San Joaquin County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

San Joaquin County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for San Joaquin County, California, built from its FY 2025-26 adopted State Controller schedules.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the County of San Joaquin’s 2025-2026 State Controller Schedules (Schedules 1–5), the adopted budget’s official tables posted by the County Administrator’s Office. Fiscal year: 2025-26 (July 1, 2025–June 30, 2026). Adoption: the Board of Supervisors approved the balanced FY 2025-26 budget on June 17, 2025, per the county’s June 18, 2025 board news post. Two disclosures: (1) the adopted budget book narrative PDF timed out on retrieval, so this page is built from the schedules file, not the book’s narrative; (2) the schedules’ General Fund total is $1,367,820,146, which does not match the roughly $1.6 billion General Fund figure in third-party meeting summaries — this page uses the schedules figure and does not reconcile the two.

Overview

San Joaquin County’s FY 2025-26 adopted budget totals $3,006,852,480 across all funds: $2,141,808,467 governmental and $865,044,013 other funds. The General Fund alone is $1,367,820,146. Governmental financing sources are dominated by intergovernmental revenues of $1,049,321,661, followed by taxes of $480,802,970 and transfers in of $250,232,252. The county’s appropriation limit is $974,138,743, with $580,573,674 subject to the limit.

Source: County of San Joaquin, 2025-2026 State Controller Schedules, Schedules 1–5.

At a glance — FY 2025-26 adopted

$3,006,852,480
Total all funds
$2,141,808,467
Total governmental funds
$1,367,820,146
General Fund
$1,049,321,661
Intergovernmental revenues, governmental
$382,458,987
General Fund total fund balance, June 30, 2025

Source: County of San Joaquin, 2025-2026 State Controller Schedules.

All funds summary — Schedule 1, FY 2025-26

Governmental funds: fund balance available of $122,978,126 plus additional financing sources of $2,018,830,341 equals $2,141,808,467; financing uses of $2,134,764,973 plus increases to obligated balances of $7,043,494 equals the same total — exact. Other funds sum exactly the same way, and all funds total $3,006,852,480 on both sides — exact.

General Funds$1,367,820,146
Special Revenue Funds$661,757,402
Capital Funds$112,230,919
Total Governmental Funds$2,141,808,467
Special Districts$58,119,475
Internal Service Funds$189,061,820
Enterprise Funds$617,862,718
Total Other Funds$865,044,013
Total All Funds$3,006,852,480

Governmental additional financing sources by source, Schedule 5 (adopted column). Sources sum exactly to $2,018,830,341.

Taxes$480,802,970
Licenses, Permits, Franchises$9,746,256
Fines, Forfeitures, Penalties$8,580,860
Use of Money and Property$41,318,194
Intergovernmental Revenues$1,049,321,661
Charges for Services$168,882,144
Miscellaneous Revenues$9,946,004
Transfers In$250,232,252
Total governmental additional financing sources$2,018,830,341

Source: County of San Joaquin, 2025-2026 State Controller Schedules, Schedules 1, 2, and 5.

Special revenue funds

All 21 special revenue funds in Schedule 2, adopted column. The lines sum exactly to the Schedule 2 special revenue total of $661,757,402.

FundFY 2025-26 adopted
Mental Health$360,063,836
Road$110,352,724
Local Community Corrections (AB 118)$76,540,327
Child Support Services$25,158,141
Workforce Investment Act$24,353,990
Library$14,812,672
Juvenile Justice (AB 109)$13,444,553
Road District No. 4$9,231,854
Juvenile Supplemental Law Enforcement (AB 109)$7,936,292
Community Infrastructure$5,161,000
Road District No. 5$3,361,038
Road District No. 1$2,969,377
Recorders Modernization$2,052,801
Whole Person Care$1,662,055
Road District No. 3$1,617,663
Children and Families$1,585,377
Road District No. 2$746,048
Sheriff Narcotics Enforcement$279,401
District Attorney Narcotics Enforcement$235,000
Justice Assistance Grant (JAG)$190,753
Fish and Game$2,500
Total special revenue funds$661,757,402

Source: County of San Joaquin, 2025-2026 State Controller Schedules, Schedule 2.

General Fund detail

The General Fund (fund 10001) is adopted at $1,367,820,146, all from additional financing sources, with financing uses of the same amount and no increase to obligated balances. Total General Fund balance at June 30, 2025 was $382,458,987, and its components sum exactly to that figure.

General Fund (10001) — adopted total$1,367,820,146
General Fund balance, June 30, 2025 — General (10001)$93,555,645
Contingency (10011)$141,180,036
County General Reserve Fund (10012)$7,500,000
Unfunded Pension Reserve (10013)$75,450,800
Economic Development Reserve (10014)$3,727,632
Approved Labor Agreements Reserve (10015)$61,044,874
Total General Fund balance, June 30, 2025$382,458,987
Appropriation limit$974,138,743
Appropriations subject to limit$580,573,674

Source: County of San Joaquin, 2025-2026 State Controller Schedules, Schedules 2 and 3.

Elected officials

No elected officials are named in the cited schedules, so none are listed here rather than supplied from another source.

Source: County of San Joaquin, 2025-2026 State Controller Schedules.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: County of San Joaquin, 2025-2026 State Controller Schedules (Schedules 1–5), posted by the County Administrator’s Office. State Controller Schedules. Adoption date (June 17, 2025) is from the county’s June 18, 2025 board news post, linked from the county’s board news page.
  • Sum checks: governmental exact ($2,141,808,467 both sides); other funds exact ($865,044,013 both sides); all funds exact ($3,006,852,480 both sides); governmental sources by source exact ($2,018,830,341); special revenue lines exact ($661,757,402); General Fund balance components exact ($382,458,987).
  • What is not claimed: the adopted budget book narrative was not retrieved (fetch timed out) and no narrative figures are used; the schedules’ General Fund total ($1,367,820,146) differs from the roughly $1.6 billion General Fund figure in third-party meeting summaries, and the gap is not reconciled here; no function-level breakdown or outstanding-debt total is shown from these schedules.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified San Joaquin County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to California