San Bernardino
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

San Bernardino, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for San Bernardino, California (San Bernardino County seat), built from its adopted operating budget for fiscal year 2025-26.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of San Bernardino City Manager’s Adopted FY 2025/2026 Operating Budget and CIP 2026-2030. Adoption date, disclosed: Council adoption on June 4, 2025 is stated per the council proceedings summary in the inventory record; that date does not appear in the extracted book text itself. $5 difference, disclosed: the computed total expenditure figure ($352,284,812) is $5 below the inventory/message total of $352,284,817; the computed figure is used and the difference is disclosed. Revenue detail, disclosed: the largest named General Fund revenue sources are rounded narrative figures summing to $189.8 million, well short of the $228.2 million total; the balance is not itemized in the extracted summary.

Overview

San Bernardino’s FY 2025-26 budget balances on $317,504,044 in revenues against $352,284,812 in expenditures (computed), with the $34.8 million gap covered by fund-balance uses — $29,328,929 from the General Fund and $5,451,839 from other funds. The General Fund alone takes in $228,192,811 and spends $257,521,740, with $23,775,000 of the difference funding capital projects. Sales tax ($52.1 million) and Measure S ($52.0 million) each provide about 23% of General Fund revenues. Governmental debt falls from $21,166,386 at July 1, 2025 to $20,499,858 at June 30, 2026, and the city sits $335,013,763 under its appropriation limit.

Source: City of San Bernardino City Manager’s Adopted FY 2025-26 Operating Budget and CIP 2026-2030.

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2025-26

$317,504,044
Total revenues (incl. $1,929,129 transfer to Fleet Fund)
$352,284,812
Total expenditures (computed; message total $352,284,817)
$228,192,811
General Fund revenues
$257,521,740
General Fund expenditures (incl. $23,775,000 CIP)
$45,717,080
Capital improvement program
$20,499,858
Governmental debt, June 30, 2026

Source: City of San Bernardino City Manager’s Adopted FY 2025-26 Operating Budget and CIP 2026-2030.

All funds, FY 2025-26

General Fund and other funds walks, exactly as the budget states them.

General Fund revenues$228,192,811
Other funds revenues$87,382,104
Transfer in from General Fund (Fleet Fund)$1,929,129
Total revenues$317,504,044
General Fund expenditures$257,521,740
Other funds expenditures$94,763,072
Total expenditures (computed)$352,284,812
General Fund fund-balance uses$29,328,929
Other funds fund-balance uses$5,451,839
Total fund-balance uses$34,780,768

Other funds walk: revenues $87,382,104 + transfer in $1,929,129 = $89,311,233, plus fund-balance uses $5,451,839 = total available $94,763,072; operating expenditures $72,820,992 + CIP expenditures $21,942,080 = $94,763,072, exact.

Source: City of San Bernardino City Manager’s Adopted FY 2025-26 Operating Budget and CIP 2026-2030, City Manager’s message and fund summaries.

General Fund, FY 2025-26

General Fund walk, exact: revenues $228,192,811 + fund-balance uses $29,328,929 = total available $257,521,740, spent in full.

Operating expenditures$228,192,811
Transfer out to Fleet Fund$1,929,129
Homeless encampments hazard pay$124,800
Police vehicles$2,000,000
Tree trimming contract$500,000
Sidewalk repairs$1,000,000
CIP expenditures$23,775,000
Total General Fund expenditures$257,521,740

Largest named General Fund revenue sources (rounded narrative figures, about $189.8 million combined; the remaining roughly $38.4 million of General Fund revenues is not itemized in the extracted summary):

Sales and Use Tax$52.1M (about 23%)
Measure S$52.0M (about 23%)
Utility Users Tax$31.7M (about 14%)
Property Tax in Lieu of VLF$25.1M (about 11%)
Franchise Tax$14.6M (about 6.4%)
Licenses & Permits$14.3M (about 6%)

Source: City of San Bernardino City Manager’s Adopted FY 2025-26 Operating Budget and CIP 2026-2030, City Manager’s message.

Capital program and debt

Capital improvement program total $45,717,080: General Fund $23,775,000 + other funds $21,942,080, consistent with the message’s $45.7 million. Governmental-activity debt: balance at July 1, 2025 of $21,166,386 falls to $20,499,858 at June 30, 2026, comprising 2020 pension obligation bonds $19,715,000 + notes payable $1,268,000 − bond discount $483,142, exact. FY 2026 governmental debt service: principal $689,000 + interest $1,424,231. Fiduciary activities: tax allocation bonds fall from $18,952,429 to $14,555,244; total fiduciary from $20,077,429 to $14,555,244. Appropriation limit FY 2025/26 $519,789,306; appropriations subject to the limit $184,775,543; under the limit by $335,013,763, exact.

Source: City of San Bernardino City Manager’s Adopted FY 2025-26 Operating Budget and CIP 2026-2030, debt and appropriations sections.

Elected officials

As named in the adopted budget document. Wards are not assigned: ward mapping was ambiguous in the extracted text, so none is asserted. No contact details are shown because none are given in the cited document.

MayorHelen Tran
Council MemberTheodore Sanchez
Council MemberSandra Ibarra
Council MemberKimberly Knaus
Council MemberFred Shorett
Council MemberJuan Figueroa
Council MemberMario Flores
Council MemberDr. Treasure Ortiz

Source: City of San Bernardino City Manager’s Adopted FY 2025-26 Operating Budget and CIP 2026-2030, elected officials listing.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of San Bernardino, City Manager’s Adopted FY 2025/2026 Operating Budget and CIP 2026-2030 (sanbernardino.gov). City Manager’s Adopted FY 2025-26 Operating Budget and CIP 2026-2030.
  • Sum checks: General Fund walk exact ($257,521,740); other funds walk exact ($94,763,072); total revenues exact ($317,504,044); CIP total exact ($45,717,080); governmental debt composition exact ($20,499,858); appropriation-limit headroom exact ($335,013,763).
  • What is not claimed: the June 4, 2025 adoption date as book text (it comes from the council proceedings summary in the inventory record); the $5 difference between computed and message total expenditures, disclosed above; any itemization of the remaining roughly $38.4 million of General Fund revenues; council-member wards.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified San Bernardino palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to California