Lakeport
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Lakeport, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Lakeport, California, built from its adopted budget for fiscal year 2024-25.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Lakeport's FY 2024-25 Adopted Budget (Budget in Brief, pp. 19-22). The book's title page states ADOPTED; its Budget in Brief pages carry a “RECOMMENDED” footer while the Adopted columns carry the figures shown here. Adoption date not stated in the retrieved excerpts, so no adoption date is claimed. Newer book not used: the city announces a 2025-26 budget, but no 2025-26 budget-book URL was retrievable, so FY 2024-25 is the basis. Scope note: citywide spending ($30,928,238) far exceeds citywide revenues ($17,858,541) because the year includes $14,118,884 of capital improvement spending funded from balances and prior-year resources; the book's own change in total fund balance is −$13,069,697.

Overview

Lakeport's adopted FY 2024-25 budget totals $17,858,541 in citywide revenues and $30,928,238 in citywide expenditures, a $13,069,697 draw on fund balances driven by $14,118,884 of capital improvement spending. The General Fund budgets $6,715,723 in revenues against $7,002,591 in expenditures, a $286,868 deficit, leaving a total General Fund balance of $6,103,548.

Source: City of Lakeport FY 2024-25 Adopted Budget (city Revize host).

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2024-25

$17,858,541
Citywide revenues, adopted FY 2024-25
$30,928,238
Citywide expenditures, adopted FY 2024-25
$6,715,723
General Fund revenues, adopted
$7,002,591
General Fund expenditures, adopted
$6,103,548
Total General Fund balance, adopted

Source: City of Lakeport FY 2024-25 Adopted Budget (city Revize host).

Citywide revenues and expenditures — adopted FY 2024-25

Revenue lines sum exactly to $17,858,541; expenditure lines sum exactly to $30,928,238; the difference is the book's stated change in total fund balance, −$13,069,697.

Revenues by account class, adopted column (City-Wide Compared, p. 19).

Taxes$6,411,056
Franchise Fees$336,000
Licenses$200
Permits$107,500
Fines, Forfeitures, Penalties$11,000
Use of Money and Property$139,500
Other Agencies$367,987
Federal Funding$1,378,650
State Funding$882,500
Charges for Service$6,237,500
Interfund Services Provided$138,000
Other Revenues$225,417
Additions To$892,401
Other Financing Sources$730,830
Total revenues$17,858,541

Expenditures by account class, adopted column.

Salaries and Benefits$6,879,929
Operations$6,269,201
Loans/Grants$415,000
Debt Service$2,514,394
CIP$14,118,884
Other Financing Uses$730,830
Total expenditures$30,928,238
Change in total fund balance−$13,069,697

Source: City of Lakeport FY 2024-25 Adopted Budget, City-Wide Compared (p. 19).

General Fund — adopted FY 2024-25

General Fund revenue lines sum exactly to $6,715,723 and expenditure lines exactly to $7,002,591; the $286,868 deficit matches the book's stated surplus/(deficit) line.

General Fund revenues, adopted column (General Fund Compared, p. 20). Taxes alone are 83.12% of General Fund revenues.

Taxes$5,582,223
Franchise Fees$336,000
Licenses$200
Permits$107,500
Fines, Forfeitures, Penalties$11,000
Use of Money and Property$87,000
Other Agencies$179,000
Federal Funding$1,000
State Funding$202,500
Charges for Service$90,000
Other$74,300
Transfers In$45,000
Total revenues$6,715,723

General Fund expenditures, adopted column.

Salaries and Benefits$4,023,997
Operations$2,335,303
CIP$187,461
Transfers Out$455,830
Total expenditures$7,002,591
Surplus (Deficit)−$286,868

General Fund balance detail, adopted column (p. 20).

Nonspendable (interfund loan: other)$289,481
Restricted$24,462
Committed$4,259,190
Assigned (capital projects)$1,500,000
Unassigned$30,415
Total fund balance$6,103,548

Source: City of Lakeport FY 2024-25 Adopted Budget, General Fund Compared (p. 20).

Elected officials

As named in the adopted budget document. No contact details are shown because none are given in the cited document.

MayorMichael Froio
Mayor Pro TemKim Costa
Council MemberKenny Parlet
Council MemberStacey Mattina
Council MemberBrandon Disney

Source: City of Lakeport FY 2024-25 Adopted Budget.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Lakeport, FY 2024-25 Adopted Budget (city Revize host PDF). FY 2024-25 Adopted Budget.
  • Sum checks: citywide revenues exact ($17,858,541); citywide expenditures exact ($30,928,238); fund-balance change exact ($17,858,541 − $30,928,238 = −$13,069,697); General Fund revenues exact ($6,715,723); General Fund expenditures exact ($7,002,591); General Fund deficit exact (−$286,868).
  • What is not claimed: no adoption date (not stated in the retrieved excerpts); no 2025-26 figures (that book was not retrievable); no outstanding-debt total from the Budget in Brief excerpts used here.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Lakeport palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to California