San Diego
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

San Diego, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for San Diego, California (San Diego County seat), built from its fiscal year 2026 adopted budget materials.

Basis flag — read this first. The full Fiscal Year 2026 Adopted Budget book itself was not retrieved for this page. The citywide figure ($6.10 billion) and the narrative figures below come from the city’s official Mayor’s Message for the FY 2026 Adopted Budget (published August 2025; it states the Council voted on the final budget on June 23, with the day/month printed without a year in the extracted text). The exact General Fund line detail comes from the city’s official Period 9 FY 2026 Financial Performance Report (Charter Section 39 report, period ending March 2026), whose Adopted Budget column restates the same adopted figures. That report is a basis supplement, not the named budget book, and this page is published subject to acceptance of that basis by the Hometown Numbers editors; if the supplement is not accepted, this page should be removed, not silently kept.

Overview

San Diego’s FY 2026 Adopted Budget totals $6.10 billion, an increase of $288.0 million (+5.0%) over the FY 2025 Adopted Budget. The General Fund budgets $2,167,433,989 in revenues and the same $2,167,433,989 in expenditures, balanced. Four major revenues — property taxes, sales taxes, transient occupancy taxes, and franchise fees — total $1,495,883,498, or 69.0% of General Fund revenues, matching the Mayor’s message. The structural deficit falls from $203.7 million in FY 2025 to $38.0 million in FY 2026, an 81% decrease. General Fund revenues rise $90.9 million (+4.4%) and expenditures rise $6.5 million (+0.3%) over the FY 2025 Adopted Budget.

Sources: Mayor’s Message, FY 2026 Adopted Budget; Period 9 FY 2026 Financial Performance Report (Charter Section 39), Adopted Budget column.

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2026

$6.10B
Total adopted budget (+$288.0M, +5.0% vs FY 2025)
$2,167,433,989
General Fund revenues (sum exact)
$2,167,433,989
General Fund expenditures (sum exact)
$1,495,883,498
Four major revenues = 69.0% of General Fund revenues
$38.0M
Structural deficit (down 81% from $203.7M in FY 2025)
~$843M
Capital improvement program (listed components $827.7M)

Sources: Mayor’s Message, FY 2026 Adopted Budget; Period 9 FY 2026 Financial Performance Report, Adopted Budget column.

General Fund, FY 2026

General Fund revenues from the Period 9 report’s Adopted Budget column sum exactly to $2,167,433,989.

Property taxes$844,597,213
Sales taxes$374,533,252
Transient occupancy taxes$170,257,130
Property transfer tax$11,884,826
Licenses & permits$62,405,713
Fines & forfeitures$45,748,349
Interest & dividends$5,500,000
Franchises$106,495,903
Rents & concessions$80,317,212
Revenues from other agencies$11,220,846
Charges for current services$330,859,647
Other revenue$2,163,337
Transfers$121,450,561
Total General Fund revenues$2,167,433,989

General Fund expenditures from the same column sum exactly to $2,167,433,989. The report’s own subtotal check is exact: personnel services $961,506,778 + total non-personnel $1,205,927,211 = $2,167,433,989 (the non-personnel subtotal as presented in the report includes fringe benefits of $602,290,688 together with the remaining non-personnel lines, which sum to $603,636,523).

Personnel services$961,506,778
Fringe benefits$602,290,688
Supplies$37,253,167
Contracts & services$344,736,900
Information technology$58,161,208
Energy & utilities$65,503,236
Capital expenditures$857,179
Debt$10,905,860
Other expenditures$5,967,486
Transfers$80,251,487
Total General Fund expenditures$2,167,433,989

Source: Period 9 FY 2026 Financial Performance Report (Charter Section 39), General Fund Adopted Budget column.

Capital program

The capital improvement program is nearly $843 million. Listed components sum to $827.7 million; the $15.3 million gap is unitemized (sidewalks, bikeways, traffic signals, and street lighting are mentioned without amounts).

Water / sewer infrastructure$650.5M
Stormwater / flood resilience$50.8M
Street resurfacing$46.8M
Street maintenance$36.3M
Mission Bay improvements$11.2M
Oak Park Library$6.0M
Mission Beach Lifeguard Station$2.0M
Landfill improvements$2.2M
Marie Wildman Comfort Station$1.7M
Officer Jeremy Henwood Park play area$2.5M
IT improvements$17.7M
Sum of listed components$827.7M

Source: Mayor’s Message, FY 2026 Adopted Budget.

Elected officials

Only the Mayor is named in the extracted message text; Council members are not named there and are not supplied from any other source.

MayorTodd Gloria

Source: Mayor’s Message, FY 2026 Adopted Budget.

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: City of San Diego, Mayor’s Message, FY 2026 Adopted Budget (sandiego.gov, published August 2025). Mayor’s Message FY 2026; and City of San Diego, Period 9 FY 2026 Financial Performance Report (Charter Section 39), period ending March 2026, Adopted Budget column. Charter 39 Report, Period 9 FY 2026.
  • Sum checks: General Fund revenues exact ($2,167,433,989); General Fund expenditures exact ($2,167,433,989); four major revenues exact ($1,495,883,498 = 69.0% of General Fund revenues, matching the message); CIP listed components exact ($827.7M vs the message’s “nearly $843 million”).
  • What is not claimed: the full adopted budget book (not retrieved); the adoption year beyond the FY 2026 / August 2025 publication context (the message prints June 23 without a year in the extracted text); the $3.0 million major-revenue decline as a sum of its three named components (sales tax −$18.9M, franchise fees −$17.2M, property tax +$35.7M — the message’s total includes other major-revenue movement); Council members (not named in the extracted message text); any outstanding-debt total (not extracted).
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified San Diego palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to California