Martinez
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Martinez, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Martinez, California, built from its adopted annual budget for fiscal year 2025-26.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Martinez Fiscal Year 2025-26 Annual Budget — Adopted Version. Adoption: the budget document states the Council adopted the FY 2025-26 operating budget on June 25, 2025; no vote count is cited (none was found in the document). Rounding, disclosed: the all-funds activities lines sum to $97,368,210, $1 below the book's stated total of $97,368,211. General Fund beginning balance, disclosed: the summary table's beginning-balance figure was garbled in extraction; the $15,776,591 shown reconciles exactly from the budget message's stated ending balance ($14,661,591) and stated reduction ($1,115,000).

Overview

Martinez's adopted FY 2025-26 budget totals $91,615,362 in all-funds revenues and $97,368,211 in all-funds activities, with the gap closed through reserves. The General Fund budgets $36,537,416 in revenues plus $1,146,175 in transfers in against $37,499,591 in expenditures, ending with an unassigned reserve balance of $14,661,591. Public Safety ($18,196,040) is the largest activity, and the capital program totals $15,180,000.

Source: City of Martinez FY 2025-26 Annual Budget — Adopted Version.

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2025-26

$91,615,362
Total all-funds revenues (sum exact)
$97,368,211
Total all-funds activities (stated; lines sum $1 less)
$36,537,416
General Fund revenues
$14,661,591
General Fund ending unassigned reserve
$15,180,000
Capital improvements, FY 2025-26

Source: City of Martinez FY 2025-26 Annual Budget — Adopted Version.

All funds — revenues and activities, FY 2025-26

Revenue lines sum exactly to $91,615,362. Activity lines sum to $97,368,210, $1 below the stated $97,368,211 total — a rounding difference, disclosed here. The budget message states expenditures exceed revenues by approximately $6.02 million and the gap will be closed through reserves; the summary tables' own totals differ by $5,752,849 ($97,368,211 − $91,615,362), so the message figure appears to reflect a different scope and is quoted as the message's wording, not as a computed total.

Summary of Revenues, all funds (p. 48).

Taxes / Special Assessments$38,971,846
Fines & Forfeitures$286,000
Intergovernmental$3,986,025
Charges for Services$1,740,300
Use of Money & Property$6,301,379
Other Revenue$1,614,650
Water Sales & Services$20,863,500
Parking Services$429,500
Licenses and Permits$278,500
Transfers In$17,143,662
Total All Funds$91,615,362

Summary of Activities, all funds (p. 49).

General Government$1,790,691
Non-Departmental$3,160,295
Administrative Services$5,549,891
Finance$1,646,979
Public Works$9,723,396
Public Safety$18,196,040
Community & Economic Development$3,938,682
Water System$16,816,256
Marina Services$1,032,608
Parking Services$560,280
Debt Service$2,634,430
Capital Improvements$15,180,000
Transfers Out$17,138,662
Total All Funds (stated)$97,368,211

Source: City of Martinez FY 2025-26 Annual Budget, Executive Summary (pp. 48-49).

General Fund summary — FY 2025-26

The General Fund walk is exact on its face: revenues $36,537,416 + transfers in $1,146,175 − expenditures $37,499,591 = $184,000 excess; then $184,000 − $409,000 transfers out − $560,000 Marina loans − $330,000 changes in reserves = −$1,115,000, matching the budget message's stated $1,115,000 reduction and its $14,661,591 ending balance. The General Fund is loaning the Marina Fund $560,000 in FY 2025-26; as of May 2025 the outstanding Marina loan totaled $491,902.

Beginning unassigned reserve fund balance (reconciled, see basis note)$15,776,591
Revenues$36,537,416
Transfers in from other funds$1,146,175
Expenditures−$37,499,591
Excess revenues / (deficit)$184,000
Transfers to other funds−$409,000
Marina loans−$560,000
Changes in reserves−$330,000
Ending unassigned reserve fund balance$14,661,591

General Fund reductions and contingency in the adopted budget.

General Fund reductions$1,521,735
One-time transfer, Public Safety Grants to General Fund$218,000
Contingency budget (services $100,000; repairs $50,000; equipment $13,000; building improvements $25,000)$188,000

Source: City of Martinez FY 2025-26 Annual Budget, General Fund Summary (p. 19).

Enterprise funds and capital program

Enterprise fund totals reconcile exactly: revenues $21,761,924 + $474,733 + $588,761 = $22,825,418; expenses $27,054,431 + $1,032,608 + $960,280 = $29,047,319. The capital program's components sum exactly to $15,180,000.

Enterprise funds, revenues and expenses.

Water System — revenues$21,761,924
Water System — expenses (incl. $9,700,000 CIP and $647,787 debt service)$27,054,431
Marina — revenues$474,733
Marina — expenses (incl. $95,000 debt service)$1,032,608
Parking Services — revenues$588,761
Parking Services — expenses (incl. $400,000 CIP)$960,280
Total Enterprise Funds — revenues$22,825,418
Total Enterprise Funds — expenses$29,047,319

Capital improvements, FY 2025-26.

Water System Improvements$9,700,000
Street Improvements$3,540,000
Public Facilities Improvements$775,000
Bicycle / Pedestrian Improvements$200,000
Parking Improvements$400,000
Drainage Improvements$315,000
Park Improvements$250,000
Total capital improvements$15,180,000

Debt.

General Obligation Bonds outstanding (Debt Service Funds section)$24,985,000
Marina Fund loan outstanding, May 2025$491,902
Marina Fund loan projected, FY 2025-26$560,000
Debt Service activities, all funds$2,634,430

Source: City of Martinez FY 2025-26 Annual Budget, Executive Summary and Debt Service Funds sections.

Elected officials

As named in the adopted budget document. No contact details are shown because none are given in the cited document.

MayorBrianne Zorn
Vice Mayor (District 1)Jay Howard
Council Member (District 2)Greg Young
Council Member (District 3)Satinder S. Malhi
Council Member (District 4)Debbie McKillop
City TreasurerCarolyn Robinson
City ManagerMichael Chandler
Chief of PoliceAndrew White

Source: City of Martinez FY 2025-26 Annual Budget.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Martinez, Fiscal Year 2025-26 Annual Budget — Adopted Version (cityofmartinez.org, ClearGov budget book). FY 2025-26 Annual Budget.
  • Sum checks: all-funds revenues exact ($91,615,362); all-funds activities lines sum $97,368,210 vs stated $97,368,211 ($1 rounding difference, disclosed); General Fund walk exact (excess $184,000; net change −$1,115,000); contingency components exact ($188,000); enterprise totals exact; capital program exact ($15,180,000).
  • What is not claimed: no council vote count (not found in the document); the General Fund beginning balance is the reconciled figure described in the basis note; the message's “approximately $6.02 million” gap wording is quoted, not computed, because the summary totals differ by $5,752,849.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Martinez palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to California