Redding
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Redding, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Redding, California (Shasta County seat), built from its biennial budget for the fiscal years ending June 30, 2026 and 2027. This page covers the first year, FY 2025-26.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Redding Biennial Budget 2025–2027 (fiscal years ending June 30, 2026 and 2027). Adoption date, disclosed: the city’s Budget in Brief dated August 7, 2025 confirms adoption before that date; the exact adoption day was not verified in the extracted budget-book text, so no day is asserted. Two discrepancies, disclosed: (1) the book’s revenue narrative states net FY 2025-26 revenue of $390,369,051, but its own table arithmetic gives $390,367,051 — $2,000 less; the table figures are used. (2) The book’s printed all-funds expenditure total ($556,609,590) exceeds the sum of its printed fund-type totals ($553,004,663) by $3,604,927; both are shown and the gap is unexplained in the extracted text.

Overview

Redding budgets biennially, and FY 2025-26 is the first year of the 2025–2027 biennial budget. All-funds revenues (before eliminating charges between funds) total $518,302,710, and net revenues after the $127,935,659 elimination are $390,367,051 by the book’s own table arithmetic. The General Fund budgets $110,413,310 in revenues against $110,550,445 in department expenditures, a computed gap of $137,135. The Electric Utility ($158,679,500 in revenues; $190,087,126 in expenditures) is by far the city’s largest enterprise operation, and total long-term debt at June 30, 2025 is $193,580,229, none of it subject to the city’s legal debt limit.

Source: City of Redding Biennial Budget 2025–2027, budget summaries.

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2025-26

$390,367,051
Net all-funds revenues (table arithmetic; narrative says $390,369,051)
$428,673,931
Net all-funds expenditures (printed total less charges between funds)
$110,413,310
General Fund revenues (sum exact)
$110,550,445
General Fund expenditures (sum exact)
$193,580,229
Long-term debt, June 30, 2025 (sum exact)
956
Authorized full-time positions (net −16)

Source: City of Redding Biennial Budget 2025–2027.

All funds, FY 2025-26

Revenue by fund type sums exactly to the subtotal; the net figure follows after eliminating charges between funds.

General Fund$110,413,310
Special revenue funds$13,430,100
Enterprise funds$273,497,150
Internal service funds$120,962,150
Subtotal — all revenues$518,302,710
Less: charges between funds−$127,935,659
Net total revenues (table arithmetic)$390,367,051

Expenditures by fund type, as printed: General Fund $110,550,445; special revenue $11,639,760; enterprise $307,463,139; internal service $123,351,319. Those four printed totals sum to $553,004,663, which is $3,604,927 below the book’s printed all-funds expenditure total of $556,609,590; the book’s net expenditure total of $428,673,931 is the printed total less the same $127,935,659 charges-between-funds elimination, and is arithmetically consistent with the printed total.

Source: City of Redding Biennial Budget 2025–2027, Comparative Summary of Estimated Revenues and Comparative Summary of Expenditure Programs.

General Fund, FY 2025-26

General Fund revenue lines sum exactly to $110,413,310, and department expenditure lines sum exactly to $110,550,445.

Taxes$74,186,800
Licenses and permits$2,695,400
Fines, forfeits, and penalties$806,220
Revenue from internal departments$20,909,730
Revenues from other governmental agencies$3,493,840
Other revenues$2,332,390
Charges for current services$5,164,260
Revenue from the use of money & property$824,670
Total General Fund revenues$110,413,310

Within taxes ($74,186,800): property taxes $30,560,000; nondedicated sales tax $31,368,000; transient occupancy tax $7,570,010; cable, utility, business license, property transfer, and cannabis taxes making up the balance.

Police$42,731,960
Fire$28,418,381
Public Works — Transportation/Engineering$13,150,310
Community Services$8,662,361
Development Services$6,501,403
Non-Departmental$4,328,620
Financial Services$3,137,932
Personnel$964,138
City Attorney$933,468
City Clerk$899,031
City Manager$614,420
City Council$208,421
Total General Fund expenditures$110,550,445

Computed General Fund balance for FY 2025-26: revenues $110,413,310 minus expenditures $110,550,445 = −$137,135. Separately, the book’s summary of fund transfers states the General Fund will receive $10,608,610 in FY 2025-26 from other funds (Gas Tax Street Improvement Fund $5,528,680; Local Transportation Fund $4,557,410; special revenue $272,520; Airport $250,000) and transfer out $2,945,820; those transfer figures are reported here as the book states them and are not added to the revenue/expenditure totals above.

Source: City of Redding Biennial Budget 2025–2027, Statement of Estimated Revenues and Comparative Summary of Expenditure Programs.

Enterprise funds and debt

Enterprise revenues sum exactly to $273,497,150 and enterprise expenditures sum exactly to $307,463,139.

Electric Utility — revenues$158,679,500
Electric Utility — expenditures$190,087,126
Wastewater Utility — revenues$40,887,940
Wastewater Utility — expenditures$44,503,664
Water Utility — revenues$34,260,590
Water Utility — expenditures$34,910,305
Solid Waste Utility — revenues$31,308,480
Solid Waste Utility — expenditures$31,034,323
Airports — revenues$5,374,490
Airports — expenditures$3,599,850
Storm Drain Utility — revenues$2,194,420
Storm Drain Utility — expenditures$2,536,271
Convention Center — revenues$791,730
Convention Center — expenditures$791,600

Long-term debt at June 30, 2025 sums exactly to $193,580,229: General Fund lease revenue bonds $12,600,001; capital-projects development fund bonds $9,810,000; parking loan $329,113; airport loans $271,115; Redding Electric Utility bonds $139,625,000; wastewater refunding bonds $30,945,000. The legal debt limit is $471,500,991 (3.75% of the 2024 net taxable value of $12,573,359,756); the book states none of the debt is subject to that limit. Authorized positions total 956 in FY 2025-26, a net decrease of 16, including Police 161 (−13) and Fire 101 (−13).

Source: City of Redding Biennial Budget 2025–2027, Summary of Long-Term Debt and Summary of Authorized Full-Time Positions.

Elected officials

As named in the biennial budget document. No contact details are shown because none are given in the cited document.

MayorJack Munns
Vice MayorMike Littau
Mayor Pro TemErin Resner
Council MemberDr. Paul Dhanuka
Council MemberTenessa Audette
City ManagerBarry Tippin

Source: City of Redding Biennial Budget 2025–2027, Municipal Officials.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Redding, Biennial Budget 2025–2027 (cityofredding.gov). Biennial Budget 2025–2027.
  • Sum checks: General Fund revenues exact ($110,413,310); General Fund expenditures exact ($110,550,445); enterprise revenues exact ($273,497,150); enterprise expenditures exact ($307,463,139); special revenue expenditures exact ($11,639,760); long-term debt exact ($193,580,229); net all-funds expenditures arithmetic exact against the printed total ($556,609,590 − $127,935,659 = $428,673,931).
  • What is not claimed: the exact adoption day (not verified in extracted text); the $2,000 revenue-narrative difference and the $3,604,927 expenditure-total difference, both disclosed above; internal-service expenditure detail lines (not shown because their extracted lines do not reconcile to the printed internal-service total); second-year FY 2026-27 figures are in the book (General Fund revenues $112,678,870; expenditures $114,868,057) but this page covers FY 2025-26 only.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Redding palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to California