Mendocino County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Mendocino County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Mendocino County, California, built from its adopted budget for fiscal year 2025-26.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the County of Mendocino's Fiscal Year 2025-26 Budget Adoption Resolution, Exhibit A — BOS Adopted Budget for Fiscal Year 2025-26 (State Controller Schedules 1 and 7, via the county's Legistar agenda portal). Adoption: on June 24, 2025 the Board adopted Resolution No. 25-105 adopting the FY 2025-26 County Budget. $1 difference, disclosed: Schedule 1's governmental components sum to $694,437,727, $1 below the stated governmental total of $694,437,728; the stated total is used and the $1 difference is disclosed, not adjusted.

Overview

Mendocino County's adopted FY 2025-26 budget totals $732,304,934 across all funds: $694,437,728 governmental (as stated) and $37,867,206 other funds. Public Assistance ($195,015,519) is the largest function, followed by Health and Sanitation ($150,198,495) and Public Protection ($122,334,774). The County General Fund totals $248,200,151.

Source: County of Mendocino FY 2025-26 Budget Adoption Resolution, Exhibit A (Legistar).

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2025-26

$732,304,934
Total all funds
$694,437,728
Total governmental funds (stated)
$248,200,151
County General Fund
$195,015,519
Public Assistance, largest function
$611,911,477
Financing uses by function

Source: County of Mendocino FY 2025-26 Budget Adoption Resolution, Exhibit A (Legistar).

All funds summary — Schedule 1, FY 2025-26

Governmental components sum to $694,437,727, $1 below the stated $694,437,728 — disclosed in the basis note. Other funds sum exactly to $37,867,206, and the stated governmental total plus other funds equals the all-funds total of $732,304,934, which also equals the uses side ($648,835,832 + reserves $83,469,102).

County General Fund$248,200,151
Special Revenue Funds$238,050,608
Capital Projects Funds$28,069,214
Debt Service Funds$30,594,330
Admin Advance Trust Funds$66,715,162
Realignment Funds$82,808,262
Total Governmental Funds (stated; components sum $1 less)$694,437,728
Internal Service Funds$35,080,257
Special Districts Funds$2,786,949
Total Other Funds$37,867,206
Total All Funds$732,304,934

Source: County of Mendocino FY 2025-26 Budget Adoption Resolution, Exhibit A, Schedule 1.

Financing requirements by function — Schedule 7, adopted

Function lines sum exactly to $611,911,477. Appropriations for contingencies are $0 in the adopted column, so total financing uses equal $611,911,477 for governmental funds in this schedule presentation. The County General Fund by-fund adopted figure is $248,200,151.

General Government$79,186,334
Public Protection$122,334,774
Public Ways and Facilities$48,494,066
Health and Sanitation$150,198,495
Public Assistance$195,015,519
Education$5,809,748
Recreation and Culture$408,308
Debt Service$10,464,233
Total Financing Uses by Function$611,911,477
Appropriations for Contingencies$0
Total Financing Uses$611,911,477

Source: County of Mendocino FY 2025-26 Budget Adoption Resolution, Exhibit A, Schedule 7.

Elected officials

Supervisor names are not shown in the resolution exhibit's retrieved sections; the names below are from the county's January 2026 vacancy notice and Rules of Procedure (adopted January 6, 2026). No contact details are shown.

Board of Supervisors, District 1Madeline Cline
Board of Supervisors, District 2Maureen Mulheren
Board of Supervisors, District 3John Haschak
Board of Supervisors, District 4Bernie Norvell
Board of Supervisors, District 5Ted Williams

Source: County of Mendocino vacancy notice, January 13, 2026 (county site).

Sources & notes

  • Only source used for figures: County of Mendocino, Fiscal Year 2025-26 Budget Adoption Resolution, Exhibit A (Legistar agenda portal). FY 2025-26 Adopted Budget, Exhibit A.
  • Sum checks: Schedule 7 functions exact ($611,911,477); other funds exact ($37,867,206); all-funds total exact ($694,437,728 + $37,867,206 = $732,304,934); governmental components sum $694,437,727, $1 below the stated $694,437,728 (disclosed).
  • What is not claimed: supervisor names come from county notices, not the resolution exhibit itself; no outstanding-debt total beyond the $10,464,233 debt-service function is shown from this exhibit.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Mendocino County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to California