Lake County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Lake County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Lake County, built from its adopted budget for fiscal year 2025-2026. Final adoption resolution passed September 23, 2025 (unanimous); the Board had adopted the recommended budget with amendments June 25, 2025.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from Lake County's FY 2025–2026 Adopted Budget. The adoption resolution's appropriation summary totals $410,039,749 across all funds. Two dates, explained: the Board adopted the recommended budget with amendments on June 25, 2025 (unanimous), and the final adoption resolution in the document was passed September 23, 2025 (AYES: Owen, Sabatier, Rasmussen, Pyska, Crandell; NOES: none). Scope difference, disclosed: Schedule 7 covers governmental funds only ($343,933,611); the resolution total ($410,039,749) covers all funds. The $66,106,138 difference is other funds (internal service, enterprise, special districts) outside Schedule 7 — the two totals are not forced to match.

Overview

Lake County's adopted FY 2025–2026 budget appropriates $410,039,749 across all funds. Services and Supplies ($146,370,723) and Salaries and Benefits ($128,552,391) are the largest appropriation objects, and Construction in Progress ($70,729,792) reflects a heavy capital program. Within governmental funds, Public Protection ($72,587,010) and Public Assistance ($72,392,222) are the largest functions, and the General Fund totals $105,312,026 in the Schedule 7 by-fund summary.

Source: Lake County FY 2025–2026 Adopted Budget (county DocumentCenter).

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2025–2026

$410,039,749
Total appropriations, all funds (resolution; object sum exact)
$343,933,611
Governmental funds financing uses, Schedule 7
$105,312,026
General Fund, Schedule 7 by-fund summary
$72,587,010
Public Protection, largest governmental function
$70,729,792
Construction in Progress appropriations

Source: Lake County FY 2025–2026 Adopted Budget, resolution and Schedule 7.

Appropriations by object — resolution summary, all funds

Object lines sum exactly to $410,039,749.

Salaries and Benefits$128,552,391
Services and Supplies$146,370,723
Other Charges$49,555,174
Construction in Progress$70,729,792
Fixed Assets$18,657,816
Other Financing Uses−$9,473,007
Contingencies$5,646,860
Total appropriations$410,039,749

Source: Lake County FY 2025–2026 Adopted Budget, adoption resolution.

Financing uses by function — Schedule 7, governmental funds, adopted

Function lines sum to the function total; adding contingencies and obligated-fund-balance provisions gives Schedule 7's governmental total (exact).

General$65,731,686
Public Protection$72,587,010
Public Ways & Facilities$42,495,565
Health & Sanitation$59,192,928
Public Assistance$72,392,222
Education$3,736,468
Recreational and Cultural Services$7,293,512
Special Districts – BOS$1,284,230
Total financing uses by function$324,713,621
Appropriations for Contingencies$5,550,860
Subtotal financing uses$330,264,481
Provisions for Obligated Fund Balances$13,669,130
Total financing uses, governmental funds$343,933,611

Scope note: this $343,933,611 Schedule 7 total covers governmental funds only. The resolution's $410,039,749 covers all funds; the $66,106,138 gap is other funds outside Schedule 7.

Source: Lake County FY 2025–2026 Adopted Budget, Schedule 7.

General Fund

General Fund financing uses in the Schedule 7 by-fund summary (adopted column): $105,312,026.

Source: Lake County FY 2025–2026 Adopted Budget, Schedule 7 by-fund summary.

Elected officials

As named in the adopted budget document. No contact details are shown because none are given in the cited document.

Board of Supervisors, District 1Helen Owen
Board of Supervisors, District 2Bruno Sabatier
Board of Supervisors, District 3 (Chair)Eddie “EJ” Crandell
Board of Supervisors, District 4Brad Rasmussen
Board of Supervisors, District 5Jessica Pyska
Assessor-RecorderRichard Ford
District AttorneySusan Krones
Sheriff-CoronerLucas Bingham
Treasurer-Tax CollectorPatrick Sullivan
Auditor-Controller / County ClerkJenavive Herrington
County Administrative OfficerSusan Parker

Source: Lake County FY 2025–2026 Adopted Budget, elected officials page.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: County of Lake, California, FY 2025–2026 Adopted Budget (county DocumentCenter PDF). FY 2025–2026 Adopted Budget.
  • Sum checks: resolution objects exact ($410,039,749); Schedule 7 functions exact ($324,713,621); subtotal exact ($324,713,621 + $5,550,860 = $330,264,481); governmental total exact ($330,264,481 + $13,669,130 = $343,933,611).
  • What is not claimed: no reconciliation between the all-funds resolution total and the governmental-funds Schedule 7 total (difference $66,106,138, explained as other funds outside Schedule 7); no outstanding-debt figure from this budget book.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Lake County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to California