to $717,751,300.

FundRevenues
Enterprise$348,536,833
General Fund$224,613,644
Special Revenue$41,980,363
Internal Services$67,622,208
Measure C — Capital$34,800,000
General Fund — Capital$198,252
Private Purpose Trust$0
Fiduciary$0
Agency$0
Total revenues$717,751,300

Expenses by fund sum exactly to $723,768,525: Enterprise $355,672,710; General Fund $222,712,007; Special Revenue $42,426,912; Internal Services $69,155,467; Measure C — Capital $33,801,429; General Fund — Capital $0; Fiduciary $0; Private Purpose Trust $0.

Notes on the General Fund totals: the citywide General Fund revenue total ($224,613,644) reconciles exactly to operating detail ($222,279,610) + Flexible Housing Fund ($2,269,034) + GPU 2030 ($65,000). The citywide General Fund expense total ($222,712,007) exceeds the operating-detail total ($221,942,973) by $769,034, unexplained in the extracted tables. The expenditure detail note states it excludes $34.8 million of budgeted capital expenditures funded by Measure C and $6.6 million of transfers out of the General Fund into other funds. The book’s narrative passage stating total General Fund revenues budgeted at $257.2 million in FY2027 is not used here because it does not match the summary tables. General Fund staffing is 684.9 FTE recommended (673.7 two-year approved); citywide staffing is 1,155.9 FTE recommended.

Source: City of Santa Barbara, Adopted FY2027 Budget (FY2027 Mid Cycle Recommended columns).

General Fund operating detail, FY2027 recommended

Tax detail sums exactly to $152,353,792.

TaxRecommended
Property$56,500,000
Sales and Use$32,500,000
Transient Occupancy$31,000,000
Measure I Sales$16,400,000
Utility Users$10,540,000
Business License$3,113,792
Real Property Transfer$1,100,000
Cannabis Excise$1,200,000
Total taxes$152,353,792

Other operating revenues (printed total $222,279,610; components sum to $222,279,611 — $1 gap disclosed): Taxes $152,353,792; Internal Charges $29,257,510; Fees & Service Charges $21,740,289; Other Revenues $8,780,196; Use of Money & Property $3,304,824; Fines & Forfeitures $4,030,252; Intergovernmental $1,734,020; Licenses & Permits $1,078,728; Revenues $0.

Operating expenditures by department sum exactly to $221,942,973: Police $66,280,982; Fire $47,491,899; Parks and Recreation $28,847,078; Community Development $16,760,922; Public Works $17,147,080; City Administrator’s Office $13,195,092; Library $10,533,275; Finance $8,468,788; City Attorney’s Office $6,385,971; General Government $142,377; Mayor & City Council $3,402,286; Human Resources $3,159,151; Sustainability & Resilience $128,072; Water Resources $0.

Expenditures by type also sum exactly: Salaries $103,633,067; Benefits $66,250,498; Allocated Costs $22,830,911; Supplies & Services $17,097,330; Transfers $6,398,271; Special Projects $3,996,154; Non-Capital Equipment $1,229,242; Debt Services & Other $507,500; Capital Equip & Projects $0.

Source: City of Santa Barbara, Adopted FY2027 Budget (FY2027 Mid Cycle Recommended columns).

Elected officials

From the adopted budget book’s Directory of City Officials (page 16).

MayorRandy Rowse
Councilmember, District 1Wendy Santamaria
Councilmember, District 2Mike Jordan
Councilmember, District 3Oscar Gutierrez
Councilmember, District 4 (Mayor Pro Tempore)Kristen Sneddon
Councilmember, District 5Eric Friedman
Councilmember, District 6Meagan Harmon
City AdministratorKelly McAdoo

Source: City of Santa Barbara, Adopted FY2027 Budget, Directory of City Officials (p. 16).

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: City of Santa Barbara, Adopted Fiscal Year 2027 Budget, FY2027 Mid Cycle Recommended columns (citywide and General Fund summary tables, department detail). Adopted budget book. City of Santa Barbara, adoption release, July 1, 2026 (June 30, 2026 adoption; ~$730 million headline). Adoption release.
  • Sum checks: citywide revenues exact; citywide expenses exact; tax detail exact; department expenditures exact; expenditures by type exact; General Fund operating revenue components $1 above the printed total (disclosed, printed total used).
  • Basis flags: all FY2027 detail figures are RECOMMENDED (mid-cycle recommended column of the adopted book), never adopted, because the release states final council actions would be reflected in the online tool after adoption; the June 30, 2026 adoption fact and ~$730M headline are shown separately; citywide GF expense exceeds operating-detail expense by $769,034, unexplained (disclosed); the book’s $257.2M General Fund narrative figure is not used (does not match the summary tables); the expenditure detail excludes $34.8M Measure C capital and $6.6M transfers out (disclosed).
  • What is not claimed: no final adopted FY2027 detail figures are shown; no capital-program detail beyond the Measure C note is claimed.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Santa Barbara palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to California