Jackson
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Jackson, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Jackson (Amador County seat), built from its adopted budget for fiscal year July 1, 2025 – June 30, 2026, adopted under Resolution No. 2025-20 on August 11, 2025.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the city's signed budget resolutions for FY 2025–2026 (Resolution No. 2025-20, adopted August 11, 2025). General Fund expenditures total $6,781,039 against General Fund revenues of $6,176,363 in the resolution's summary table — a net of −$604,676. Revenue discrepancy, disclosed: the staff narrative in the same document states projected FY 2025–2026 revenues of $6,485,039, which does not match the summary table's $6,176,363. This page uses the table figures and discloses the difference rather than reconciling it.

Overview

Jackson's adopted FY 2025–2026 General Fund spends $6,781,039, led by Police ($2,751,434) and Administration ($1,402,254). The resolution's summary table puts General Fund revenues at $6,176,363, leaving a $604,676 gap between table revenues and expenditures. Outside the General Fund, the Wastewater Treatment & Collection fund ($4,898,159) and Water fund ($3,950,309) are the city's largest enterprise funds, and the appropriation limit under Resolution No. 2025-19 (also August 11, 2025) is $10,536,145.47.

Source: City of Jackson signed budget resolutions, FY 2025–2026 (city Revize site).

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2025–2026

$6,781,039
General Fund expenditures (department sum exact)
$6,176,363
General Fund revenues (summary table)
−$604,676
General Fund net, table basis
$4,898,159
Wastewater Treatment & Collection fund
$3,950,309
Water fund
$10,536,145.47
Appropriation limit (Resolution No. 2025-19)

Source: City of Jackson signed budget resolutions, FY 2025–2026.

General Fund — by department

Department lines sum exactly to $6,781,039.

City Council$688,805
Administration$1,402,254
Civic Center$155,338
Fire$416,387
Police$2,751,434
Streets & Drainage$671,249
Building / Code Enforcement$302,715
Engineering$16,625
Planning$57,813
Parks$310,296
Cemetery$8,123
Total General Fund expenditures$6,781,039

General Fund revenues (summary table) $6,176,363 − expenditures $6,781,039 = net −$604,676. The staff narrative's projected revenue figure of $6,485,039 is not used; see the basis notice.

Source: City of Jackson signed budget resolutions, FY 2025–2026, Resolution No. 2025-20.

Other funds — resolution figures

Fund figures as stated in the adoption resolution. Where both revenues and expenditures were extracted, the net is shown.

Measure M$1,084,737
SB1$465,128
Park Per Capita Grant$88,610
Local Transportation (RSTP)$273,563
Equitable Community Revitalization Grant$180,000
Water — expenditures$3,950,309
Water — revenues$3,468,260
Water — net−$482,049
Wastewater Treatment & Collection$4,898,159
Pool — expenditures$211,351
Pool — revenues$77,050
Pool — net−$134,301

Source: City of Jackson signed budget resolutions, FY 2025–2026, Resolution No. 2025-20.

Appropriations limit

Resolution No. 2025-19, also adopted August 11, 2025, sets the appropriation limit at $10,536,145.47.

Source: City of Jackson signed budget resolutions, FY 2025–2026, Resolution No. 2025-19.

Elected officials

The City Council and other elected officials are not named in the cited excerpts of the signed resolutions used for this page, so no names are shown here rather than naming officials from an unverified source. No contact details are shown.

Source: City of Jackson signed budget resolutions, FY 2025–2026.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Jackson signed budget resolutions adopting the City Operating Budget and Capital Improvement Budget for FY 2025–2026 (city Revize PDF), Resolution No. 2025-20 (budget) and Resolution No. 2025-19 (appropriation limit), both adopted August 11, 2025. Signed budget resolutions FY 2025–2026.
  • Sum checks: General Fund departments exact ($6,781,039); General Fund net exact ($6,176,363 − $6,781,039 = −$604,676); Water net exact ($3,468,260 − $3,950,309 = −$482,049); Pool net exact ($77,050 − $211,351 = −$134,301).
  • What is not claimed: the narrative revenue figure ($6,485,039) is disclosed but not used; no debt-outstanding figure from these resolutions.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified City of Jackson palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to California