Mono County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Mono County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Mono County, California, built from its audited Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 (exact dollars).

Mono Lake, Mono County, California, seen from orbit
Mono Lake, Mono County, California, seen from orbit (October 1985)Photo: NASA / Wikimedia Commons (CC0 1.0) — source file
Basis — read this first: every figure on this page is an audited actual from the county’s Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 (unmodified auditor opinion: the statements “present fairly, in all material respects”), in exact dollars. This is a dated basis: the page reports FY 2024-25 audited actuals, not the FY 2025-26 adopted budget. Adopted-budget context only: the Board adopted the FY 2025-26 final budget at its meeting in the week before September 15, 2025, and the county’s release gives only rounded totals ($174.6 million expenditures, balanced with $143.2 million revenues and a $31.4 million fund balance; General Fund $65.8 million). Those rounded release totals are not used as page figures and were not sum-checked, because the adopted book’s tables did not render through the text route used here.

Overview

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, Mono County’s General Fund took in $54,631,219 in revenues and spent $48,305,986, an excess of $6,325,233; after net other financing uses of $3,076,982, the General Fund balance grew to $32,086,973. Across all governmental funds, revenues were $96,010,129 against $84,419,765 in expenditures, and total governmental fund balances ended the year at $94,736,095. Taxes supplied most General Fund revenue ($41,760,129 of $54,631,219), and public protection was the largest General Fund expenditure ($25,872,206).

Source: County of Mono, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025.

At a glance — FY 2024-25

$54,631,219
General Fund revenues, actual
$48,305,986
General Fund expenditures, actual
$32,086,973
General Fund ending fund balance
$96,010,129
Total governmental funds revenues, actual
$84,419,765
Total governmental funds expenditures, actual
$94,736,095
Total governmental funds ending fund balances

Source: County of Mono, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025.

General Fund actuals, FY 2024-25

General Fund revenues by source sum exactly to $54,631,219.

Taxes$41,760,129
Licenses and permits$613,491
Fines, forfeitures and penalties$737,149
Use of money and property$823,822
Intergovernmental$6,093,564
Charges for services$4,502,501
Other revenues$100,563
Total revenues$54,631,219

General Fund expenditures by function sum exactly to $48,305,986.

General government$16,803,454
Public protection$25,872,206
Health and sanitation$5,229,502
Public assistance$350,172
Education$50,652
Total expenditures$48,305,986

Budget comparison (totals only; component original/final budgets were not extracted): total revenues were originally budgeted at $47,484,731 and finally budgeted at $50,535,129, against $54,631,219 actual; total expenditures were originally budgeted at $53,221,797 and finally budgeted at $53,024,541, against $48,305,986 actual.

Excess of revenues over expenditures$6,325,233
Total other financing sources (uses): transfers in $1,886,464; transfers out $(4,963,470); sale of capital assets $24$(3,076,982)
Net change in fund balances$3,248,251
Fund balances, beginning$28,838,722
Fund balances, ending$32,086,973

The fund-balance walk checks exactly: $28,838,722 + $3,248,251 = $32,086,973.

Source: County of Mono, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 (General Fund budgetary comparison schedule).

Total governmental funds actuals, FY 2024-25

Total governmental fund revenues by source sum exactly to $96,010,129.

Taxes$42,104,464
Licenses and permits$1,015,553
Fines, forfeitures and penalties$2,105,082
Use of money and property$3,173,700
Intergovernmental$40,208,873
Charges for services$6,251,275
Other revenues$1,151,182
Total revenues$96,010,129

Total governmental fund expenditures by function sum exactly to $84,419,765.

General government$16,941,729
Public protection$28,572,502
Public ways and facilities$9,560,509
Health and sanitation$17,500,926
Public assistance$8,404,036
Education$50,652
Recreation$398,095
Debt service, principal$645,000
Debt service, interest and other related costs$1,082,302
Capital outlay$1,264,014
Total expenditures$84,419,765
Excess of revenues over expenditures$11,590,364
Net change in fund balances$7,578,727
Fund balances, beginning$87,157,368
Fund balances, ending$94,736,095

The fund-balance walk checks exactly: $87,157,368 + $7,578,727 = $94,736,095.

Source: County of Mono, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 (statement of revenues, expenditures, and changes in fund balances, governmental funds).

Other major funds

Road Fund: revenues $11,116,319; expenditures $9,560,509 (all public ways and facilities); excess $1,555,810; net change in fund balances $2,098,743; ending fund balance $8,292,762. Realignment Fund: revenues $4,979,819; expenditures $1,247,989; excess $3,731,830; net change in fund balances $1,456,856; ending fund balance $16,779,175. Net-change figures include other financing sources and uses, which are not itemized on this page.

Source: County of Mono, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025.

Elected officials

Board Chair Lynda Salcido, District 5, is the only supervisor named in the county release cited here; other supervisors are not listed rather than supplied from another source.

Source: County of Mono release, September 15, 2025 (FY 2025-26 final budget adoption).

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: County of Mono, Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 (unmodified auditor opinion), exact dollars: Financial statements (PDF); and the county’s September 15, 2025 release on the FY 2025-26 final budget adoption, used for the rounded adopted-budget context and the Board Chair name only: Adoption release.
  • Sum checks: General Fund revenues exact ($54,631,219); General Fund expenditures exact ($48,305,986); General Fund balance walk exact ($32,086,973); total governmental revenues exact ($96,010,129); total governmental expenditures exact ($84,419,765); total governmental balance walk exact ($94,736,095).
  • What is not claimed: no FY 2025-26 adopted-book figures (the adopted book’s tables did not render through the text route used here, so only the release’s rounded totals are noted, never used as figures); no itemization of the other-financing lines behind the Road and Realignment net changes; no supervisor names beyond the Board Chair named in the cited release.
  • Photo: Mono Lake, Mono County, California, seen from orbit in a NASA photograph from October 1985 (public domain, CC0 1.0, via Wikimedia Commons).
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified California jurisdiction palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to California