Los Angeles County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Los Angeles County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Los Angeles County, California, built from the official FY 2025-26 Supplemental Budget fact sheet and adoption presentation.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the County's official FY 2025-26 Supplemental Budget materials: the CEO's “Budget at a Glance” fact sheet and the supplemental budget presentation. Adoption: the Board of Supervisors adopted the Supplemental Budget — the final update in the county's annual budget cycle — on September 30, 2025. Precision: the fact sheet states figures in millions, so totals are exact at $1 million precision, not to the dollar. Driver gap, disclosed: the four listed drivers of the $3,670 million increase sum to $3,645.1 million, leaving $24.9 million unexplained at stated precision. Label: the fact sheet's fund-group label is “Total General County,” not “General Fund” alone, and is shown as printed.

Overview

Los Angeles County's FY 2025-26 Supplemental Budget totals $52,477 million: $40,097 million Total General County plus $12,380 million Special Funds/Special Districts. That is $3,670 million (7.5%) above the $48,807 million Final Changes budget, with 115,966 budgeted positions — a net decrease of 1,125. About 73% ($38.3 billion) is program-specific revenue and fixed costs; 27% ($14.2 billion) is net county cost.

Source: County of Los Angeles FY 2025-26 Supplemental Budget Fact Sheet (CEO).

At a glance — Supplemental Budget FY 2025-26

$52,477 million
Total Supplemental Budget FY 2025-26
$40,097 million
Total General County
$12,380 million
Special Funds / Special Districts
115,966
Budgeted positions (net −1,125)
$3,670 million
Increase over Final Changes (+7.5%)

Source: County of Los Angeles FY 2025-26 Supplemental Budget Fact Sheet (CEO).

Supplemental Budget summary — $ in millions

The fact sheet's summary table is exact at $1 million precision: $40,097 million + $12,380 million = $52,477 million, and $52,477 million − $48,807 million = $3,670 million.

Total budget by fund, from the fact sheet's summary table ($ in millions).

Total General County — 2025-26 Supplemental$40,097
Special Funds / Special Districts — 2025-26 Supplemental$12,380
Total Budget — 2025-26 Supplemental$52,477
Total Budget — 2025-26 Final Changes$48,807
Change from Final Changes$3,670 (7.5%)
Total Budget — 2024-25 Final Adopted$49,173
Total Budget — 2025-26 Recommended$47,921

Budgeted positions from the same table.

Budgeted positions — 2025-26 Supplemental115,966
Budgeted positions — 2025-26 Final Changes117,091
Net change from Final Changes−1,125 (−1.0%)
Budgeted positions — 2024-25 Final Adopted117,086
Net change from FY 2024-25 Final Adopted−1,120

Source: County of Los Angeles FY 2025-26 Supplemental Budget Fact Sheet, p. 3.

What drives the $3,670 million increase

The fact sheet attributes the increase to one-time year-end savings identified after closing the books, updated revenue estimates, and use of reserves. The four quantified drivers below sum to $3,645.1 million — $24.9 million short of the stated $3,670 million increase at stated precision. That gap is disclosed, not plugged.

Unspent prior-year funds (one-time)$1,800.0 million
Funding previously set aside in reserves$910.1 million
New State, federal, and non-locally generated revenue$886.8 million
New ongoing locally generated revenue (2025 Assessment Roll, +3.91% assessed valuation)$48.2 million
Sum of listed drivers$3,645.1 million
Stated increase from Final Changes$3,670 million
Unexplained at stated precision$24.9 million

Flexibility split as printed in the fact sheet (rounded to $0.1 billion).

Program-specific revenues and fixed costs$38.3 billion (73%)
Net county cost (NCC)$14.2 billion (27%)
Total (at $0.1 billion precision)$52.5 billion

Source: County of Los Angeles FY 2025-26 Supplemental Budget Fact Sheet, pp. 1-2.

Pressures, settlements, and position cuts

The supplemental presentation and fact sheet name the same pressures: legal settlements and liabilities (including financing the $4.0 billion AB 218 childhood sexual assault settlement), January 2025 wildfire disaster recovery (approximately $800 million impact), labor and structural cost growth, and federal cuts.

AB 218 settlement, first installment.

First installment allocated$815 million
Of which: Rainy Day Fund$400 million
Total AB 218 settlement$4.0 billion

Position cuts by department, from the supplemental presentation (net decrease 1,125).

Probation−262
Health Services−271
District Attorney−99
Children and Family Services−92
Public Health−86
Sheriff−84
Public Defender−72
Public Social Services−68

Recommended use of the $48.2 million in new ongoing funding.

Wage increase ($0.74/hour) for In-Home Supportive Services providers$40.0 million
Appropriations for Contingencies (Board Policy 4.030, 17% of new ongoing discretionary revenues)$8.2 million

Source: County of Los Angeles CEO budget page and FY 2025-26 Supplemental Budget materials.

Elected officials

As listed on the County's official Board of Supervisors page. No contact details are shown because none are given in the cited budget documents.

Board of Supervisors, District 1 (Chair)Hilda L. Solis
Board of Supervisors, District 2Holly J. Mitchell
Board of Supervisors, District 3Lindsey P. Horvath
Board of Supervisors, District 4Janice Hahn
Board of Supervisors, District 5Kathryn Barger

Source: County of Los Angeles Board of Supervisors (official page).

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: County of Los Angeles CEO, FY 2025-26 Supplemental Budget Fact Sheet (“Budget at a Glance”). Supplemental Budget Fact Sheet; CEO budget page. ceo.lacounty.gov/budget.
  • Sum checks: fund-group total exact at $1 million precision ($40,097 + $12,380 = $52,477); increase exact ($52,477 − $48,807 = $3,670); position changes exact (115,966 vs 117,091 = −1,125; vs 117,086 = −1,120).
  • What is not claimed: the four listed increase drivers sum to $3,645.1 million, $24.9 million short of the stated $3,670 million (disclosed above); no dollar-exact (to the dollar) budget total is shown because the fact sheet states millions; the June 2025 final adoption (~$48.8 billion) and May 21, 2025 recommended budget ($47.9 billion) are earlier phases of the same FY 2025-26 process, not separate budgets.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Los Angeles County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to California