Red Bluff
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Red Bluff, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Red Bluff, California (Tehama County seat), built from its adopted budget for fiscal year 2025-26.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Red Bluff 2025/2026 Budget (cover: “Original Budget,” adoption 06/17/2025, subject to adjustment by supplemental appropriations). $1 rounding, disclosed: the General Fund walk components sum to an ending balance $1 above the book’s printed $1,204,545, and the General Fund total-available components sum $1 above the printed $22,113,884; the printed figures are shown. Scope: the budget book’s citywide and General Fund summary tables are the basis; no outstanding-debt total was extracted from the book, so none is shown.

Overview

Red Bluff’s adopted FY 2025-26 budget plans $26,325,502 in citywide revenues plus $2,718,308 in transfers in, against $42,385,638 in expenditures plus $2,718,308 in transfers out, drawing the combined estimated balance from $27,463,662 down to $11,403,526. The General Fund budgets $13,439,627 in general revenues; sales tax ($6,433,177, about 48% of general revenues) is its largest source, followed by property tax ($2,309,330). Police ($10,427,864 in gross department expenditures) and Fire ($5,122,393) dominate General Fund spending.

Source: City of Red Bluff 2025/2026 Budget.

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2025-26

$26,325,502
Citywide revenues
$42,385,638
Citywide expenditures
$13,439,627
General Fund general revenues (sum exact)
$6,433,177
Sales tax — largest General Fund revenue
$1,204,545
General Fund ending balance (printed; walk $1 higher)

Source: City of Red Bluff 2025/2026 Budget, citywide budget table and General Fund overview.

Citywide budget, FY 2025-26

The citywide walk is exact: beginning balance plus revenues plus transfers in equals total funds available, and available funds minus expenditures minus transfers out equals the ending balance.

Estimated balance, June 30, 2025$27,463,662
Revenues$26,325,502
Transfers in$2,718,308
Total funds available$56,507,472
Expenditures−$42,385,638
Transfers out−$2,718,308
Estimated balance, June 30, 2026$11,403,526

Special revenue funds subtotal, FY 2025-26 (also exact): beginning $6,031,112 + revenues $4,812,440 + transfers in $724,233 = $11,567,785 available; expenditures $4,918,792 + transfers out $326,657 = $5,245,449; ending $6,322,336.

Source: City of Red Bluff 2025/2026 Budget, citywide budget table.

General Fund, FY 2025-26

General revenues by source sum exactly to $13,439,627. The book’s General Fund overview presents the fund on a net-cost basis: general revenues $13,439,627 minus net functional costs $18,343,808 equals a change in fund balance of −$4,904,181, taking the beginning balance of $6,108,727 to a printed ending balance of $1,204,545 (the arithmetic gives $1,204,546, a $1 difference disclosed in the basis note).

Sales tax$6,433,177
Property tax — general$2,309,330
Motor vehicle licenses$1,866,000
Motel tax$1,400,000
Franchise tax$520,000
Business licenses$450,000
Public benefit fee — cannabis$300,000
Interest income$90,000
Property transfer tax$45,900
Miscellaneous income & refunds$25,000
Bingo licenses$20
Pawn dealer licenses$200
Total general revenues$13,439,627

Net cost of General Fund functions (general revenues minus program revenues, as presented in the overview) sums exactly to $18,343,808.

General government$2,400,077
Public protection — Fire$4,837,370
Public protection — Police$9,891,821
Parks & recreation$909,088
Community Center (transfer out)$305,452
Total functional costs$18,343,808

Gross General Fund department expenditures sum exactly to $20,355,255; the difference from the $18,343,808 net-cost total is program revenues ($876,908: licenses and permits $19,209, fines and forfeitures $18,700, intergovernmental $556,160, charges for current services $89,500, miscellaneous revenue $193,339) and transfers, as presented across the book’s two General Fund summaries.

General government departments$3,884,450
Fire Department$5,122,393
Police Department$10,427,864
Parks & recreation departments$920,548
Total General Fund expenditures$20,355,255

Source: City of Red Bluff 2025/2026 Budget, General Fund overview and departmental summaries.

Elected officials

The budget document states the Red Bluff City Council is composed of five members elected to four-year terms, with the Council selecting a Mayor and Mayor Pro Tem each December. Individual Council members are not named in the extracted sections of the budget book, so no names are listed here rather than supplied from another source.

Source: City of Red Bluff 2025/2026 Budget, General Fund overview.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Red Bluff, 2025/2026 Budget (cityofredbluff.org; adoption 06/17/2025 as printed on the cover). 2025/2026 Budget.
  • Sum checks: citywide walk exact ($56,507,472 available; $11,403,526 ending); special revenue subtotal exact; General Fund general-revenue lines exact ($13,439,627); net functional costs exact ($18,343,808); program revenues exact ($876,908); gross department expenditures exact ($20,355,255).
  • What is not claimed: the $1 General Fund rounding differences described in the basis note; no outstanding-debt total (not extracted from the book); no Council member names (not named in the extracted sections); the Downtown Business Improvement line shows no FY 2025-26 figure in the extracted revenue table and is omitted from the sum-checked lines.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Red Bluff palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to California