San Rafael
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

San Rafael, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for San Rafael, California, built from its FY 2025-26 adopted budget resolution.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of San Rafael’s Final Citywide Budget staff report and Resolution No. 15422 for fiscal year July 1, 2025–June 30, 2026. Adoption: June 2, 2025, certified by City Clerk Lindsay Lara, unanimous (AYES: Bushey, Hill, Kertz, Llorens Gulati, and Mayor Kate; NOES: none; ABSENT: none). Disclosed $20 variance: the resolution’s fund-component figures sum to $192,282,458, which is $20 above the resolution’s stated total appropriations of $192,282,438; this page uses the stated total and flags the $20 gap rather than adjusting any component.

Overview

San Rafael’s FY 2025-26 citywide budget appropriates $192,282,438, with net appropriations of $163,777,889. Operations account for $165,148,324, capital for $15,958,204, and transfers for $11,175,910. The General Fund appropriation is $113,248,847, supported by projected revenues of $106,390,855 plus $6,857,992 of one-time assigned fund balance. The budget authorizes 416.15 full-time equivalent positions and sits well within the city’s Gann appropriations limit of $197,230,566.

Source: City of San Rafael, Final FY 2025-26 Budget staff report and Resolution No. 15422.

At a glance — FY 2025-26 adopted

$192,282,438
Total appropriations, all funds
$163,777,889
Net appropriations (as stated)
$113,248,847
General Fund appropriations
$165,148,324
Operations
416.15
Authorized FTE positions

Source: City of San Rafael, Final FY 2025-26 Budget staff report and Resolution No. 15422.

All funds budget, FY 2025-26

Operations ($165,148,324) plus capital ($15,958,204) plus transfers ($11,175,910) equals total appropriations of $192,282,438 — exact. The budget is supported by FY 2025-26 revenues of $178,077,494, transfers of $11,175,910, and available fund balances; revenues plus transfers total $189,253,404, leaving $3,029,034 of the appropriation to available fund balances. Total appropriations are 8.8% below the original FY 2024-25 adopted budget.

Operations$165,148,324
Capital$15,958,204
Transfers$11,175,910
Total appropriations$192,282,438
Net appropriations (as stated in the resolution)$163,777,889
FY 2025-26 revenues$178,077,494
Transfers in$11,175,910
Revenues + transfers$189,253,404
Balance from available fund balances (derived)$3,029,034

Appropriations by fund group, as stated in Resolution No. 15422. These components sum to $192,282,458 — $20 above the stated total (see basis notice).

General Fund$113,248,847
General Plan support$783,451
Special revenue and grant activities$42,967,373
Parking enterprise fund$4,701,164
Capital project funds$3,559,000
Internal service funds and asset replacement$26,867,601
Trust and agency funds$155,022
Components as listed (stated total is $192,282,438)$192,282,458

Source: City of San Rafael, Final FY 2025-26 Budget staff report and Resolution No. 15422.

General Fund detail

General Fund appropriations of $113,248,847 are supported by projected revenues of $106,390,855 plus $6,857,992 of one-time assigned fund balance — exact. General Fund appropriations are $0.96 million (0.9%) above the FY 2024-25 adopted budget. General Fund transfers out total $8,710,417, and the components below sum to that figure exactly.

General Fund appropriations$113,248,847
Projected General Fund revenues$106,390,855
One-time assigned fund balance used$6,857,992
Revenues + fund balance (equals appropriations)$113,248,847
Transfer to Recreation Revolving Fund$2,420,000
Transfer to Essential Facilities Fund$290,417
Transfer to Liability Fund$2,500,000
Transfer to Capital Improvement Fund$1,500,000
Transfer to Gas Tax Fund$1,000,000
Transfer to Vehicle Replacement Fund$1,000,000
General Fund transfers out$8,710,417
Gann appropriations limit, FY 2025-26$197,230,566

Source: City of San Rafael, Final FY 2025-26 Budget staff report and Resolution No. 15422.

Elected officials

As named in the adoption vote recorded in Resolution No. 15422. No contact details are shown because none are given in the cited document; the mayor is shown as “Mayor Kate” because the resolution gives no surname.

MayorKate
CouncilmemberBushey
CouncilmemberHill
CouncilmemberKertz
CouncilmemberLlorens Gulati
City Clerk (certifying officer)Lindsay Lara
Finance Director (report author)Paul Navazio

Source: City of San Rafael, Final FY 2025-26 Budget staff report and Resolution No. 15422.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of San Rafael, Final Citywide Budget for FY 2025-26 staff report with Resolution No. 15422. Staff report and resolution.
  • Sum checks: operations + capital + transfers exact ($192,282,438); General Fund revenues + fund balance exact ($113,248,847); General Fund transfers exact ($8,710,417); revenues + transfers = $189,253,404, leaving a derived $3,029,034 from available fund balances.
  • What is not claimed: the resolution’s fund components sum $20 above its stated total (disclosed above; no component was adjusted); net appropriations of $163,777,889 are reported as stated and are not recomputed from the components; no outstanding-debt total is shown from this document.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified San Rafael palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to California