Los Angeles
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Los Angeles, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Los Angeles, California, built from the City Administrative Officer's 2025-26 Budget Summary Booklet for the adopted budget, fiscal year 2025-26.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City Administrative Officer's 2025-26 Budget Summary Booklet, which states it “provides a summary of the City's adopted budget documents.” Adoption: the Mayor issued the proposed budget April 21, 2025; the City Council adopted it with modifications May 30, 2025; the Mayor signed the adopted budget as modified June 6, 2025 (Council File 25-0600). Two totals, different definitions — disclosed, not forced to match: the booklet's headline “Total Budget” of $13.95 billion sums receipts in the General Fund and special funds, while its Summary of Appropriations totals $14,103,321,315 (including $1,413,851,517 of tax and revenue anticipation notes). Gap: the full adopted budget book itself was not isolated; this page uses only the official summary booklet, and no vote count is cited.

Overview

Los Angeles' adopted FY 2025-26 budget is headlined at $13.95 billion in total receipts ($8.18 billion General Fund), up from $12.90 billion in FY 2024-25. The booklet's Summary of Appropriations totals $14,103,321,315: $5,942,331,940 departmental and $8,160,989,375 non-departmental. Police ($1,986,961,261) and Fire ($897,786,218) are the largest departmental appropriations, and the budget carries $724 million in total General Fund reserves (8.85%).

Source: City of Los Angeles 2025-26 Budget Summary Booklet (City Administrative Officer).

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2025-26

$13.95 billion
Total Budget, receipts basis, FY 2025-26 (booklet headline)
$8.18 billion
General Fund Budget, FY 2025-26 (booklet headline)
$14,103,321,315
Summary of Appropriations total
$5,942,331,940
Departmental appropriations
$724 million
Total General Fund reserves (8.85%)

Source: City of Los Angeles 2025-26 Budget Summary Booklet (City Administrative Officer).

Headline budget and reserves

The booklet's headline figures compare FY 2025-26 with FY 2024-25. The General Fund Budget is $8.18 billion against $8.03 billion in FY 2024-25. The booklet notes the budget appropriates $130,783,127 of General Fund revenues to special funds and $660,480,612 of special-fund revenues to the Reimbursement of General Fund Costs Account.

Headline totals as printed in the booklet (rounded to $0.01 billion in the source).

Total Budget, FY 2025-26$13.95 billion
Total Budget, FY 2024-25$12.90 billion
General Fund Budget, FY 2025-26$8.18 billion
General Fund Budget, FY 2024-25$8.03 billion

General Fund reserves as printed in the booklet.

Reserve Fund$420 million (5.13%)
Budget Stabilization Fund$179 million
Unappropriated Balance — Reserve for Mid-Year Adjustments$125 million
Total General Fund reserves$724 million (8.85%)

Other booklet highlights.

Appropriation to the Reserve Fund$122 million
Increase for settlements and judgments$100 million
General Fund expenditure reductions$191 million
Authorized regular positions (excl. proprietary departments)34,320
Additional resolution authorities3,003

Source: City of Los Angeles 2025-26 Budget Summary Booklet.

Summary of Appropriations — $14,103,321,315

Departmental appropriations sum exactly: salaries $4,609,131,643 + expenses $554,691,113 + equipment $25,901,148 + special $752,608,036 = $5,942,331,940. Adding non-departmental appropriations of $8,160,989,375 gives the $14,103,321,315 total. The booklet does not isolate a General Fund appropriations total in these summary tables, so none is shown.

Largest departmental appropriations (totals as printed).

Police$1,986,961,261
Fire$897,786,218
Bureau of Sanitation$421,639,022
Recreation and Parks Fund appropriation$298,411,651
Library Fund appropriation$269,765,136
General Services$220,043,173
Transportation$215,546,917
City Attorney$186,019,985
Total — Budgetary Departments$5,223,596,834
Appropriations (Retirement, Library, Recreation and Parks)$718,735,106
Total — Departmental$5,942,331,940

Non-departmental appropriations (selected lines; total as printed).

Other Special Purpose Funds$2,465,520,518
Tax and Revenue Anticipation Notes$1,413,851,517
Human Resources Benefits$947,667,548
Capital and Technology Improvement Expenditure Program$885,524,652
Wastewater Special Purpose Fund$801,257,795
Proposition A Local Transit Assistance Fund$312,258,198
Unappropriated Balance$290,522,442
Liability Claims$187,370,072
Total — Non-Departmental$8,160,989,375
Grand total appropriations$14,103,321,315

Source: City of Los Angeles 2025-26 Budget Summary Booklet, Summary of Appropriations.

Proprietary departments — receipts and appropriations

Each proprietary department's receipts equal its appropriations in the booklet. These departments control their own funds under the City Charter and are separate from the $14,103,321,315 summary above.

Department of Airports — total receipts / appropriations$10,732,308,000
Harbor Department — total receipts / appropriations$2,705,630,103
Department of Water and Power — Water Revenue Fund$3,788,082,000
Department of Water and Power — Power Revenue Fund$9,169,513,000
Department of Water and Power — retirement / benefit funds$2,067,490,700

Source: City of Los Angeles 2025-26 Budget Summary Booklet, proprietary department sections.

Elected officials

As named in the Budget Summary Booklet. No contact details are shown because none are given in the cited document.

MayorKaren Bass
Council, District 1Eunisses Hernandez
Council, District 2Adrin Nazarian
Council, District 3Bob Blumenfield
Council, District 4Nithya Raman
Council, District 5Katy Yaroslavsky
Council, District 6Imelda Padilla
Council, District 7Monica Rodriguez
Council, District 8 (Council President)Marqueece Harris-Dawson
Council, District 9Curren D. Price Jr.
Council, District 10Heather Hutt
Council, District 11Traci Park
Council, District 12John S. Lee
Council, District 13Hugo Soto-Martinez
Council, District 14Ysabel Jurado
Council, District 15Tim McOsker
City AttorneyHydee Feldstein Soto
ControllerKenneth Mejia

Source: City of Los Angeles 2025-26 Budget Summary Booklet.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Los Angeles, 2025-26 Budget Summary Booklet (City Administrative Officer). 2025-26 Budget Summary Booklet.
  • Sum checks: departmental appropriations exact ($5,942,331,940); grand total exact ($5,942,331,940 + $8,160,989,375 = $14,103,321,315); proprietary receipts equal appropriations in each department section.
  • What is not claimed: the booklet's $13.95 billion receipts-based headline is not reconciled to the $14,103,321,315 appropriations total (different definitions, stated above); no council vote count is cited; no General Fund appropriations total is shown because the summary tables do not isolate one; the full adopted budget book was not isolated, so this page rests on the official summary booklet.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Los Angeles palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to California