Humboldt County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Humboldt County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Humboldt County, built from its FY 2025–2026 budget schedules (State Controller schedules, “Adopted by the Board of Supervisors” column; schedule pages dated December 1, 2025).

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from Humboldt County's FY 2025–2026 Budget Schedules, using the schedules' “Adopted by the Board of Supervisors” column. Total All Funds are $718,633,757. Two schedule discrepancies, disclosed, not reconciled: (1) Schedule 7's governmental total ($629,783,053) exceeds Schedule 1's governmental total ($626,955,063) by $2,827,990 — this page uses Schedule 7's own internally consistent function total. (2) Schedule 7 lists General Fund 1100 at $157,894,033 versus Schedule 2's $157,889,033, a $5,000 difference. Grouping note: the General Fund group detail lines below sum to $549,930,217, which exceeds the County General Funds group total of $504,485,380 by $45,444,837 — the schedules group funds differently, so the lines are shown as extracted, not as a reconciliation of the group total.

Overview

Humboldt County's adopted FY 2025–2026 schedules total $718,633,757 across all funds: $626,955,063 in governmental funds and $91,678,694 in other funds. The General Fund (1100) totals $157,889,033, from $20,752,178 in available fund balance plus $137,136,855 in additional financing sources. By function, Public Protection ($172,842,809) and Public Assistance ($183,073,187) dominate financing uses, and by source, Other Governmental Agencies ($339,718,444) supply the largest share of additional financing sources.

Source: Humboldt County Budget Schedules FY 2025–2026 (county DocumentCenter).

At a glance — adopted schedules FY 2025–2026

$718,633,757
Total All Funds (governmental + other, exact)
$626,955,063
Governmental Funds (Schedule 1)
$157,889,033
General Fund 1100 (Schedule 2)
$594,213,807
Additional financing sources by source (sum exact)
$629,783,053
Financing uses by function, Schedule 7 (see discrepancy note)
$271,929,563
Appropriations limit

Source: Humboldt County Budget Schedules FY 2025–2026.

General Fund

General Fund 1100 walk (Schedule 2): fund balance available $20,752,178 + additional financing sources $137,136,855 = $157,889,033 (exact). Schedule 7 lists the same fund at $157,894,033 — a $5,000 difference between schedules, disclosed in the basis notice.

Fund balance available$20,752,178
Additional financing sources$137,136,855
General Fund 1100 (Schedule 2)$157,889,033

County General Funds group total: $504,485,380. General Fund group detail lines as extracted (see grouping note in the basis notice — these lines sum to $549,930,217 and are not a reconciliation of the group total):

General Fund 1100$157,889,033
Measure Z$14,836,531
Measure O$27,000,000
Social Services Assistance$51,052,345
Social Services Administration$127,811,941
Mental Health$72,584,465
Public Health$34,057,419
Roads$64,698,483

Source: Humboldt County Budget Schedules FY 2025–2026, Schedule 2.

Additional financing sources — by source

Components sum exactly to $594,213,807.

Taxes$118,663,998
Operating Revenue and Contributions$211,069
Grants$91,336
Licenses and Permits$2,247,420
Fines, Forfeits, Penalties$2,686,257
Use of Money and Property$2,163,805
Other Governmental Agencies$339,718,444
Charges for Current Services$78,555,636
Other Revenues$13,004,264
Other Financing Sources$6,475,063
General Fund Contribution$30,290,280
Other Fund Revenue$106,235
Total additional financing sources$594,213,807

Source: Humboldt County Budget Schedules FY 2025–2026.

Financing uses by function — Schedule 7, adopted column

Function lines sum to the subtotal; adding General Fund contingencies gives Schedule 7's governmental total (exact within Schedule 7).

General Government$58,108,205
Public Protection$172,842,809
Public Ways & Facilities$76,117,569
County Trust$64,135
Public Assistance$183,073,187
Health & Sanitation$120,526,244
Education$6,332,349
Recreation & Cultural Services$6,630,736
Subtotal, functions$623,695,234
Appropriation for Contingencies (General Fund)$6,087,819
Total, Schedule 7 governmental$629,783,053

Discrepancy, disclosed: Schedule 7's governmental total ($629,783,053) exceeds Schedule 1's governmental total ($626,955,063) by $2,827,990. This page reports Schedule 7's own internally consistent function total and does not force it to Schedule 1.

Source: Humboldt County Budget Schedules FY 2025–2026, Schedules 1 and 7.

Appropriations limit

Appropriations limit$271,929,563
Appropriations subject to the limit$161,248,958

Source: Humboldt County Budget Schedules FY 2025–2026.

Elected officials

The Board of Supervisors and other elected officials are not named in the cited excerpts of the budget schedules used for this page, so no names are shown here rather than naming officials from an unverified source. No contact details are shown.

Source: Humboldt County Budget Schedules FY 2025–2026.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Humboldt County Budget Schedules FY 2025–2026, State Controller schedules with an “Adopted by the Board of Supervisors” column (county DocumentCenter PDF). Budget Schedules FY 2025–2026.
  • Sum checks: All Funds exact ($626,955,063 + $91,678,694 = $718,633,757); General Fund 1100 walk exact ($20,752,178 + $137,136,855 = $157,889,033); financing sources exact ($594,213,807); Schedule 7 function total exact within Schedule 7 ($623,695,234 + $6,087,819 = $629,783,053).
  • What is not claimed: no reconciliation between Schedule 1 and Schedule 7 governmental totals (difference $2,827,990); no reconciliation of the $5,000 General Fund 1100 difference between Schedules 2 and 7; no reconciliation of the General Fund group detail lines to the $504,485,380 group total (detail sums to $549,930,217); no outstanding-debt figure from these schedules.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Humboldt County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to California